City council and parish council election results 2023

Election results for city council wards and parish council wards in Sheffield.

Elections 4 May 2023

The following elections took place on 4 May 2023:

  • city council elections
  • parish elections

4 May 2023

Results for the city council ward elections.

City council ward elections

Beauchief and Greenhill

Elected: Richard Craig Thomas Shaw, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4793
Rejected ballots: 13
Electorate: 13,805
Turnout: 34.81%

  • Mary Bishop, Labour and Co-operative Party, 1505 votes
  • Gill Jillian Black (Gill Black), Green Party, 454 votes
  • Leah Amy Byatt, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 68 votes
  • Scott Darby, Conservative Party, 379 votes
  • Pete Jospeh Reilly, Reform UK, 180 votes
  • Richard Craig Thomas Shaw, Liberal Democrats, 2207 votes

Beighton

Elected: Ian Granville Horner, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 3805
Rejected ballots: 23
Electorate: 13,226
Turnout: 28.94%

  • Salieu Favour Bah, Conservative Party, 367 votes 
  • Michael Charles William Chilton, Labour Party, 1298 votes
  • Mark William Dixey, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 99 votes
  • Ian Granville Horner, Liberal Democrats, 1879 votes
  • Stewart Kemp, Green Party, 162 votes

Birley

Elected: Denise Fox, Labour Party
Total votes: 3026
Rejected ballots: 10
Electorate: 12,494
Turnout: 24.30%

  • Anne Elizabeth Barr, Independent, 189 votes
  • James Robert Ellwood, Liberal Democrats, 277 votes
  • Denise Fox, Labour Party, 1594 votes
  • Simon Moulton, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 49 votes
  • Steven Dominic Winstone, Conservative Party, 573 votes
  • Alan Bernard Armour Yearsley, Green Party, 344 votes

Broomhill and Sharrow Vale

Elected: Angela Argenzio, Green Party
Total votes: 5028
Rejected ballots: 30
Electorate: 14,228
Turnout: 31.57%

  • Angela Argenzio, Green Party, 2601 votes
  • Lewis William Dagnall, Labour and Co-operative Party, 1705 votes
  • Noah Thomas Eden, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 139 votes
  • Patrick William Gilbert, Liberal Democrats, 326 votes
  • Gordon Ronald Millward, The Conservative, 257  votes

Burngreave

Elected: Talib Hussain, Labour Party
Total votes: 3433
Rejected ballots: 20
Electorate: 14,597
Turnout: 23.66

  • Mustafa Ahmed, Green Party, 437  votes
  • Oluwaseun Adeleye Ajao (Seun Ajao), Conservative Party, 234 votes
  • Barry Jordan, Liberal Democrats, 314 votes
  • Talib Hussain, Labour Party, 2299 votes
  • Simon Jenkins, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 79 votes
  • Khalil Mohammed Qasem Al-Asad, Reform UK, 70 votes

City

Elected: Ruth Mersereau, Green Party
Total votes: 2095
Rejected ballots: 8
Electorate: 13,177
Turnout: 15.96%

  • Matthew William Chapman, Conservative Party, 102 votes
  • Alexander James Helie, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 93  votes
  • Ruth Francis Mersereau, Green Party, 1119  votes
  • Gareth Shanks, Yorkshire Party, 45 votes
  • Gareth Edward Slater, Labour Party, 626 votes
  • Julia Alexandra Wright, Liberal Democrats, 110 votes

Crookes and Crosspool

Elected: Tim Huggan, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 6635
Rejected ballots: 28
Electorate: 14,621
Turnout: 45.57%

  • Roger Brian Barnsley, The Conservative, 333 votes
  • Joseph Lewis Hibbert, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 113 votes
  • Tim Huggan, Liberal Democrats, 2734 votes
  • Oscar Idle, Green Party, 908 votes
  • John Allen Wright, Labour and Co-operative Party, 2547 votes

Darnall

Elected: Mary Lea, Labour Party
Total votes: 3211
Rejected ballots: 19
Electorate: 13,490
Turnout: 23.94%

  • Mary Lea, Labour Party, 2188 votes
  • Adil Shaffq Mohamed, Liberal Democrats, 441 votes
  • Theresa Julie Morrison, Conservative Party, 315 votes
  • Diane Spencer, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 94 votes
  • Charles Ward Eamonn, Green Party, 173 votes

Dore and Totley

Elected: Joe Otten, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 6678
Rejected ballots: 25
Electorate: 14,692
Turnout: 45.62%

  • Bridget Rose Gilbert, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 53 votes
  • Joanne Mary Lowe, Conservative Party, 963 votes
  • Joe Otten, Liberal Democrats, 3744 votes
  • Dominic Miles Ridler, Labour Party, 1159 votes
  • Bex Whyman, Green Party, 759 votes

East Ecclesfield

Elected: Rob Reiss, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4239
Rejected ballots: 25
Electorate: 13,807
Turnout: 30.88%

  • Bridget Kelly, Labour and Co-operative Party, 1633 votes
  • Harry John Lomas, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 102 votes
  • Oliver O'Brien, Conservative Party, 500 votes
  • Rob Reiss, Liberal Democtrats, 1741 votes
  • Rosie Trevillion, Green Party, 263 votes

Ecclesall

Elected: Barbara Wieslawa Masters, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 8359
Rejected ballots: 19
Electorate: 15,783
Turnout: 53.08%

  • Elizabeth Rachel Finney, Conservative Party, 502 votes
  • Peter Gilbert, Green Party, 2680 votes
  • Jemima Jane Johnson, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 101 votes
  • Lisa Markham, Labour Party, 1676 votes
  • Barbara Wieslawa Masters, Liberal Democrats, 3400 votes

Firth Park

Elected: Abdul Khayum, Labour Party
Total votes: 2796
Rejected ballots: 13
Electorate: 14,261
Turnout: 19.70%

  • Mohammed Zayed Al-Mahfuz (Joydu Al-Mahfuz), Green Party, 439 votes
  • Sara Louise Chinchen, Conservative Party, 320 votes
  • Shelley Anne Cockayne, Liberal Democrats, 199 votes
  • Joanna Kate Hall, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 84 votes
  • Abdul Khayum, Labour Party, 1571 votes
  • April Caroline Worrall, Social Democratic Party, 183 votes

Fulwood

Elected: Andrew Paul Sangar, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 6567
Rejected ballots: 29
Electorate: 14, 249
Turnout: 46.29%

  • John Bunn, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 78 votes
  • Matthew Robert Halward Killeya, Labour Party, 1810 votes
  • Dylan Lewis-Creser, Green Party, 752 votes
  • Andrew Paul Sangar, Liberal Democrats, 3427 votes
  • Christine Margaret Saunders, Conservative Party, 500 votes

Gleadless Valley

Elected: Paul Christopher Turpin (Paul Turpin), Green Party
Total votes: 4603
Rejected ballots: 30
Electorate: 13,461
Turnout: 34.43%

  • Shirley Diane Clayton, Conservative Party, 324 votes
  • Mia Drazaic, Labour Party, 1729 votes
  • John Dryden, Liberal Democrats, 284 votes
  • Daniel Lucas Smith, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 172 votes
  • Paul Christopher Turpin (Paul Turpin), Green Party, 2094 votes

Graves Park

Elected: Mohammed Mahroof, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 5554
Rejected ballots: 24
Electorate: 13,317
Turnout: 41.89%

  • Thomas Atkin, Green Party, 800 votes
  • Liam George Ball, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 113 votes
  • Christopher Paul Garratt (Chris Garratt), Conservative Party, 432 votes
  • Mohammed Mahroof, Liberal Democrats, 2228 votes
  • Amy Frances Mount, Labour Party, 1981 votes

Hillsborough

Elected: Tobias Mallinson (Toby Mallinson), Green Party
Total votes: 5282
Rejected ballots: 28
Electorate: 14,603
Turnout: 36.36%

  • Patricia Jean Barnsley, Conservative Party, 447 votes
  • George Lindars-Hammond, Labour and Co-operative Party, 2032 votes
  • Tobias Mallinson (Toby Mallinson), Green Party, 2434  votes
  • William Sapwell (Will Sapwell), Liberal Democrats, 263 votes
  • Rory Smith, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 106 votes

Manor Castle

Elected: Laura Maria Moynahan, Labour and Co-operative Party, and Sioned-Mair Richards, Labour and Co-operative Party
Total votes: 5603
Rejected ballots: 8
Electorate: 14,688
Turnout: 20.79 %

