2017 Local Election results

Brightside & Hillsborough

  • Simon William Clement-Jones, Liberal Democrats: 1,061
  • Mike Driver, Workers Revolutionary Party: 137
  • Gill Furniss, Labour Party: 28,193
  • Christine Gilligan Kubo, Green Party: 737
  • Shane Harper, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 2,645
  • Michael James Naughton, The Conservative Party: 9,050
  • Muzafar Rahman, Social Democratic Party: 47

Elected: Gill Furniss, Labour Party.

Electorate: 70,344. Turnout: 59.62%

Penistone & Stocksbridge

  • Penny Baker, Liberal Democrats: 2,042
  • John Charles Booker, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 3,453
  • Angela Christine Smith, Labour Party: 22,807
  • Nicola Jayne Wilson, The Conservative Party: 21,485

Elected: Angela Smith, Labour Party.

Electorate: 71,293. Turnout: 69.05%

Sheffield Central

  • Natalie Bennett, Green Party: 3,848
  • Paul Christopher Blomfield, Labour Party: 33,963
  • Jack Patrick Carrington, The Yorkshire Party: 197
  • Dominic Michael Cook, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,060
  • Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats: 2,465
  • Robert Edward Moran, Pirate Party UK: 91
  • Stephanie Roe, The Conservative Party: 6,215
  • Joe Westnidge, Social Democratic Party: 38

Elected: Paul Blomfield, Labour Party.

Electorate: 77,560.

Sheffield Hallam

  • Nick Clegg, Liberal Democrats: 19,756
  • Jared O’Mara, Labour Party: 21,881
  • Logan Robin, Green Party: 823
  • John Gordon Thurley, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 929
  • Ian Geoffrey Walker, The Conservative Party: 13,561
  • Steven Dominic Winstone, Social Democratic Party: 70

Elected: Jared O'Mara, Labour Party.

Electorate: 73,455. Turnout: 77.8%

Sheffield Heeley

  • Howard Denby, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,977
  • Gordon Christopher Gregory, The Conservative Party: 12,696
  • Louise Haigh, Labour Party: 26,524
  • Jaspreet Oberoi, Social Democratic Party: 64
  • Joe Otten, Liberal Democrats: 2,022
  • Declan Paul Walsh, Green Party: 943

Elected: Louise Haigh, Labour Party.

Electorate: 68,040. Turnout: 64.87%

Sheffield South East

  • Clive James Charles Betts, Labour Party: 25,520
  • Lindsey Ann Cawrey, The Conservative Party: 13,722 
  • Dennise Ann Dawson, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 2,820
  • Ishleen Oberoi, Social Democratic Party: 102
  • Colin Arthur Ross, Liberal Democrats: 1,432

Elected: Clive Betts, Labour Party.

Electorate: 68,945. Turnout: 63.4%

Nether Edge & Sharrow By-election results

  • Shahid Ali, Liberal Democrats: 722 
  • Jim Steinke, Labour Party: 2,641
  • Rob Unwin, Green Party: 2,509 

Elected: Jim Steinke, Labour Party.

Electorate: 15,854. Turnout: 37.20%

Southey By-election results

  • Philip Brown, Liberal Democrats: 706
  • Mike Chaplin, Labour Party: 1594
  • Andrew Philip Hards, Green Party: 97
  • Carol Keen, Women’s Equality Party: 40
  • Dave Ogle, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 593
  • Jason Southcott, The Conservative Party Candidate: 388
  • Jim Warrender, The Yorkshire Party: 46

Elected: Mike Chaplin, Labour Party.

2016 election results

In 2016 we had the EU Referendum, local, South Yorkshire Police and Crime Comissioner and two by-elections. The local election results are in alphabetical order. 

2016 Local Election results A to C

Beauchief & Greenhill

  • Julie Gledhill, Labour Party: 1,818
  • Catherine Hartley, Green Party: 393
  • Paul Horada-Bradnum, Green Party: 318
  • John Kirby, Labour Party: 1,478
  • Peter Morris, The Conservative Party: 255
  • Roy Munn, Labour Party: 1,771
  • Terry Murphy, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 124
  • Andy Nash, Liberal Democrats:  2,300
  • Bob Pullin, Liberal Democrats:  2,369
  • John Scotting, The Conservative Party:  268
  • Richard Shaw, Liberal Democrats:  2,322
  • Jean Simpson, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 673
  • Andy Taylor, The Conservative Party:  344
  • Andrew Telford, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 688
  • Rita Wilcock, Green Party:  284

Elected: Andy Nash, Bob Pullin and Richard Shaw, Liberal Democrats.

Electorate: 14,399. Turnout: 39%

Beighton

  • Shirley Clayton, The Conservative Party: 777
  • Brett Colk, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,154
  • Margaret Gray, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 141
  • Richard Madden, Green Party:  239
  • Helen Mirfin-Boukouris, Labour Party: 1,962
  • Clare Relton, Green Party:  239
  • Chris Rosling-Josephs, Labour Party: 1,704
  • Richard Sangar, Liberal Democrats: 249
  • Ian Saunders, Labour Party: 1,947
  • Kiri Smith, Green Party: 151
  • Sophie Thornton, Liberal Democrats: 253
  • Allan Wisbey, Liberal Democrats: 209

Elected: Helen Mirfin-Boukouris, Chris Rosling-Josephs and Ian Saunders, Labour Party.