  • Zoe Elaine Boston, Liberal Democrats, 249 votes
  • Justin Buxton, Independent, 108 votes
  • Jack Carrington (Jack Patrick Carrington), Yorkshire Party, 434 votes
  • Catherine Fish, Green Party Second Choice Candidate, 584 votes
  • Margaret Ruth Flagg-Abbey, (Ruth Flagg-Abbey), Green Party First Choice Candidate, 654 votes
  • Issac Ali Howarth, Conservative Party, 309 votes
  • Dan Kahn, Independent, 28 votes
  • Stephanie Jane Kenning, Liberal Democrats, 206 votes
  • Helen Mcilroy, Independent, 78 votes
  • Laura Maria Moynahan, Labour and Co-operative Party, 1508 votes
  • Sioned-Mair Richards, Labour and Co-operative Party, 1274 votes
  • Steven Alistair Tice (Alistair Tice), Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 171 votes

Mosborough

Elected: Glynis Chapman, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4151
Rejected ballots: 23
Electorate: 13,545
Turnout: 30.82%

  • Glynis Chapman, Liberal Democrats, 1788 votes
  • Mark Thomas Finney, Conservative Party, 497 votes
  • Joseph Daniel Howard, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 105 votes
  • Samantha Heather Nicholson, Labour and Co-operative Party, 1546 votes
  • Julie Anne White, Green Party, 215 votes

Nether Edge and Sharrow Ward

Elected: Ibby Ullah, Labour and Co-operative Party
Total votes: 6480
Rejected ballots: 34
Electorate: 15,432
Turnout: 42.21%

  • Beverley Bennet (Bev Bennett), Green Party, 2437 votes
  • John Westley Chapman, Conservative Party, 277 votes
  • Holly Johnston, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 175 votes
  • Chris Lynch, Liberal Democrats, 519 votes
  • Ibby Ullah, Labour and Co-operative Party, 3072 votes

Park and Arbourthorne

Elected: Benjamin Mark Biskell (Ben Miskell), Labour and Co-operative Party
Total votes: 3099
Rejected ballots: 17
Electorate: 12,989
Turnout: 23.99%

  • Jennyfer Marie Andrea Barnard (Jen Barnard), Green Party, 526 votes
  • Richard Harry Blyth, Conservative Party, 575 votes
  • Jack Jeffery, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 148 votes
  • Ann Patricia Kingdom, Liberal Democrats, 304 votes
  • Benjamin Mark Biskell (Ben Miskell), Labour and Co-operative Party, 1546 votes

Richmond

Elected: Dianne Lesley Hurst, Labour Party
Total votes: 3188
Rejected ballots: 13
Electorate: 10,876
Turnout: 23.06%

  • Luke Hunt, Green Party, 304 votes
  • Dianne Lesley Hurst, Labour Party, 1666 votes
  • Brian Kus, Reform UK, 248 votes
  • Susan Elizabeth Ross, Liberal Democrats, 289 votes
  • Andrew Mark Smith, Conservative Party, 569 votes
  • Susan Jane Statter, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 112 votes

Shiregreen and Brightside

Elected: Dawn Joy Lynne Dale, Labour and Co-operative Party
Total votes: 2,752
Rejected ballots: 23
Electorate: 13,639
Turnout: 19.72%

  • Dawn Joy Lynne Dale, Labour and Co-operative Party, 1621 votes
  • Joel Gilbert, Green Party, 300 votes
  • Diane Wainwright Leek, Liberal Democrats, 228 votes
  • Zoe Michelle Steane, Conservative Party, 514 votes
  • Ben Ughetti, Communist Party of Britain, 66 votes

Southey

Elected: Mike Chaplin, Labour Party
Total votes: 2761
Rejected ballots: 15
Electorate: 13,809
Turnout: 20.10%

  • Lesley Nicola Blyth, Conservative Party, 449  votes
  • Luke Brownbill, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 114 votes
  • Mike Chaplin, Labour Party, 1658  votes
  • Kevin Grum, Liberal Democrats, 228 votes
  • Andrew Hards, Green Party, 312 votes

Stannington

Elected: Penny Baker, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 5314
Rejected ballots: 24
Electorate: 14,340
Turnout: 37.22%

  • Penny Baker, Liberal Democrats, 2783 votes
  • Seun Abbey Ebeneezer, Labour Party, 1247 votes
  • Matthew John Kimber (Matty Kimber), Green Party, 498 votes
  • Robert Mark Simpson (Robert Simpson), Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 80 votes
  • Ben Woollard, Conservative Party, 706 votes

Stocksbridge and Upper Don

Elected: Julie Anne Grocutt, Labour Party
Total votes: 5223
Rejected ballots: 21
Electorate: 14,468
Turnout: 36.10%

  • David Lewis Chinchen (David Chinchen), Conservative Party, 1791 votes
  • Amanda Jane Davey, Liberal Democrats, 295 votes
  • Julie Anne Grocutt, Labour Party, 2678 votes
  • Patricia Prystupa, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 48 votes
  • John David Austen Willington (David Willington), Green Party, 390 votes

Walkley

Elected: Laura McClean, Labour Party
Total votes: 5485
Rejected ballots: 16
Electorate: 15,132
Turnout: 36.35%

  • John Ross Scott Davidson (John Davidson), Reform UK, 158 votes
  • Isabelle Amy France, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 162 votes
  • Laura McClean, Labour Party, 2769 votes
  • Evelyn Millward, Conservative Party, 271 votes
  • Alexander William Purvis, Liberal Democrats, 358 votes
  • Ash Routh, Green Party, 1767 votes

West Ecclesfield

Elected: Alan Hooper, Liberal Democrats 
Total votes: 4103
Rejected ballots: 23
Electorate: 13,388
Turnout: 30.82%

  • Kathryn Jane Aston (Kathy Aston), Green Party, 227 votes
  • John Charles Booker, Reform UK, 340 votes
  • Rebecca Fryer, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 54 votes
  • Alan Hooper, Liberal Democrats, 1856 votes
  • Adam Hurst, Labour Party, 1236 votes
  • Kevin Mahoney, Conservative Party, 390 votes

Woodhouse

Elected: Alison Jane Norris, Labour and Co-operative Party
Total votes: 3072
Rejected ballots: 23
Electorate: 12,806
Turnout: 24.17%

  • Chris Bragg, Green Party, 290 votes
  • Joshua Andrew Crapper, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 140 votes
  • Charles Phillip Edwardson, Liberal Democrats, 293 votes
  • Alison Jane Norris, Labour and Co-operative Party, 1706 votes
  • Anne Catherine Smith, Conservative Party, 643 votes

4 May 2023

Results for the parish ward elections.

Parish ward elections

Bradfield: Stannington Ward

Elected: Penny Baker, Liberal Democrats, and Christopher Eric Carter, Liberal Democrats, and Patricia Margaret Roberts, Liberal Democrats, and Stuart Andrew Shepherd, and Thomas Andrew Vickers, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 6195
Rejected ballots: 24
Electorate: 4,585
Turnout: 40%

  • Penny Baker, Liberal Democrats, 1286  votes 
  • Lewis William Dagnall, Labour Party,  293 votes
  • Ian David Brownlee, Labour Party, 358  votes
  • Christopher Eric Carter, Liberal Democrats, 980 votes
  • Jayne Michel Hawley, Labour Party, 339 votes
  • Jane Monach, Labour Party, 306 votes
  • Alex Pascoe, Labour Party, 264 votes
  • Patricia Margaret Roberts, Liberal Democrats, 955 votes
  • Stuart Andrew Shepherd, 485 votes
  • Thomas Andrew Vickers, Liberal Democrats, 929 votes

Bradfield: Worrall Ward

Elected: Vickie Priestly, Liberal Democrats, and Karen Louise Southwood, Liberal Democrats, and Stuart Arthur Cole, Independent, and Josie Paszek, Labour Party
Total votes: 4661
Rejected ballots: 28
Electorate: 4859
Turnout: 38.90%

  • Ryan Curtis Batty, Labour Party, 453 votes
  • Stuart Arthur Cole, Independent, 744 votes
  • George  Lindars Hammond, Labour Party, 451 votes 
  • Josie Paszek, Labour Party, 455 votes
  • Vickie Priestly, Liberal Democrats, 1154 votes 
  • Vanessa Senger, Labour Party, 443 votes
  • Karen Louise Southwood, Liberal Democrats, 961 votes