Electorate: 13,884. Turnout: 28%

Birley

  • Jane Chapman, Liberal Democrats: 325
  • Bradley Colk, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 960
  • Andrew Dixon, Liberal Democrats:  281
  • Denise Fox, Labour Party: 1,861
  • Calum Heaton, The Conservative Party: 387
  • Dennis Hobson, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 931
  • Bryan Lodge, Labour Party: 1,912
  • Karen McGowan, Labour Party: 1,719
  • Anthony Naylor, Green Party: 310
  • Ruth Nicol, Green Party: 245
  • John Voyse, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 83
  • Hilda Wisbey, Liberal Democrats: 184
  • Alan Yearsley, Green Party: 231

Elected: Denise Fox, Bryan Lodge and Karen McGowan, Labour Party.

Electorate: 12,959. Turnout: 29%

Broomhill & Sharrow Vale

  • Toby Abbs, The Conservative Party: 344
  • Saleh Alnoud, Labour Party: 1,771
  • Michelle Cook, Labour Party: 1,956
  • Kurtis Crossland, Liberal Democrats: 459
  • Bridget Gilbert, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 120
  • Michael Lawrence, The Conservative Party: 276
  • Chris Hallam, The Conservative Party: 356
  • Kieran Harpham, Labour Party: 1,860
  • Magid Mah, Green Party: 1,882
  • Aodan Marken, Green Party: 1,734
  • Barbara Masters, Liberal Democrats: 587
  • Iain Prest, Liberal Democrats: 522
  • Pat Sullivan, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 213
  • Brian Webster, Green Party: 1,657

Elected: Michelle Cook and Kieran Harpham, Labour Party, and Magid Mah, Green Party.

Electorate: 15,000. Turnout: 32%

Burngreave

  • Mobeen Arshad, Green Party: 506
  • Ashish Bhandari, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 539
  • Shelley Cockayne, Liberal Democrats:  324
  • Russell Cutts, The Conservative Party: 284
  • Jackie Drayton, Labour Party: 3,483
  • Iltaf Hussain, Liberal Democrats: 441
  • Talib Hussain, Labour Party: 3,228
  • Mubarak Ismail, Liberal Democrats: 377
  • Mark Jones, Labour Party: 2,784
  • Timothy Marsh, The Conservative Party: 198
  • Chris Sissons, Green Party: 399
  • Alexander Taylor, The Conservative Party: 181
  • Stephanie Windle, Green Party: 417

Elected: Jackie Drayton, Talib Hussain and Mark Jones, Labour Party.

Electorate: 14,085. Turnout: 37%

City

  • David Chapman, Liberal Democrats: 116
  • Anders Hanson, Liberal Democrats: 147
  • Amar Ilyas, Labour Party: 547
  • Douglas Johnson, Green Party: 708
  • Raymond Lawrence, The Conservative Party: 107
  • Sam Morecroft, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 47
  • Robert Murphy, Green Party:  626
  • Moya O'Rourke, Labour Party: 617
  • Gareth Slater, Labour Party: 581
  • Declan Walsh, Green Party:  592
  • Muhammad Zahur, Liberal Democrats: 78

Elected: Douglas Johnson and Robert Murphey, Green Party, and Moya O'Rourke, Labour Party.

Electorate: 7,283. Turnout: 20%

Crookes & Crosspool

  • Elizabeth Brownhill, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 613
  • Craig Gamble-Pugh, Labour and Co-operative Party: 2,180
  • Peter Garbutt, Green Party: 1,375
  • Rose Garratt, Green Party: 989
  • Nicholas Hall, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 113
  • Adam Hanranhan, Liberal Democrats: 2,573
  • Mohammed Mahroof, Liberal Democrats: 1,986
  • Joe McNeillie, The Conservative Party: 480
  • Anne Murphy, Labour and Co-operative Party: 2,713
  • Edward Reeves, The Conservative Party: 409
  • Logan Robin, Green Party: 809
  • Gail Smith, Liberal Democrats: 1,976
  • Rosemary Telfer, Labour and Co-operative Party: 2,108
  • Miles Waters, The Conservative Party: 288

Elected: Craig Gamble-Pugh and Anne Murphey, Labour and Co-operative Party, and Adam Hanranhan, Liberal Democrats.

Electorate: 13,986. Turnout: 47%

2016 Local Election results D to G

Darnall

  • Joydu Al-Mahfuz, Green Party: 247
  • Kathy Aston, Green Party:  186
  • Richard Blyth, The Conservative Party: 191
  • Mazher Iqbal, Labour Party:  2,806
  • Nigel James, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 655
  • Philip King, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 82
  • Mary Lea, Labour Party: 2,672
  • Pauline Memmott, Liberal Democrats: 216
  • Sohail Mohammed, Liberal Democrats: 285
  • Zahira Naz, Labour Party:  2,423
  • Peter O'Brien, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 690
  • Matthew Priest, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 606
  • Janet Shaddock, Liberal Democrats: 186
  • Eamonn Ward, Green Party: 116

Elected: Mazher Iqbal, Mary Lea and Zahira Naz, Labour Party.

Electorate: 13,106. Turnout: 33%

Dore & Totley

  • Mohamadi Al, Labour Party: 752
  • David Applebaum, Green Party: 578
  • Gill Black, Green Party: 432
  • Julian Briggs, Green Party: 288
  • David Crosby, Labour Party: 1,072
  • Maggie Ewan, Labour Party: 966
  • Kath Lawrence, The Conservative Party: 1,320
  • Joe Otten, Liberal Democrats: 3,547
  • Christopher Pitchfork, The Conservative Party: 1,247
  • Colin Ross, Liberal Democrats: 3,875
  • Martin Smith, Liberal Democrats: 3,391
  • Tebb Wallis, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 619
  • Marcus Wells, The Conservative Party: 846

Elected: Joe Otten, Colin Ross and Martin Smith, Liberal Democrats.