Ecclesfield: Burncross Ward

Elected: Susan Davidson (Sue Davidson), Liberal Democrats, and Alan Woodcock, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 1598
Rejected ballots: 12
Electorate: 3,016
Turnout: 32.86%

  • Robert John Brownrigg, Ecclesfield Parish Independent Councillors, 154 vote
  • Susan Davidson (Sue Davidson), Liberal Democrats, 486 vote
  • Craig Michael Gamble Pugh, Labour Party, 278 vote
  • Ronnie Shaw Postlethwaite, Labour Party, 185 vote
  • Alan Woodcock, Liberal Democrats, 495 vote

Ecclesfield: Chapeltown Ward

Elected: John Bowden, Liberal Democrats, and John Housley, Liberal Democrats, and Rob Reiss, Liberal Democrats, and Thomas Sturgess, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 7517
Rejected ballots: 64
Electorate: 7232
Turnout: 32.74%

  • Tom Blandford, Labour Party, 802 votes
  • John Bowden, Liberal Democrats, 1096 votes
  • Joy Coope, Labour Party, 678 votes
  • Steven Paul Hible, Labour Party, 734 votes
  • John Housley, Liberal Democrats, 1252 votes
  • Bridget Cartwright Kelly, Labour Party, 710 votes
  • Rob Reiss, Liberal Democrats, 1159 votes
  • Thomasn Sturgess, Liberal Democrats, 1086 votes

Ecclesfield: Ecclesfield Ward

Elected: Victoria Margaret Bowden, Liberal Democrats, and Kate Guest, Liberal Democrats,
Total votes: 3519
Rejected ballots: 21
Electorate: 1796
Turnout: 30.78%

  • Maureen Ashley, Labour Party, 441 votes
  • Victoria Margaret Bowden, Liberal Democrats, 471 votes
  • John David Gumble Pugh, Labour Party, 417 votes
  • Kate Guest, Liberal Democrats, 467 votes

Ecclesfield: Grenoside Ward

Elected: Mike Levery, Liberal Democrats and Alan Hooper, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 2426
Rejected ballots: 25
Electorate: 3288
Turnout: 40.63%

  • Joy Elizabeth French, Labour Party, 401 votes
  • Mike Frizelle, Labour Party, 341 votes
  • Alan Hooper, Liberal Democrats, 905 votes
  • Mike Levery, Liberal Democrats, 779 votes

Ecclesfield: High Green Ward

Elected: Denise Fearnley, Liberal Democrats, and Andy Bainbridge, Labour Party and Adam Hurst, Labour Party
Total votes: 2131
Rejected ballots: 10
Electorate: 4067
Turnout: 32.85%

  • Andy Bainbridge, Labour Party, 341 vote
  • Denise Fearnley, Liberal Democrats, 530 vote 
  • Adam Hurst, Labour Party, 336 vote 
  • David Ogle, Ecclesfield Parish Independent Councillors, 335 vote 
  • Patricia Ogle, Labour Party, 306 vote 
  • Paul Watson, Ecclesfield Parish Independent Councillors, 283 vote 

Ecclesfield: Thorncliffe Ward

Elected: Anthea Brownrigg, Ecclesfield Parish Independent Councillors, and Michael Joseph Morrisey, Labour Party
Total votes: 987
Rejected ballots: 15
Electorate: 3017
Turnout: 23.70%

  • Anthea Brownrigg, Ecclesfield Parish Independent Councillors, 339 votes
  • Michael Joseph Morrisey, Labour Party, 378 votes
  • Bashdar Sleman, Labour Party, 270 votes

5 May 2022

The results of the local elections held on Thursday 5 May 2022.

Results

The following elections took place on 5 May 2022:

  • city council elections
  • Mayor for the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority election

5 May 2022

Results for the city council ward elections.

City council ward elections

Park and Arbourthorne

Elected: Fathima Nabeela Mowlana, Labour and Co-operative Party
Total votes: 3,329
Rejected ballots: 27
Electorate: 13,180
Turnout: 25.26 %

  • Jennyfer Marie Barnard (Jen Barnard), Green Party, 575 votes
  • Richard Harry Blyth, Conservative Party, 608
  • Jack Jeffery, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 106 votes
  • Ann Patricia Kingdom, Liberal Democrats, 275 votes
  • Fathima Nebeela Mowlana (Nabeela Mowlana), Labour and Co-operative Party, 1479
  • Gareth Shanks (Gareth O'Shanks), Yorkshire Party, 259

Beauchief and Greenhill

Elected: Simon William Clement-Jones, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4,904
Rejected ballots: 40
Electorate: 13,835
Turnout: 35.45%

  • Lisa Anne Jean Banes (Lisa Banes), Labour and Co-operative Party, 1,769 votes
  • Simon William Clement-Jones, Liberal Democrats, 1,951 votes
  • Elizabeth Rachel Finney, Conservative Party, 579 votes
  • Graham Robert Marsden, Green Party 565 votes

Beighton

Elected: Kurtis Jenson Crossland, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4,053 
Rejected ballots: 20
Electorate: 13,295
Turnout: 30.49%

  • Kurtis Jenson Crossland, Liberal Democrats, 1582 votes
  • Philomena Julie Gledhill (Julie Gledhill), Labour Party, 1498 votes
  • Anthony Richard Naylor, Green Party, 298 votes
  • Robert Prior, Conservative Party, 655 votes

Birley

Elected: Karen Lesley McGowan, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,182
Rejected ballots: 20
Electorate: 12,600
Turnout: 25.25%

  • James Robert Elwood, Liberal Democrats, 170 votes
  • Alex Gerald Martin (Alex Martin), Yorkshire Party, 310 votes
  • Karen Lesley McGowan, Labour Party, 1783 votes
  • Steven Dominic Winstone, Conservative Party, 603 votes
  • Alan Bernard Armour Yearsley, Green Party, 296 votes

Broomhill and Sharrow Vale

Elected: Maleiki Bashir Ali Haybe (Maleiki Haybe), Green Party
Total votes: 5,745
Rejected ballots: 41
Electorate: 17,461
Turnout: 32.90%

  • Noah Thomas Eden, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 166 votes
  • Gordon Gregory, Conservative Party Candidate, 293 votes
  • Maleiki Bashir Ali Haybe (Maleiki Haybe), Green Party, 2675 votes
  • Alison Jane Norris, Labour and Co-operative Party, 2275 votes
  • Tom Peter John Parkin, Liberal Democrats, 295 votes

Burngreave

Elected: Mark Jones, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,904
Rejected ballots: 29
Electorate: 14,469
Turnout: 26.98%

  • Mustafa Ali Ahmed, Green Party, 637 votes
  • Oluwaseun Ajao (Seun Ajao), Conservative Party, 278 votes
  • Mark Jones, Labour Party, 2750 votes
  • Christopher Alan Lynch, Liberal Democrats, 210 votes

City

Elected: Martin John Phipps, Green Party
Total votes: 2,105
Rejected ballots: 13
Electorate: 13,036
Turnout: 16.15 %

  • Adam Joshua Cook Calvert, Northern Independence Party - Nationalise Energy Companies, 78 votes
  • Martin Jon Phipps, Green Party, 1160 votes
  • Gareth Edward Slater, Labour Party, 662 votes
  • Andrew Smith, Conservative Party, 108 votes
  • Julia Alexandra Wright, Liberal Democrats, 84 votes

Crookes and Crosspool

Elected: Minesh Nirmal Parekh (Minesh Parekh), Labour and Co-operative Party
Total votes: 6,680
Rejected ballots: 27
Electorate: 14,924
Turnout: 44.76%

  • Isabelle Amy France, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 71 votes
  • Nathan Owen Arthur Howard, Northern Independence Party - Nationalise Energy Companies, 134 votes
  • Josiah Thomas Luck, Green Party, 1191 votes
  • Mohammed Mahroof, Liberal Democrats, 2297 votes
  • Minesh Nirmal Parekh (Minesh Parekh), Labour and Co-operative Party, 2492 votes
  • John Charles Stansfield- Bay, Conservative Party, 468 votes

Darnall

Elected: Zahira Naz, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,583
Rejected ballots: 38
Electorate: 13,458
Turnout: 26.62%

  • Adil Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats, 428 votes
  • Zahira Naz, Labour Party, 2349 votes
  • Christopher Roger Pitchfork, Conservative Party, 414 votes
  • Diane Spencer, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 140 votes
  • Eamonn Charles Ward, Green Party, 214 votes

Dore and Totley

Elected: Martin Richard Smith, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 6,628
Rejected ballots: 31
Electorate: 14,733
Turnout: 44.99%

  • Gillian Patricia Black (Gill Black), Green Party, 876 votes
  • Sara Louise Chincen, Conservative Party, 1301 votes
  • Martin Richard Smith, Liberal Democrats, 3325 votes
  • Leon Abdi Jam Warsama (Leon Warsama), Labour Party, 1095 votes

East Ecclesfield

Elected: Craig Michael Gamble Pugh (Craig Gamble Pugh), Labour and Co-operative Party
Total votes: 4,487
Rejected ballots: 30
Electorate: 13,846
Turnout: 32.41%

  • Adam James Allcroft, Conservative Party, 838 votes
  • Craig Michael Gamble Pugh (Craig Gamble Pugh), Labour and Co-operative Party, 1875 votes
  • Katie Elizabeth Guest (Kate Guest), Liberal Democrats, 1517 votes
  • Ashley Theo Blue Routh, Green Party, 227 votes

Ecclesall

Elected: Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 8,086
Rejected ballots: 56
Electorate: 15,842
Turnout: 51.04%

  • Peter Richard Gilbert, Green Party, 2271 votes
  • Gordon Ronald Millward, Conservative Party, 744 votes
  • Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats, 2641 votes
  • Jennifer Doreen Prideaux (Jenny Prideaux), Labour Party, 2243 votes
  • Christine Ann Rose, Women's Equality Party, 131 votes

Firth Park

Elected: Abtisam Mohamed Mohamed, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,084
Rejected ballots: 29
Electorate: 14,123
Turnout: 21.84%

  • Mohammed Irshad Akbar (Irshad Akbar), Liberal Democrats, 430 votes
  • Mohammed Zayed Al-Mahfuz (Joydu Al-Mahfuz), Green Party, 193 votes
  • Alexander James Brown Brown, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 92 votes
  • Abtisam Mohamed Mohamed, Labour Party, 1640 votes
  • Stephen Robert Toone (Steve Toone), Conservative Party, 445 votes
  • April Caroline Worrall, Social Democratic Party, 225 votes

Fulwood

Elected: Clifford Paul Woodcraft (Cliff Woodcraft), Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 6,486
Rejected ballots: 39
Electorate: 14,070
Turnout: 46.10%

  • Matthew Robert Halward Killeya, Labour Party, 1955 votes
  • Judith Fiona Rutnam, Green Party, 1110 votes
  • Christine Margaret Saunders, Conservative Party, 693 votes
  • Clifford Paul Woodcraft (Cliff Woodcraft), Liberal Democrats, 2689 votes

Gleadless

Elected: Marieanne Nicole Elliot, Green Party
Total votes: 4,935
Rejected ballots: 25
Electorate: 13,469
Turnout: 36.64%

  • Shirley Diane Clayton, Conservative Party, 407 votes
  • John Dryden, Liberal Democrats, 257 votes
  • Marieanne Nicole Elliot, Green Party, 2329 votes
  • Rebecca Fryer, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 93 votes
  • Jacqueline Mary Kennedy (Jackie Kennedy), Labour Party, 1824 votes

Graves Park

Elected: Steve Ayris, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 5,547
Rejected ballots: 33
Electorate: 13,370
Turnout: 41.49%

  • Steve Ayris, Liberal Democrats, 2003 votes
  • Lucy Elizabeth Critchlow, Green Party, 1151 votes
  • Christopher Paul Garratt (Chris Garratt), Conservative Party, 447 votes
  • Edmund John Mustill (Edd Mustill), Labour Party, 1913 votes

Hillsborough

Elected: Henry Bruce Nottage, Green Party
Total votes: 5,275
Rejected ballots: 31
Electorate: 14,526
Turnout: 36.31%

  • Joseph Lewis Hibbert (Joe Hibbert), Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 100 votes
  • Theresa Julie Morrison, Conservative Party, 531 votes
  • Henry Bruce Nottage, Green Party, 2364 votes
  • Josephone Marguerite Paszek (Josie Paszek), Labour Party, 2022 votes
  • William Sapwell (Will Sapwell), Liberal Democrats, 227 votes

Manor Castle

Elected: Terence Leslie Fox (Terry Fox), Labour Party
Total votes: 3,144
Rejected ballots: 33
Electorate: 14,734
Turnout: 21.34%

  • Ayodele Akinduko, Conservative Party, 372 votes
  • Jack Carrington (Jack Patrick Carrington), Yorkshire Party, 307 votes
  • Margaret Ruth Flagg-Abbey, (Ruth Flagg-Abbey), Green Party, 556 votes
  • Terence Leslie Fox (Terry Fox), Labour Party, 1633 votes
  • Stephanie Jane Kenning, Liberal Democrats, 148 votes
  • Steven Alistair Tice (Alistair Tice), Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 95 votes

Mosborough

Elected: Alice Gail Smith (Gail Smith), Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4,322
Rejected ballots: 30
Electorate: 13,605
Turnout: 31.77%

  • Mark Finney, Conservative Party, 671 votes
  • Samantha Heather Nicholson, Labour and Co-operative Party, 1630 votes
  • Alice Gail Smith (Gail Smith), Liberal Democrats, 1756 votes
  • Julie Anne White, Green Party, 235 votes

Nether Edge and Sharrow Ward

Elected: Naghat Basharat (Nighat Basharat), Labour Party
Total votes: 6,708
Rejected ballots: 61
Electorate: 15,533
Turnout: 42.79%

  • Naghat Basharat (Nighat Basharat), Labour Party, 3165 votes
  • John Westley Chapman, Conservative Party, 294 votes
  • Holly Johnston, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 159 votes
  • Graham Stephen Wroe, Green Party, 2632 votes
  • Tariq Zaman, Liberal Democrats, 397 votes

Richmond

Elected: Michael Drabble, (Mike Drabble), Labour Party
Total votes: 3,348
Rejected ballots: 37
Electorate: 14,049
Turnout: 23.83%

  • Jack Bannan (Dennis Bannan), Yorkshire Party, 290 votes
  • Lesley Nicola Blyth, Conservative Party, 709 votes
  • Michael Drabble, (Mike Drabble), Labour Party, 1669 votes
  • Catherine Sarah Hartley, Green Party, 412 votes
  • Simon Moulton, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 44 votes
  • Susan Elizabeth Ross, Liberal Democrats, 187 votes

Shiregreen and Brightside

Elected: Garry David Weatherall, Labour and Co-operative Party
Total votes: 2,974
Rejected ballots: 34
Electorate: 13,741
Turnout: 31.64%

  • Carrie Hedderwick, Communist Party of Britain, 79 votes
  • Diane Wainwright Leek, Liberal Democrats, 252 votes
  • Milton John Pennefather, Green Party, 325 votes
  • Zoe Michelle Steane, Conservative Party, 560 votes
  • Garry David Weatherall, Labour and Co-operative Party, 1724 votes

Southey

Elected: Jayne Patricia Dunn, Labour Party
Total votes: 2,915
Rejected ballots: 31
Electorate: 13,803 votes
Turnout: 21.12%

  • Jayne Patricia Dunn, Labour Party, 1629 votes
  • Andrew Philip Hards, Green Party, 446 votes
  • Anthony May, Conservative Party, 573 votes
  • Robert William Reiss (Rob Reiss), Liberal Democrats, 236 votes

Stannington

Elected: Vickie Priestley, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 5,480
Rejected ballots: 32
Electorate: 14,360
Turnout: 38.16%

  • Bridget Kelly, Labour and Co-operative Party, 1559 votes
  • Ian David McHugh, Green Party, 797 votes
  • Vickie Priestley, Liberal Democrats, 2005 votes
  • Stuart Andrew Shepherd, 190 votes
  • Michael Joseph Virgo, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 122 votes
  • Ben Woollard, Conservative Party, 775 votes

Stocksbridge and Upper Don

Elected: Janey Hilary Ridler, Labour Party
Total votes: 5,086
Rejected ballots: 33
Electorate: 14,404
Turnout: 35.31%

  • David Lewis Chinchen, Conservative Party, 1801 votes
  • Susan Davidson, Liberal Democrats, 567 votes
  • Janet Hilary Ridler, Labour Party, 1952 votes
  • John David Austen Willington (David Willington), Green Party, 733 votes

Walkley

Elected: Thomas Hunt (Tom Hunt), Labour Party
Total votes: 5,792
Rejected ballots: 40
Electorate: 15,615
Turnout: 37.09%