Electorate: 14,697. Turnout: 47%

East Ecclesfield

  • Adam Allcroft, The Conservative Party: 506
  • Pauline Andrews, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,531
  • Andy Bainbridge, Labour Party: 1,919
  • Anthea Brownrigg, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,388
  • John Brownrigg, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,383
  • David Dike, Green Party: 164
  • Louise Dunk, Green Party: 286
  • Kate Guest, Liberal Democrats: 811
  • Steve Hible, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 86
  • Alan Hooper, Liberal Democrats: 635
  • Kaye Horsfield, Green Party: 269
  • John Housely, Liberal Democrats: 801
  • Sioned Richards, Labour Party: 1,493
  • Steve Wilson, Labour Party: 1,558

Elected: Andy Bainbridge and Steve Wilson, Labour Party, and Pauline Andrews, UKIP.

Electorate: 14,303. Turnout: 33%

Ecclesall

  • Roger Barnsley, The Conservative Party: 791
  • John Chapman, The Conservative Party: 720
  • Roger Davison, Liberal Democrats: 3,439
  • Emily Forster, Green Party: 1,171
  • Alison Freeman, Labour Party: 2,369
  • Roan James, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 108
  • Daniel Johnson, The Conservative Party: 574
  • Stewart Kemp, Green Party: 1,517
  • Jason Leman, Green Party: 821
  • John Lowcock, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 514
  • Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats: 2,787
  • Christopher Olewicz, Labour Party: 1,794
  • Kevan Rushton, Labour Party: 1,849
  • Paul Scriven, Liberal Democrats: 3,164

Elected: Roger Davison, Shaffaq Mohammed and Paul Scriven, Liberal Democrats.

Electorate: 15,780. Turnout: 49%

Firth Park

  • Anis Abdullah, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 752
  • Judith Burkinshaw, The Conservative Party: 302
  • Fiona Clayton, Liberal Democrats: 269
  • Clare Green, Liberal Democrats: 190
  • Sara-Jayne Hill, Green Party: 305
  • Abdul Khayum, Labour Party: 1,916
  • Alan Law, Labour Party: 2,424
  • George Ledbury, The Conservative Party: 239
  • June Ledbury, The Conservative Party: 198
  • Amy Mack, Green Party: 443
  • Abtisam Mohamed, Labour Party: 1,844
  • Ishleen Oberoi, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 622
  • Chris Pyke, Green Party: 246
  • Muzafar Rahman, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 577
  • Jack Weston, Liberal Democrats: 229

Elected: Abdul Khayum, Alan Law and Abtisam Mohamed, Labour Party.

Electorate: 14,250. Turnout: 29%

Fulwood

  • Sue Alston, Liberal Democrats: 3,388
  • Jon Ashe, Green Party: 691
  • Pat Barnsley, The Conservative Party: 642
  • Philippa Bartlett, The Conservative Party: 528
  • Bev Cross, Green Party: 531
  • Granville Dronfield, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 384
  • Lizzie Ellen, Labour Party: 1,390
  • Chris McAndrew, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 65
  • Hafeas Rehman, Labour Party: 1,121
  • Judith Rutnam, Green Party: 711
  • Andrew Sangar, Liberal Democrats: 3,112
  • Abbas Shah, Labour Party: 1,033
  • Tom Williams, The Conservative Party: 578
  • Cliff Woodcraft, Liberal Democrats: 3,063

Elected: Sue Alston, Andrew Sangar and Cliff Woodcraft, Liberal Democrats.

Electorate: 14,059. Turnout: 43%

Gleadless Valley

  • James Clark, The Conservative Party: 350
  • Simon Clement-Jones, Liberal Democrats: 591
  • Lewis Dagnall, Labour Party: 2,348
  • John Dryden, Liberal Democrats: 523
  • Jo Eckersley, Green Party: 1,074
  • Clare Jones, Green Party: 865
  • Ben Manovitch, Green Party: 665
  • Cate McDonald, Labour Party: 2,235
  • Elizabeth Morton, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 257
  • Chris Peace, Labour Party: 2,347
  • Mitchell Seymour, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 697
  • Philip Shaddock, Liberal Democrats: 507

Elected: Lewis Dagnall, Cate McDonald and Chris Peace, Labour Party.

Electorate: 13,822. Turnout: 30%

Graves Park

  • Ian Auckland, Liberal Democrats: 2,889
  • Susan Auckland, Liberal Democrats: 2,627
  • Steve Ayris, Liberal Democrats: 2,374
  • Andy Belfield, Labour Party: 1,520
  • Mary Bishop, Labour Party: 1,730
  • Keith Endean, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 235
  • Bongai Funhanda, Green Party: 391
  • Trevor Grant, The Conservative Party: 448
  • David Hayes, Green Party: 684
  • Steven Sturgeon, Labour Party: 1,153
  • Soo Vinnicombe, Green Party: 343

Elected: Ian Auckland, Susan Auckland and Steve Ayris, Liberal Democrats.