  • Heather Anne Jade Allcock (Alexander - James Helie), Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 89 votes
  • Thomas Hunt (Tom Hunt), Labour Party, 2517 votes
  • Victoria Leoni Georgina Kensdale (Victoria Kensdale), Women's Equality Party, 95 votes
  • Evelyn Millward, Conservative Party, 384 votes
  • David Christopher Pallot, Liberal Democrats, 248 votes
  • Logan Robin, Green Party, 2419 votes

West Ecclesfield

Elected: Michael Levery (Mike Levery), Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4,284
Rejected ballots: 26
Electorate: 13,425
Turnout: 31.91%

  • Kathryn Jane Aston (Kathy Aston), Green Party, 295 votes
  • John Charles Booker, Reform UK, 356 votes
  • Michael Levery (Mike Levery), Liberal Democrats, 1647 votes
  • Kevin John Mahoney, Conservative Party, 632 votes
  • Matthew Wilson, Labour Party, 1328 votes

Woodhouse

Elected: Paul Wood, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,237
Rejected ballots: 13
Electorate: 12,944
Turnout: 25.01%

  • Charles Philip Edwardson (Phil Edwardson), Liberal Democrats, 207 votes
  • Liam Kesh Hardy, Green Party, 263 votes
  • Sarah Elizabeth Hobson, Independent, 319 votes
  • Simon John Jenkins, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 70 votes
  • Ian Geoffrey Walker, Conservative Party, 620 votes
  • Paul Wood, Labour Party, 1745 votes

16 September 2021: Firth Park by-elections

Results for the Firth Park council ward election.

Results

Elected: Frances Ann Belbin (Fran Belbin), Labour and Co-operative Party
Total votes: 2,721
Rejected ballots: 5
Electorate: 14,234
Turnout: 19.12%

  • Mohamed Irshad Akbar (Irshad Akbar), Liberal Democrats, 1,050 votes
  • Frances Ann Belbin (Fran Belbin), Labour and Co-operative Party, 1,091 votes
  • Marieanna Nicole Elliott, Green Party, 162 votes
  • Steven Robert Toone (Steve Toone), Conservative Party, 258 votes
  • April Caroline Worral (April Worral), 155 votes

Elections 6 May 2021

Results

The following elections and referenda took place on 6 May 2021:

  • City and parish council elections
  • Sheffield City Council Governance Referendum
  • Police and Crime Commissioner
  • Neighbourhood Referendum for Broomhill, Broomfield, Endcliffe, Summerfield and Tapton

6 May 2021

Results for the city council ward and parish council ward elections.

Results

City council ward elections

Beauchief and Greenhill

Elected: Sophie Jane Thornton, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 5,212
Rejected ballots: 29
Electorate: 14,156
Turnout: 36.81%

  • Geoffrey Cox (Geoff Cox), Labour Party, 1,695
  • Elizabeth Rachel Finney, Conservative Party, 1,070
  • Graham Robert Marsden, Green Party, 686
  • Sophie Jane Thornton, Liberal Democrats, 1,732

Beighton

Elected: Ann Doreen Woolhouse, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4,359
Rejected ballots: 14
Electorate: 13,523
Turnout: 32.23%

  • Shirley Diane Clayton, Conservative Party, 1,089 votes
  • Gary Drabble, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 63 votes
  • Julie Philomena Gledhill, Labour Party, 1,399 votes
  • Anthony Richard Naylor, Green Party, 340 votes
  • Ann Doreen Woolhouse, Liberal Democrats, 1,441

Birley

Elected: Bryan Gerrard Lodge, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,758
Rejected ballots: 21
Electorate: 12,787
Turnout: 29.39%

  • James Robert Elwood, Liberal Democrats, 211 votes
  • Bryan Gerrard Lodge, Labour Party, 1,848 votes
  • Steven Dominic Winstone, Conservative Party, 1,241
  • Alan Bernard Armour Yearsley, Green Party, 437

Broomhill and Sharrow Vale

Elected: Brian Dean Holmshaw, Green Party
Total votes: 6,135
Rejected ballots: 32
Electorate: 20,460
Turnout: 29.99%

  • Richard Andrew Foster, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 112 votes
  • Brian Dean Holmshaw, Green Party, 2,653 votes
  • Alison Jane Norris, Labour and Co-operative Party, 2,576 votes
  • Thomas Howard Oulton, Conservative Party, 436 votes
  • Tom Peter John Parkin (Tom Parkin), Liberal Democrats, 326 votes

Burngreave

Elected: Safiya Saeed, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,962
Rejected ballots: 25
Electorate: 14,691
Turnout: 26.97%

  • Mustafa Ali Ahmed, Green Party, 425 votes
  • Mary Perpetua Aston, Liberal Democrats, 169 votes
  • Shane Harper, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 89 votes
  • James Peter Jamison, Independent, 163 votes
  • Alex Gerald Martin (Alex Martin), Yorkshire Party, 101 votes
  • Khalil Richard, Conservative Party, 414 votes
  • Safiya Saeed, Labour Party, 2,576 votes

City

Elected: Douglas James Preston Johnson, Green Party
Total votes: 2,293
Rejected ballots: 17
Electorate: 12,922
Turnout: 17.74%

  • Matthew Robert Dwyer, Labour Party, 796 votes
  • Edward William Nevitt Higgins, Conservative Party, 168 votes
  • Douglas James Preston Johnson, Green Party, 1,230 votes
  • Hashim Ali Abbas Mahroof, Liberal Democrats, 82 votes

Crookes and Crosspool

Elected: Ruth Marion Milsom, Labour Party
Total votes: 7,025
Rejected ballots: 45
Electorate: 15,046
Turnout: 46.69%

  • Rebecca Rachel Louise Atkinson (Bex Atkinson), Liberal Democrats, 2,294 votes
  • Brightmore Panashe Kunaka (Brightmore Kunaka), Conservative Party, 629 votes
  • Ruth Marion Milsom, Labour Party, 2,602 votes
  • Rebecca Mulvaney, Green Party, 1,332 votes
  • Gareth Shanks (Gareth O'Shanks), Yorkshire Party, 123 votes

Darnall

Elected: Mazher Iqbal, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,719
Rejected ballots: 34
Electorate: 13,753
Turnout: 27.04%

  • Zayed Mohammed Al-Mahfuz, Green Party, 203 votes
  • Mazher Iqbal, Labour Party, 2,078 votes
  • Adil Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats, 641 votes
  • Christopher Roger Pitchfork (Chris Pitchfork), Conservative Party, 631 votes
  • Diane Spencer,  Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 132 votes

Dore and Totley

Elected: Colin Arthur Ross, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 7,745
Rejected ballots: 26
Electorate: 14,866
Turnout: 52.01%

  • David Barney Applebaum (Dave Applebaum), Green Party, 959 votes
  • Sarah Louise Chinchen, Conservative Party, 1,997 votes
  • Samantha Heather Nicholson, Labour Party, 1,066 votes
  • Colin Arthur Ross, Liberal Democrats, 3,697 votes

East Ecclesfield

Elected: Alan Geoffrey Woodcock, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4,845
Rejected ballots: 17
Electorate: 13,995
Turnout: 34.62%

  • Adam James Allcroft, Conservative Party, 1,344 votes
  • Andrew Denis Bainbridge (Andy Bainbridge), Labour Party, 1,478 votes
  • Alex James Robertson, Yorkshire Party, 264 votes
  • Abigail Ann Rose Stephenson, Green Party, 244 votes
  • Alan Geoffrey Woodcock, Liberal Democrats, 1,498 votes

Ecclesall

Elected: Roger Noel Davison, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 8,553
Rejected ballots: 35
Electorate: 15,885
Turnout: 53.84%

  • Andrew Hudson Cowell, Social Democratic Party, 86 votes
  • Roger Noel Davison, Liberal Democrats, 2,904 votes
  • Jason Leman, Green Party, 2,116 votes
  • Gordon Ronald Millward, Conservative Party, 1,044 votes
  • Christine Rose, Women's Equality Party, 200 votes
  • Zoe Jayne Sykes, Labour Party, 2,168 votes

Firth Park

Elected: Alan Law, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,367
Rejected ballots: 14
Electorate: 14,353
Turnout: 23.46%

  • Marieanne Nicole Elliott, Green Party, 327 votes
  • Ann Patricia Kingdom, Liberal Democrats, 153 votes
  • Alan Law, Labour Party, 1,896 votes
  • Stephen Robert Toone (Steve Toone), Conservative Party, 810 votes
  • April Caroline Worral (April Worral), Independent, 157 votes

Fulwood

Elected: Susan Jean Alston, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 6,931
Rejected ballots: 39
Electorate: 14,294
Turnout: 48.49%

  •  Susan Jean Alston (Sue Alston), Liberal Democrats, 3,212 votes
  • Jacqueline Mary Kennedy (Jackie Kennedy), Labour Party, 1,510 votes
  • Christine Margaret Saunders, Conservative Party, 1,000 votes
  • Nathan James Strathdee, Green Party, 1,170 votes

Gleadless Valley

Elected: Alexi James Dimond, Green Party
Total votes: 5,373
Rejected ballots: 24
Electorate: 13,753
Turnout: 39.07%

  • Alexi James Dimond, Green Party, 2,480 votes
  • John Dryden, Liberal Democrats, 241 votes
  • Andrew Dennis Ryan Mustoe (Andrew Mustoe), Conservative Party, 569 votes
  • Rebecca Louse Payne (Becky Payne), Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 104 votes
  • Janet Hilary Ridler, Labour Party, 1,995 votes

Graves Park

Elected: Ian Auckland, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 6,050
Rejected ballots: 33
Electorate: 13,471
Turnout: 44.91%

  • Oluwaseun Ajao, Conservative Party, 677 votes
  • Ian Auckland, Liberal Democrats, 2,357 votes
  • Lucy Elizabeth Critchlow, Green Party, 1,168 votes
  • Edmund John Mustill (Edd Mustill), Labour Party, 1,815 votes

Hillsborough

Elected: Christine Gilligan Kubo, Green Party
Total votes: 5,679
Rejected ballots: 29
Electorate: 14,739
Turnout: 38.52%

  • Lesley Nicola Blyth, Conservative Party, 906 votes
  • Adam Joshua Cook Calvert, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 80 votes
  • Christine Gilligan Kubo, Green Party, 2,337 votes
  • Robert Michael Johnson (Bob Johnson), Labour Party, 2,013 votes
  • William Harvey Sapwell (Will Sapwell), Liberal Democrats, 314 votes

Manor Castle

Elected: Anne Marie Murphy, Labour and Co-operative Party
Total votes: 3,338
Rejected ballots: 10
Electorate: 14,955
Turnout: 22.32%

  • Jack Carrington (Jack Patrick Carrington), Yorkshire Party, 303 votes
  • Ruth Flagg-Abbey, Green Party, 642 votes
  • Stephanie Jane Kenning, Liberal Democrats, 134 votes
  • Anne Marie Murphy, Labour and Co-operative Party, 1,567 votes
  • Steven Alistair Tice (Alistair Tice), Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 104 votes
  • Ian Geoffrey Walker, Conservative Party, 578 votes

Mosborough

Elected: Anthony T Downing (Tony Downing), Labour Party
Total votes: 4,923
Rejected ballots: 14
Electorate: 13,685
Turnout: 35.97%

  • Kurtis Jenson Crossland, Liberal Democrats, 1,744 votes
  • Anthony T Downing (Tony Downing), Labour Party, 1,964 votes
  • Mark Thomas Finney, Conservative Party, 892 votes
  • Julie Anne White, Green Party, 220 votes
  • Adam Wood, Reform UK, 89 votes

Nether Edge and Sharrow

Elected: Maroof Ahmed Raouf, Green Party
Total votes: 6,595
Rejected ballots: 41
Electorate: 16,416
Turnout: 40.17%

  • John Westley Chapman, Conservative Party, 553 votes
  • Holly Johnson, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 192 votes
  • John Ferguson Kennedy, Yorkshire Party, 122 votes
  • Maroof Ahmed Raouf, Green Party, 3,102 votes
  • Gareth Edward Slater, Labour Party, 2,200 votes
  • Patricia Ann White, Liberal Democrats, 385 votes

Park and Arbourthorne

Elected: Sophie Jane Wilson, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,800
Rejected ballots: 29
Electorate: 13,396
Turnout: 28.37%

  • Richard Harry Blyth (Richard Blyth), Conservative Party, 1,051 votes
  • David Dillner (Dave Dillner), Green Party, 572 votes
  • Philip Arthur Shaddock (Phil Shaddock), Liberal Democrats, 288 votes
  • Sophie Jane Wilson, Labour Party, 1,860 votes

Richmond

Elected: David Charles Barker, Labour Party and Michael Drabble (Mike Drabble), Labour Party
Total votes: 7,842
Rejected ballots: 2
Electorate: 14,191
Turnout: 27.63%

  • David Charles Barker, Labour Party, 1,828 votes
  • Robert William Burns (Robert Burns), Reform UK, 408 votes
  • Michael Drabble (Mike Drabble), Labour Party, 1,378 votes
  • Catherine Sarah Hartley, Green Party, 513 votes
  • Brian Kus, Reform UK, 387 votes
  • Claire Lord, Conservative Party, 995 votes
  • Dean O'Brien, Conservative Party, 926 votes
  • Eilidh MacGillivray Pattie, Liberal Democrats, 129 votes
  • Susan Elizabeth Ross, Liberal Democrats, 163 votes
  • Eamonn Charles Ward, Green Party, 277 votes

Shiregreen and Brightside

Elected: Peter Price, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,328
Rejected ballots: 20
Electorate: 13,912
Turnout: 23.92%

  • Diane Wainright Leek, Liberal Democrats, 204 votes
  • Milton John Pennefather, Green Party, 310 votes
  • Peter Price, Labour Party, 1,803 votes
  • Zoe Michelle Steane, Conservative Party, 991 votes

Southey

Elected: Anthony Damms (Tony Damms), Labour and Co-operative Party
Total votes: 3,222
Rejected ballots: 19
Electorate: 14,037
Turnout: 22.95%

  • Anthony Damms (Tony Damms), Labour and Co-operative Party, 1,745 votes
  • Andrew Philip Hards, Green Party, 374 votes
  • Michael Lee (Mick Lee), Reform UK, 134 votes
  • Anthony May, Conservative Party, 800 votes
  • Robert William Reiss (Rob Reiss), Liberal Democrats, 150 votes

Stannington

Elected: Richard Neil Williams, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 6,021
Rejected ballots: 23
Electorate: 14,492
Turnout: 41.55%

  • Craig Michael Gamble Pugh (Craig Gamble Pugh), Labour and Co-operative Party, 1,737 votes
  • Luke Thomas Buckingham Liddle, Conservative Party, 1,486 votes
  • Callum Edwin Alan Sweet, Green Party, 710 votes
  • Michael Joseph Virgo, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 165 votes
  • Richard Neil Williams, Liberal Democrats, 1,900 votes

Stocksbridge and Uppder Don

Elected: Lewis Robert Chinchen, Conservative Party
Total votes: 5,692
Rejected ballots: 32
Electorate: 14,592
Turnout: 39.01%

  • Lisa Anne Jean Banes, Labour Party, 1,325 votes
  • Martin Charles Brelsford, Liberal Democrats, 1,317 votes
  • Lewis Robert Chinchen, Conservative Party, 1,822 votes
  • Andrew Donald Clarkson (Jack Clarkson), Independent, 522 votes
  • Daniel Davies (Danny Davies), Reform UK, 78 votes
  • David Willington, Green Party, 596 votes

Walkley

Elected: Bernard James Little, Green Party
Total votes: 6,061
Rejected ballots: 30
Electorate: 15,742
Turnout: 38.5%

  • Mohammed Irshad Akbar (Irshad Akbar), Liberal Democrats, 213 votes
  • Frances Ann Belbin (Fran Belbin), Labour and Co-operative Party, 2,290 votes
  • Ann Butler, Women's Equality Party, 90 votes
  • Joseph Lewis Hibbert (Joe Hibbert), Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 72 votes
  • Bernard James Little, Green Party, 2,774 votes
  • Evelyn Millward (Eve Millward), Conservative Party, 592 votes

West Ecclesfield

Elected: Ann Christine Whitaker, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4,973
Rejected ballots: 22
Electorate: 13,650
Turnout: 36.43%

  • Kathryn Jane Aston (Kathy Aston), Green Party, 266 votes
  • John Charles Booker, Reform UK, 331 votes
  • Adam Hurst, Labour Party, 1,361 votes
  • Kevin John Mahoney, Conservative Party, 889 votes
  • Jonathan Lawrence Ogle, Yorkshire Party, 352 votes
  • Ann Christine Whitaker, Liberal Democrats, 1,752 votes