Electorate: 13,340. Turnout: 41%

2016 Local Election results H to R

Hillsborough

  • Mary Aston, Liberal Democrats: 654
  • Chris Bennett, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,216
  • Natalie Challanger, The Conservative Party: 445
  • Margaret Evans, Green Party: 929
  • Alex Fenton-Thomas, Green Party: 705
  • Kubo Gilligan, Green Party: 707
  • David Harrison, The Conservative Party: 400
  • Bob Johnson, Labour Party: 2,998
  • John Knight, Liberal Democrats: 615
  • George Lindars-Hammond, Labour Party: 2,328
  • Josie Paszek, Labour Party: 2,312
  • Eilidh Pattie, Liberal Democrats: 515
  • Victoria Wainwright, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 190
  • Paul Wallace, The Conservative Party: 297

Elected: Bob Johnson, George Lindars-Hammond and Josie Paszek, Labour Party.

Electorate: 14,851. Turnout: 38%

Manor Castle

  • Lisa Banes, Labour Party: 1,593
  • Jack Carrington, Yorkshire First: 399
  • Kyle Crossland, Liberal Democrats: 302
  • Terry Fox, Labour Party: 1,523
  • Kane Holden, The Conservative Party: 240
  • Philip Jarvest, Liberal Democrats: 197
  • Malcolm Liles, Green Party: 382
  • Susi Liles, Green Party: 436
  • Pat Midgley, Labour Party: 1,778
  • Alistair Tice, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 227
  • Tim Urry, Liberal Democrats: 167
  • Graham Wroe, Green Party: 591

Elected: Lisa Banes, Terry Fox and Pat Midgley, Labour Party.

Electorate: 13,385. Turnout: 23%

Mosborough

  • David Barker, Labour Party: 1,833
  • Alexandra Boman-Flavell, Conservative Party: 646
  • Isobel Bowler, Labour Party: 1,661
  • Chris Brown, Liberal Democrats: 636
  • Rachael Brown, Liberal Democrats:  532
  • Tony Downing, Labour Party: 1,992
  • Anwen Fryer, Green Party: 122
  • Matthew Green, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 159
  • Joanne Parkin, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,022
  • Denise Reaney, Liberal Democrats: 586
  • Adrian Simpson, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 831
  • David Smith, Green Party: 138
  • Julie White, Green Party: 142

Elected: David Barker, Isobel Bowler and Tony Downing, Labour Party.

Electorate: 13,598. Turnout: 30%

Nether Edge

  • Nasima Akther, Labour Party: 2,850
  • Shahid Ali, Liberal Democrats: 1,091
  • Mohammad Azim, Liberal Democrats: 904
  • Steve Barnard, Green Party: 2,231
  • Rosie Carter-Rich, Labour Party: 2,555
  • Rob Cole, Green Party: 2,403
  • Mohammad Maroof, Labour Party: 2,646
  • Calvin Payne, Independent: 254
  • Jeffrey Shaw, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 274
  • Laurence Smith, The Conservative Party: 294
  • Alison Teal, Green Party: 2,563
  • Patricia White, Liberal Democrats: 796
  • James Williams, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 146

Elected: Nasima Akther and Mohammed Maroof, Labour Party, and Alison Teal, Green Party.

Electorate: 14,561

Turnout: 47%

Park & Arbourthorne

  • Kristopher Barker, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 220
  • Jen Barnard, Green Party: 449
  • Dennise Dawson, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 993
  • Julie Dore, Labour Party: 1,962
  • Lyuba Herbert, Green Party: 316
  • Ann Kingdom, Liberal Democrats: 355
  • Ben Miskell, Labour Party: 1,639
  • Mike Reynolds, Liberal Democrats: 308
  • Susan Ross, Liberal Democrats: 268
  • Jack Scott, Labour Party: 1,497
  • Edward Squires, Green Party: 253
  • Francis Woodger, Conservative Party: 385

Elected: Julie Dore, Ben Miskell and Jack Scott, Labour Party.

Electorate: 12,894. Turnout: 27%

Richmond

  • Fiona Bailey-Smith, Liberal Democrats: 314
  • Amy Benson, Green Party: 279
  • Mike Drabble, Labour Party: 2,177
  • Angela Hill, Liberal Democrats: 285
  • Rachel Hope, Green Party: 213
  • Dianne Hurst, Labour Party: 1,963
  • Harry Knowles, Liberal Democrats: 420
  • Rosie Mayes, Trade Unionist And Socialist Coalition: 209
  • Nick Nuttgens, Green Party: 179
  • Jenifer Pennell, Liberal Democrats: 256
  • Peter Rippon, Labour Party: 1,667
  • Mike Simpson, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,106
  • Andrew Sneddon, The Conservative Party: 407

Elected: Mike Drabble, Dianne Hurst and Peter Rippon, Labour Party.

Electorate: 14,673. Turnout: 26.4%

2016 Local Election results S to W

Shiregreen & Brightside

  • Deborah Chadbourn, Green Party: 275
  • David Colton, The Conservative Party: 324
  • Dawn Dale, Labour Party: 2,203
  • Edward Davey, The Conservative Party: 163
  • Joe Harris, Liberal Democrats: 194
  • Daniel Harrison, The Conservative Party: 168
  • Richard Matthewman, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,080
  • Katherine Myles, Green Party: 185
  • Milton Pennefather, Green Party: 130
  • Laura Pope, Liberal Democrats: 164
  • Pete Price, Labour Party: 2,273
  • Chris Tosseano, Liberal Democrats: 196
  • Garry Weatherall, Labour Party: 1,746
  • Steven Winstone, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 915

Elected: Dawn Dale, Pete Price and Garry Weatherall, Labour Party.