Woodhouse

Elected: Michael John Rooney (Mick Rooney), Labour Party
Total votes: 3,831
Rejected ballots: 20
Electorate: 13,221
Turnout: 29%

  • Charles Philip Edwardson (Phil Edwardson), Liberal Democrats, 213 votes
  • Gordon C. Gregory, Conservative Party, 1,155 votes
  • Liam Kesh Hardy, Green Party, 337 votes
  • Michael John Rooney (Mick Rooney), Labour Party, 2,106 votes

Parish council elections

Ecclesfield - Burncross

Elected: Susan Davidson, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 1,119
Rejected ballots: 24

  • Kevin George Chapman (Kev Chapman), 456 votes
  • Susan Davidson, Liberal Democrats, 639 votes

Ecclesfield - Chapeltown

Elected: John Cyril Bowden, Liberal Democrats and Thomas Sturgess, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4,190
Rejected ballots: 28

  • John Cyril Bowden, Liberal Democrats, 929 votes
  • Anthea Brownrigg, Ecclesfield Parish Independent Councillors, 533 votes
  • Carlyn Langley, 709 votes
  • Bradley Smith (Brad Smith), 509 votes
  • Thomas Sturgess, Liberal Democrats, 865 votes
  • Garry David Weatherall, Labour Party, 617 votes

Ecclesfield - High Green

Elected: Denise Fearnley, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 1,283
Rejected ballots: 28

  • Denise Fearnley, Liberal Democrats, 524 votes
  • Alec Henstock, 409 votes
  • Jonathan Laurence Ogle (Jonathan Ogle), Yorkshire Party, 322 votes

2 May 2019

The results of the local elections held on Thursday 2 May 2019.

Results

Beauchief and Greenhill

Elected: Richard Craig Thomas Shaw, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4,593
Rejected ballots: 99
Electorate: 14,198
Turnout: 32.35%

  • Julie Philomena Gledhill (Julie Gledhill), Labour Party, 1,271 votes
  • Claire Ward, Conservative Party, 576 votes
  • Graham Robert Marsden, Green Party, 765 votes
  • Richard Craig Thomas Shaw, Liberal Democrats, 1,882 votes

Beighton

Elected: Robert McCann (Bob McCann), Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 3,900
Rejected ballots: 24
Electorate: 13,548
Turnout: 28.85%

  • Brian Grundill, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 631 votes
  • Robert McCann (Bob McCann), Liberal Democrats, 1,433 votes
  • Anthony Richard Naylor, Green Party, 245 votes
  • Ian Saunders, Labour Party, 1,186 votes
  • Steven Dominic Saunders, Conservative Party, 390 votes

Birley

Elected: Denise Fox, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,314
Rejected ballots: 15
Electorate: 12,876
Turnout: 25.74%

  • Dennis Booker, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 796 votes
  • James Robert Ellwood, Liberal Democrats, 234 votes
  • Denise Fox, Labour Party, 1,363 votes
  • Thomas Oulton, Conservative Party, 407 votes
  • Alan Bernard Armour Yearsley, Green Party, 499 votes

Broomhill and Sharrow Vale

Elected: Angela Argenzio, Green Party
Total votes: 5,246
Rejected ballots: 25
Electorate: 18,297
Turnout: 28.67%

  • Angela Argenzio, Green Party, 3,053 votes
  • Charles Thomas Robin Blatt (Charles Blatt), Conservative Party, 199 votes
  • William Harvey Sapwell (Will Sapwell), Liberal Democrats, 367 votes
  • Jeffrey Stephen Shaw, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 126 votes
  • Christopher Peter Jameson Ware (Chris Ware), Labour Party, 1,405 votes
  • Michael John Warner, Independent, 71 votes

Burngreave

Elected: Talib Hussain, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,960
Rejected ballots: 21
Electorate: 14,251
Turnout: 27.79%

  • Mary Perpetua Aston, Liberal Democrats, 207 votes
  • Nicholaus Thomas Andrade Hall (Nico Hall), Green Party, 468 votes
  • Talib Hussain, Labour Party, 2,695 votes
  • Hatau Mozayen, Conservative Party, 158 votes
  • Debra Jean Roberts, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 411 votes

City

Elected: Ruth Frances Mersereau, Green Party
Total votes: 1,914
Rejected ballots: 16
Electorate: 13,327
Turnout: 14.36%

  • Janet Anber, Conservative Party, 101 votes
  • Hashim Ali Abbas Mahroof, Liberal Democrats, 82 votes
  • Ruth Frances Mersereau, Green Party, 1,186 votes
  • Janet Hilary Ridler, Labour Party, 529 votes

Crookes and Crosspool

Elected: Timothy James Huggan (Tim Huggan), Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 5,878
Rejected ballots: 17
Electorate: 14,443
Turnout: 40.7%

  • Karen Mary Adams, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 303 votes
  • Cheryl Anne Barrott (Cheryl Barrot), Labour and Conservative Party, 1,492 votes
  • Emily Green-Davies, Green Party, 1,474 votes
  • Timothy James Huggan (Tim Huggan), Liberal Democrats, 2,264 votes
  • Thomas Ridgway, Conservative Party, 328 votes

Darnall

Elected: Mary Lea, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,594
Rejected ballots: 15
Electorate: 13,539
Turnout: 26.55%

  • Mary Lea, Labour Party, 2,432 votes
  • Sohail Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats, 217 votes
  • Dean O'Brien, Conservative Party, 292 votes
  • Karen Margaret Waddicar, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 457 votes
  • Eamonn Charles Ward, Green Party, 181 votes

Dore and Totley

Elected: Joseph Otten (Joe Otten), Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 6,695
Rejected ballots: 67
Electorate: 14,727
Turnout: 45.46%

  • David Applebaum, Green Party, 1,060 votes
  • Lesley N. Blyth, Conservative Party, 1,006 votes
  •  Joseph Otten (Joe Otten), Liberal Democrats, 3,795 votes
  • David Graham Sedgley, Labour Party, 767 votes

East Ecclesfield

Elected: Victoria Margaret Bowden, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4,359
Rejected ballots: 34
Electorate: 14,062
Turnout: 31%

  • David Edward Booker, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 856 votes
  • Victoria Margaret Bowden, Liberal Democrats, 1,345 votes
  • Craig Michael Gamble Pugh (Craig Gamble Pugh), Labour and Co-operative Party, 1,129 votes
  • Kevin John Mahoney, Conservative Party, 333 votes
  • Jordan Michael Pont, National Front, 36 votes
  • Alex James Robertson, Yorkshire Party, 256 votes
  • Brian Charles Scullion Webster, Green Party, 268 votes
  • Steven Wilson, Independent, 102 votes

Ecclesall

Elected: Barbara Wieslawa Masters, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 7,716
Rejected ballots: 43
Electorate: 15,644
Turnout: Turnout: 49.32%

  • Jason Leman, Green Party, 1,935 votes
  • John Douglas Lowcock, Democrats and Veterans, 119 votes
  • Barbara Wieslawa Masters, Liberal Democrats, 3,355 votes
  • Ruth Marion Milsom, Labour Party, 1,443 votes
  • Georgia Mort, Conservative Party, 545 votes
  • Megan Senior, Women's Equality Party, 276 votes

Firth Park

Elected: Abdul Khayum, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,151
Rejected ballots: 76
Electorate: 14,234
Turnout: Turnout: 22.14%

  • Samuel Bray, Conservative Party, 453 votes
  • Abdul Khayum, Labour Party, 1,573 votes
  • Ann Patricia Kingdom, Liberal Democrats, 270 votes
  • Amy Katherine Mack, Green Party, 779 votes

Fulwood

Elected: Andrew Paul Sangar, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 6,378
Rejected ballots: 24
Electorate: 14,091
Turnout: Turnout: 45.25%

  • Fouad Kamel Al Mohamadi, Labour Party, 827 votes
  • Michael Nicholas Barge (Michael Barge), Conservative Party, 520 votes
  • Hannah Booker, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 232 votes
  • Judith Fiona Rutnam, Green Party, 1,321 votes
  • Andrew Paul Sangar, Liberal Democrats, 3,454 votes

Gleadless Valley

Elected: Paul Christopher Turpin, Green Party
Total votes: 5,062
Rejected ballots: 14
Electorate: 13,551
Turnout: Turnout: 37.36%