Electorate: 13,961. Turnout: 29%

Southey

  • Adele Andrews, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,173
  • Leigh Bramall, Labour Party: 1,926
  • Marvis Butler, Liberal Democrats: 204
  • Peter Butler, Liberal Democrats: 171
  • Tony Damms, Labour Party: 2,014
  • Jayne Dunn, Labour Party: 1,834
  • David Fox-Meakin, Green Party: 167
  • James Gould, The Conservative Party: 191
  • Andrew Hards, Green Party: 192
  • William Hornett, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 61
  • Carl McHugh, The Conservative Party: 158
  • Heather Rostron, Green Party: 121
  • Marina Round, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 820
  • Jason Southcott, The Conservative Party: 176
  • Yvonne Sykes, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 908
  • Jan White, Liberal Democrats: 143

Elected: Leigh Bramall, Tony Damms and Jayne Dunn, Labour Party.

Electorate: 13,880. Turnout: 28%

Stannington

  • David Baker, Liberal Democrats: 2,665
  • Penny Baker, Liberal Democrats: 2,524
  • James Bangert, Labour Party: 1,446
  • Lesley Blyth, The Conservative Party: 351
  • Martin Bradshaw, Green Party: 500
  • Christakou Coletto, The Conservative Party: 249
  • Mark Finney, The Conservative Party: 345
  • Shane Harper, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,047
  • Jayne Hawley, Labour Party: 1,434
  • Melanie Kay, Green Party: 394
  • Chrsitine Kellond, Green Party: 338
  • Vickie Priestley, Liberal Democrats: 2,332
  • Jeremy Short, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 117
  • Max Telfer, Labour Party:1,281

Elected: David Baker, Penny Baker and Vickie Priestley, Liberal Democrats.

Electorate: 14,536. Turnout: 39%

Stocksbridge & Upper Don

  • Jack Clarkson, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 2,097
  • Katie Condliffe, Liberal Democrats: 574
  • Richard Crowther, Labour Party: 1,688
  • Keith Davis, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,952
  • Joseph Dawes, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 59
  • Julie Grocutt, Labour Party: 1,668
  • Shoshana Howard, Liberal Democrats: 355
  • Dan Lyons, Green Party: 430
  • Nigel Owen, The Conservative Party: 699
  • Angela Roberts, Green Party: 448
  • Columba Timmins, Green Party: 197
  • Graeme Waddicar, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,685
  • Phil Wood, Labour Party: 1,534
  • Julie Wright, Liberal Democrats: 376

Elected: Jack Clarkson and Keith Davis, UKIP, and Richard Crowther, Labour Party.

Electorate: 14,411. Turnout: 35%

Walkey

  • Benjamin Avram, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 166
  • Olivia Blake, Labour Party: 2,686
  • Clare Brown, Liberal Democrats: 565
  • Ben Curran, Labour Party: 2,459
  • Alastair Geddes, The Conservative Party: 346
  • Neale Gibson, Labour Party: 2,213
  • Liam Hardy, Green Party: 1,218
  • Jonathan Harston, Liberal Democrats: 657
  • Diane Leek, Liberal Democrats: 837
  • Chris McMahon, Green Party: 1,164
  • Sue Morton, Green Party: 1,877
  • Richard Ratcliffe, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 681

Elected: Olivia Blake, Ben Curran and Neale Gibson, Labour Party.

Electorate: 15,562. Turnout: 35%

West Ecclesfield

  • Grace Atkinson, The Conservative Party: 526
  • John Booker, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,651
  • John Bowden, Liberal Democrat: 998
  • Victoria Bowden, Liberal Democrat: 1,000
  • Adam Hurst, Labour Party: 1,675
  • Michael Levery, Liberal Democrat: 1,020
  • Gemma Lock, Green Party: 176
  • Jared O'Mara, Labour Party: 1,218
  • David Ogle, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,506
  • Jonathan Ogle, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,390
  • Jemima Perry, Green Party: 244
  • Jonathan Scaife, Green Party: 308
  • Zoe Sykes, Labour Party: 1,507

Elected: Adam Hurst and Zoe Sykes, Labour Party, and John Booker, UKIP.

Electorate: 14,081. Turnout: 34%

Woodhouse

  • Clare Acton, Liberal Democrats: 302
  • Andrew Farkas, The Conservative Party: 389
  • John Grant, Green Party: 415
  • Dennis Hobson, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,022
  • Victoria Horrocks, Green Party: 205
  • John-Daniel Marshall, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 856
  • Mick Rooney, Labour Party: 2,041
  • Jackie Satur, Labour Party: 1,790
  • Sara Sivan-Whitehouse, Liberal Democrats: 202
  • James Starky, Green Party: 180
  • Alan Whitehouse, Liberal Democrats: 185
  • Ian Whitehouse, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 94
  • Paul Wood, Labour Party: 1,696

Elected: Mick Rooney, Jackie Satur and Paul Wood, Labour Party.

Electorate: 13,504. Turnout: 28%

2016 EU Referendum result

How Sheffield voted:

  • vote to remain, 130,735 (49%)
  • vote to leave, 136,018 (51%)

Total ballot papers counted 266,951. Turnout 67.34%

2016 Police & Crime Commissioner election result

  • David Allen, English Democrats: 19,144
  • Alan Billings, Labour Party: 144,978
  • Gavin Felton, UKIP: 57,062
  • Joe Otten, Liberal Democrat: 28,060
  • Ian Walker, Conservative Party: 29,904

Elected: Alan Billings, Labour Party.

South Yorkshire turnout 29.48%

2016 By-election of Member of Parliament results

Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough Constituency

  • Gill Furniss, Labour Party: 14,087
  • Christine Gilligan Kubo, Green Party: 938
  • Stevie Manion, Yorkshire First: 349
  • Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats: 1,385
  • Spencer Pitfield, The Conservative Party: 1,267
  • Bobby Smith, Give Me Back Elmo: 58
  • Steven Winstone, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 4,497

Elected: Gill Furniss, Labour Party.

Electorate: 68,439. Turnout: 33.2%

Mosborough Constituency

  • Julie Grocutt, Labour Party: 1,279
  • Joanne Parkin, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 466
  • Gail Smith, Liberal Democrats: 1,711
  • Andrew Taylor, Conservative Party: 229
  • Julie White, Green Party: 67

Elected: Gail Smith, Liberal Democrats.

2015 election results

In 2015 we had a general, local and Parish election. The Parish and Town Council election results are available to view and download. The local election results are in alphabetical order.

2015 General Election results by area

Penistone & Stocksbridge

  • Rosalyn Gordon, Liberal Democrats: 2,957
  • Steven Jackson, The Conservative Party: 12,968
  • Colin Porter, English Democrats - "Putting England First!": 500
  • Angela Smith, Labour Party: 19,691
  • Graeme Waddicar, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 10,738

Elected: Angela Smith, Labour Party.

Electorate: 70,817 (includes 27,245 in Barnsley). Rejected votes: 206. Turnout: 66.45%

Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough

  • John Booker, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 8,856
  • Maxine Bowler, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 442
  • Elise Dunweber, The Conservative Party: 4,407
  • Kubo Gilligan, Green Party: 1,712
  • Harry Harpham, Labour Party: 22,663
  • Jonathan Harston, Liberal Democrat: 1,802
  • Justin Saxton, English Democrats - "Putting England First!": 171

Elected: Harry Harpham, Labour Party.

Electorate: 70,874. Rejected votes: 149. Turnout: 56.72%

Sheffield Central

  • Steve Andrew, Communist Party: 119
  • Paul Blomfield, Labour Party: 24,308
  • Elizabeth Breed, English Democrats - "Putting England First": 68
  • Thom Brown, The Above and Beyond Party: 42
  • Dominic Cook, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 3,296
  • Jillian Creasy, Green Party: 6,999
  • Michael Driver, Workers Revolutionary Party: 33
  • Andy Halsall, Pirate Party: 113
  • Joe Otten, Liberal Democrats: 4,278
  • Stephanie Roe, The Conservative Party: 4,917

Elected: Paul Blomfied, Labour Party.

Electorate: 72,321. Rejected votes: 199. Turnout: 61.35%

Sheffield Hallam

  • Nick Clegg, Liberal Democrats: 22,215
  • Steven Clegg, English Democrats - "Putting England First!": 167
  • Oliver Coppard, Labour Party: 19,862
  • Peter Garbutt, Green Party: 1,772
  • Joe Jenkins, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 3,575
  • Carlton Reeve, Independent: 249
  • Jim Stop The Fiasco Wild, Independent: 97
  • Ian Walker, The Conservative Party: 7,544

Elected: Nick Clegg, Liberal Democrats.

Electorate: 72,351. Rejected votes: 121. Turnout: 76.85%

Sheffield Heeley

  • Stephen Castens, The Conservative Party: 6,792
  • Simon Clement-Jones, Liberal Democrats: 4,746
  • Howard Denby, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 7,315
  • Louise Haigh, Labour Party: 20,269
  • David Haslett, English Democrats - "Putting England First!": 122
  • Alan Munro, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 238
  • Rita Wilcock, Green Party: 2,566

Elected: Louise Haigh, Labour Party.

Electorate: 67,950. Rejected votes: 131. Turnout: 62.1%

Sheffield South East

  • Jen Battersby, Cannabis is Safer than Alcohol: 207
  • Clive Betts, Labour Party: 21,439
  • Linda Duckenfield, Green Party: 1,117
  • Matthew Roberts, English Democrats - "Putting England First!": 141
  • Matt Sleat, The Conservative Party: 7,242
  • Gail Smith, Liberal Democrats: 2,226
  • Ian Whitehouse, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 185
  • Steven Winstone, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 9,128

Elected: Clive Betts, Labour Party.

Electorate: 69,146. Rejected votes: 108. Turnout: 60.42%

2015 Local Election results A to C

Arbourthorne

  • Jennyfer Barnard, Green Party: 498
  • Mike Drabble, Labour Party: 3,653
  • Alan Munro, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 138
  • Susan Ross, Liberal Democrats: 467
  • Bob Sheridan, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,573
  • Peter Smith, The Conservative Party: 805

Elected: Mike Drabble, Labour Party.

Electorate: 13,335. Rejected votes: 14. Turnout: 53.8%

Beauchief & Greenhill

  • Simon Clement-Jones, Liberal Democrats: 2,651
  • Julie Gledhill, Labour Party: 3,209
  • Michelle Grant, The Conservative Party: 1,049
  • Shane Harper, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,456
  • Paul Horada-Bradnum, Green Party: 456
  • Terry Murphy, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 74

Elected: Julie Gledhil, Labour Party.

Electorate: 13,971. Rejected votes: 20. Turnout: 64.6%

Beighton

  • Shirley Clayton, The Conservative Party: 1,574
  • Maggie Gray, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 86
  • Clare Relton, Green Party: 322
  • Chris Rosling-Josephs, Labour Party: 3,646
  • Steven Winstone, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 2,129
  • Allan Wisbey, Liberal Democrats: 509

Elected: Chris Rosling-Josephs, Labour Party.

Electorate: 13,417. Rejected votes: 19. Turnout: 62%

Birley

  • Dominic Cook, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 2,213
  • Denise Fox, Labour Party: 3,794
  • Calum Heaton, The Conservative Party: 919
  • Wendy Jenrick, Liberal Democrats: 438
  • Ruth Nicol, Green Party: 459
  • John Voyse, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 64

Elected: Denise Fox, Labour Party.

Electorate: 13,049. Rejected votes: 21. Turnout: 60.8%

Broomhill 

  • Avram Benjamin, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 70
  • Aodan Marken, Green Party: 3,261
  • Benjamin Miskell, Labour and Co-operative Party: 2,766
  • Sara Sivan-Whitehouse, Liberal Democrats: 1,075
  • Pat Sullivan, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 294
  • Andrew Taylor, The Conservative Party: 1,050

Elected: Aodan Marken, Green Party.

Electorate: 16,125. Rejected votes: 33. Turnout: 53%

Burngreave

  • Maxine Bowler, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 423
  • Russell Cutts, The Conservative Party: 518
  • Ibrar Hussain, Labour Party: 5,507
  • Debra Roberts, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,051
  • Christopher Sissons, Green Party: 576
  • Jan White, Liberal Democrats: 244

Elected: Ibrar Hussain, Labour Party.

Electorate: 15,706. Rejected votes: 46. Turnout: tbc

Central

  • Omer Abdulqader, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 311
  • Anne Barr, Green Party: 3,931
  • Lewis Dagnall, Labour and Co-operative Party: 3,975
  • Raymond Lawrence, The Conservative Party: 846
  • Sam Morecroft, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 99
  • Muhammad Zahur, Liberal Democrats: 459

Elected: Lewis Dagnall, Labour and Co-operative Party.

Electorate: 17,657. Rejected votes: 37. Turnout: 55%

Crookes

  • Julian Briggs, Green Party: 1,868
  • Nick Hall, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 121
  • Will Lockwood, The Conservative Party: 1,348
  • Harry Matthews, Liberal Democrats: 2,965
  • Andrew Pemberton, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 847
  • Geoff Smith, Labour Party: 3,818

Elected Geoff Smith, Labour Party.

Electorate: 15,398. Rejected votes: 69. Turnout: 72.3%

2015 Local Election results D to G

Darnall

  • Joydu Al-Mahfuz, Green Party: 433
  • Natalie Challenger, The Conservative Party: 776
  • Muzafar Dahman, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,797
  • Dianne Hurst, Labour Party: 5,619
  • Philip King, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 138
  • Sohail Mohammed, Liberal Democrats: 412

Elected: Dianne Hurst, Labour Party.

Electorate: 16,519. Rejected votes: 33. Turnout: 55.94%

Dore & Totley

  • David Applebaum, Green Party: 703
  • David Crosby, Labour Party: 1,995
  • Adrian Marshall, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 42
  • Joe Otten, Liberal Democrats: 4,513
  • Christopher Pitchfork, The Conservative Party: 2,699
  • Jason Sullivan, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 937

Elected: Joe Otten, Liberal Democrats.

Electorate: 13,785. Rejected votes: 43. Turnout: 79.5%

East Ecclesfield

  • John Bowden, Liberal Democrats: 1,390
  • Hilary Gay, The Conservative Party: 1,201
  • Steve Hible, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 99
  • Kaye Horsfield, Green Party: 455
  • Jonathan Ogle, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 2,368
  • Steve Wilson, Labour Party: 3,729

Elected: Steve Wilson, Labour Party.

Electorate: 14,627. Rejected votes: 46. Turnout: 64%

Ecclesall

  • Adam Fisher, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 100
  • Jason Leman, Green Party: 1,845
  • Lynsey Lockey, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 773
  • Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats: 4,172
  • Jared O'Mara, Labour Party: 3,218
  • Christina Stark, The Conservative Party: 2,074

Elected: Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats.

Electorate: 15,324. Rejected votes: 71. Turnout: 80.6%

Firth Park

  • Michael Barge, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 2,026
  • Judith Burkinshaw, The Conservative Party: 575
  • Amy Mack, Green Party: 350
  • Leeroy Moxam, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 76
  • Michael Shaw, Liberal Democrats: 273
  • Garry Weatherall, Labour Party: 4,282

Elected: Garry Weatherall, Labour Party.

Electorate: 14,794. Rejected votes: 28. Turnout: 51.6%

Fulwood

  • Granville Dronfield, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 636
  • Hannah Ellis, The Conservative Party: 1,812
  • Chris McAndrew, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 61
  • Judith Rutnam, Green Party: 1,435
  • Andrew Sangar, Liberal Democrats: 4,425
  • Gareth Slater, Labour Party: 2,624

Elected: Andrew Sangar, Liberal Democrats.

Electorate: 14,286. Rejected votes: 31. Turnout: 77.8%

Gleadless Valley

  • Jenny Grant, The Conservative Party: 758
  • Mike Herbert, Green Party: 1,723
  • Liz Morton, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 187
  • Chris Peace, Labour Party: 4,180
  • Mitch Seymour, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,318
  • Philip Shaddock, Liberal Democrats: 771

Elected: Chris Peace, Labour Party.

Electorate: 14,795. Rejected votes: 20. Turnout: 60.87%

Graves Park

  • Ian Auckland, Liberal Democrats: 3,754
  • Louise Davies, Labour Party: 3,403
  • Keith Endean, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 190
  • Trevor Grant, The Conservative Party: 1,402
  • David Hayes, Green Party: 989

Elected: Ian Auckland, Liberal Democrats.

Electorate: 13,706. Rejected votes: 69. Turnout: 71.89%

2015 Local Election results H to R

Hillsborough

  • Jonathan Harston, Liberal Democrat: 1,148
  • Bob Johnson, Labour Party: 4,379
  • Chris McMahon, Green Party: 996
  • John Trow, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,801
  • Victoria Wainwright, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 132
  • Paul Wallace, The Conservative Party: 1,017

Elected: Bob Johnson, Labour Party.

Electorate: 14,284. Rejected votes: 23. Turnout: 63.92%

Manor Castle

  • Jenny Armstrong, Labour Party: 3,694
  • Jon Butt, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,225
  • Kurtis Crossland, Liberal Democrats: 313
  • Colin Muncie, The Conservative Party: 477
  • Alistair Tice, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 101
  • Graham Wroe, Green Party: 639

Elected: Jenny Armstrong, Labour Party.

Electorate: 13,584. Rejected votes: 25. Turnout: 47.78%

Mosborough

  • David Barker, Labour Party: 3,639
  • David Colton, The Conservative Party: 1,565
  • Matthew Green, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 99
  • Joanne Parkin, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 2,024
  • Gail Smith, Liberal Democrats: 980
  • Julie White, Green Party: 281

Elected: David Barker, Labour Party.

Electorate: 13,855. Rejected votes: 21. Turnout: 62.37%

Nether Edge

  • Mohammad Azim, Liberal Democrats: 1,775
  • Mohammad Maroof, Labour Party: 3,716
  • Calvin Payne, Green Party: 3,444
  • Spencer Pitfield, The Conservative Party: 878
  • Jeffrey Shaw, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 564
  • James Williams, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 145

Elected: Mohammed Maroof, Labour Party.

Electorate: 14,496. Rejected votes: 39. Turnout: 73.41%

Richmond

  • John Campbell, Labour Party: 3,736
  • Angela Hill, Liberal Democrats: 497
  • Dennis Hobson, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 2,062
  • Richard Roper, Green Party: 324
  • Andrew Sneddon, The Conservative Party: 874
  • Claire Wren, Trade Unionist And Socialist Coalition: 111

Elected: John Campbell, Labour Party.

Electorate: 13,458. Rejected votes: 13. Turnout: 56.77%

2015 Local Election results S to W

Shiregreen & Brightside

  • Scott Darby, Green Party: 376
  • Pete Price, Labour Party: 4,090
  • Marcus Wells, The Conservative Party: 651
  • Jack Weston, Liberal Democrats: 267
  • Joshua Wright, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 2,246

Elected: Pete Price, Labour Party.

Electorate: 14,588. Rejected votes: 14. Turnout: 52.56%

Southey

  • Leigh Bramall, Labour Party: 3,507
  • Ashley Cawton, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 84
  • Marcus Foster, Liberal Democrats: 354
  • Rose Garratt, Green Party: 330
  • Jason Southcott, The Conservative Party: 640
  • Yvonne Sykes, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 2,150

Elected: Leigh Bramall, Labour Party.

Electorate: 13,718. Rejected votes: 17. Turnout: 51.75%

Stannington

  • Lisa Banes, Labour Party: 3,188
  • Martin Bradshaw, Green Party: 763
  • Elizabeth Brownhill, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,765
  • Tim Jones, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 79
  • Kath Lawrence, The Conservative Party: 1,225
  • Vickie Priestley, Liberal Democrats: 3,618

Elected: Vickie Priestley, Liberal Democrats.

Electorate: 14,865. Rejected votes: 32. Turnout: 63.8%

Stocksbridge & Upper Don

  • Keith Davis, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 3,184
  • Dan Lyons, Green Party: 691
  • Nigel Owen, The Conservative Party: 1,825
  • Jeremy Short, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 55
  • Philip Wood, Labour Party: 3,025
  • Julia Wright, Liberal Democrats: 879

Elected: Keith Davis, UK Independence Party (UKIP).

Electorate: 14,663. Rejected votes: 41. Turnout: 61.6%

Walkey

  • Olivia Blake, Labour Party: 4,016
  • James Gould, The Conservative Party: 717
  • Diane Leek, Liberal Democrats: 1,396
  • Chaz Lockett, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 151
  • Sue Morton, Green Party: 2,299
  • Richard Ratcliffe, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,095

Elected: Olivia Blake, Labour Party.

Electorate: 15,152. Rejected votes: 35. Turnout: 64.46%

West Ecclesfield

  • Grace Atkinson, The Conservative Party: 1,393
  • Victoria Bowden, Liberal Democrat: 1,477
  • Kate Hutchinson, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 48
  • David Ogle, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 2,568
  • Jon Scaife, Green Party: 405
  • Zoe Sykes, Labour Party: 3,461

Elected: Zoe Sykes, Labour Party.

Electorate: 14,513. Rejected votes: 76. Turnout: 65.3%

Woodhouse

  • Simon Arnott, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 2,076
  • John Grant, Green Party: 394
  • Barrie Jervis, Liberal Democrats: 442
  • Mick Rooney, Labour Party: 3,992
  • Conor Rynne, The Conservative Party: 990
  • Ian Whitehouse, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 80

Elected: Mick Rooney, Labour Party.

Electorate: 13,582. Rejected votes: 28. Turnout: 59.1%

Electoral Services

Town Hall
Pinstone Street
Sheffield


S1 2HH