  • John Dryden, Liberal Democrats, 257 votes
  • Lewis Eliot John (Lewis Eliot), Conservative Party, 201 votes
  • Nadia Jama, Labour and Co-operative Party, 1,595 votes
  • Paul Christopher Turpin, Green Party, 2,514 votes

Graves Park

Elected: Susan Elaine Auckland (Sue Auckland), Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 5,322
Rejected ballots: 16
Electorate: 13,206
Turnout: Turnout: 40.3%

  • Susan Elaine Auckland (Sue Auckland), Liberal Democrats, 2,432 votes
  • Angela Jayne Clemson, Green Party, 1,040 votes
  • Mark Thomas Finney, Conservative Party, 303 votes
  • Stephen John Robertson, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 388 votes
  • Gareth Edward Slater, Labour Party, 1,092 votes
  • John Gordon Thurley, Democrats and Veterans Party, 51 votes

Hillsborough

Elected: George Lindars-Hammond, Labour Party
Total votes: 4,467
Rejected ballots: 20
Electorate: 14,561
Turnout: Turnout: 30.67%

  • Christine Gilligan Kubo, Green Party, 1,127 votes
  • David Hollingworth, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 715 votes
  • George Lindars-Hammond, Labour Party, 1,659 votes
  • Stephen Porter, Liberal Democrats, 596 votes
  • Theodore Edward Wrigley, Conservative Party, 350 votes

Manor Castle

Elected: Sioned-Mair Richards (Sioned Richards), Labour Party
Total votes: 3,051
Rejected ballots: 13
Electorate: 14,183
Turnout: Turnout: 21.51%

  • Jack Carrington (Jack Patrick Carrington), Yorkshire Party, 402 votes
  • Ruth Flagg-Abbey, Green Party, 551 votes
  • Thomas Louis Hague (Tom Hague), Liberal Democrats, 129 votes
  • Raymond Lawrence (Ray Lawrence), Conservative Party, 164 votes
  • Sioned-Mair Richards (Sioned Richards), Labour Party, 1,288 votes
  • Yvonne Sheila Sykes, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 504 votes

Mosborough

Elected: Kevin Michael Oxley, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4,087
Rejected ballots: 11
Electorate: 13,511
Turnout: Turnout: 30.25%

  • Benjamin Bancroft (Ben Bancroft), Yorkshire Party, 330 votes
  • David Charles Barker, Labour Party, 1,199 votes
  • Philip Craig Kirby, Conservative Party, 288 votes
  • Kevin Michael Oxley, Liberal Democrats, 1,536 votes
  • Julie Anne White, Green Party, 225 votes
  • Adam Wood, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 498 votes

Nether Edge and Sharrow

Elected: Peter Garbutt, Green Party
Total votes: 6,682
Rejected ballots: 35
Electorate: 15,182
Turnout: Turnout: 44.05%

  • Joseph Busby (Joe Busby), Conservative Party, 198 votes
  • Peter Garbutt, Green Party, 3,735 votes
  • David Michael William Gate (David Gate), Democrats and Veterans Party, 76 votes
  • Mohammad Mahroof, Labour Party, 2,302 votes
  • Patricia Ann White (Pat White), Liberal Democrats, 336 votes

Park and Arbourthorne

Elected: Benjamin Mark Miskell (Ben Miskell), Labour and Co-operative Party
Total votes: 3,166
Rejected ballots: 14
Electorate: 13,138
Turnout: Turnout: 24.1%

  • Jennyfer Mame Barnard (Jen Barnard), Green Party, 445 votes
  • Dennise Ann Dawson, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 673 votes
  • Hilary Ann Gay, Conservative Party, 319 votes
  • Alex Gerald Martin, Yorkshire Party, 171 votes
  • Benjamin Mark Miskell (Ben Miskell), Labour and Co-operative Party, 1,203 votes
  • Susan Elizabeth Ross, Liberal Democrat, 259 votes
  • Steven Alistair Tice (Alistair Tice), Socialist Alternative, 82 votes

Richmond

Elected: Dianne Lesley Hurst, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,358
Rejected ballots: 21
Electorate: 14,318
Turnout: Turnout: 23.45%

  • Richard H. Blyth, Conservative Party, 431 votes
  • Catherine Sarah Hartley, Green Party, 419 votes
  • Dianne Lesley Hurst, Labour Party, 1,478 votes
  • Brian Kus, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 815 votes
  • Diane Wainright Leek, Liberal Democrats, 194 votes

Shiregreen and Brightside

Elected: Dawn Joy Lynne Dale, Labour and Co-operative Party
Total votes: 3,050
Rejected ballots: 12
Electorate: 13,812
Turnout: Turnout: 22.08%

  • Tracy Elizabeth Booker, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 976 votes
  • Dawn Joy Lynne Dale, Labour and Co-operative Party, 1,355 votes
  • Edward William Nevitt Higgins (Edward Higgins), Conservative Party, 261 votes
  • Milton John Pennefather, Green Party, 283 votes
  • Allan Thomas Wisbey, Liberal Democrats, 163 votes

Southey

Elected: Michael Leslie John Chaplin (Mike Chaplin), Labour Party
Total votes: 2,941
Rejected ballots: 14
Electorate: 14,016
Turnout: Turnout: 20.98%

  • Michael Leslie John Chaplin (Mike Chaplin), Labour Party, 1,341 votes
  • Andrew Philip Hards, Green Party, 367 votes
  • Shane Harper, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 840 votes
  • Alexander Noonan (Alex Noonan), Conservative Party, 196 votes
  • Christine Mary Kathleen Tosseano (Chris Tosseano), Liberal Democrats, 183 votes

Stannington

Elected: Penelope Anne Baker (Penny Baker), Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 5,152
Rejected ballots: 31
Electorate: 14,411
Turnout: Turnout: 37.75%

  • Adam Allcroft, Conservative Party, 435 votes
  • Penelope Anne Baker (Penny Baker), Liberal Democrats, 2,367 votes
  • Stewart John Clifford Kemp, Green Party, 740 votes
  • Anthony Sykes, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 675 votes
  • Zoe Jane Sykes, Labour Party, 904 votes

Stocksbridge and Upper Don

Elected: Julie Anne Grocutt, Labour Party
Total votes: 4,978
Rejected ballots: 29
Electorate: 14,499
Turnout: Turnout: 34.33%

  • Kurtis Jenson Crossland, Liberal Democrats, 557 votes
  • Julie Anne Grocutt, Labour Party, 1,727 votes
  • Christian Tuotamuno Pepple (Chris Pepple), Conservative Party, 662 votes
  • William Thomas Pitt, Yorksire Party, 330 votes
  • Graeme Boyd Waddicar, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,077 votes
  • John David Austen Willington (David Willington), Green Party, 596 votes

Walkley

Elected: Benjamin Anthony Curran (Ben Curran), Labour Party
Total votes: 5,214
Rejected ballots: 24
Electorate: 18,295
Turnout: Turnout: 28.5%

  • Rebecca Rachel Louise Atkinson, Liberal Democrats, 736 votes
  • Jack Bannan, Yorkshire Party, 116 votes
  • Benjamin Anthony Curran (Ben Curran), Labour Party, 1,852 votes
  • Matthew Fender, Conservative Party, 210 votes
  • Amy Joanne Gooding, Women's Equality Party, 76 votes
  • Ian Howarth, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 389 votes
  • Bernard James Little, Green Party, 1,811 votes

West Ecclesfield

Elected: Alan Hopper, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4,568
Rejected ballots: 55
Electorate: 13,822
Turnout: Turnout: 33.05%

  • Kathryne Jane Aston (Kathy Aston), Green Party, 384 votes
  • Lisa Anne Jean Baines, Labour Party, 896 votes
  • John Charles Booker, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,291 votes
  • Alastair John Munro Geddes, Conservative Party, 258 votes
  • Alan Hopper, Liberal Democrats, 1,685 votes

Woodhouse

Elected: Jacqueline Mary Satur (Jackie Satur), Labour Party
Total votes: 3,414
Rejected ballots: 12
Electorate: 13,241
Turnout: Turnout: 25.78%

  • Rachel Anne Barstow, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 933 votes
  • William Blyth, Conservative Party, 393 votes
  • Christopher Peter Brown, Liberal Democrats, 191 votes
  • John Francis Grant, Green Party, 526 votes
  • Jacqueline Mary Satur (Jackie Satur), Labour Party, 1,359 votes

4 May 2018

The results of the local elections held on Thursday 4 May 2018.

Results

Beauchief and Greenhill

Elected: Simon William Clement-Jones, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 14,343
Turnout: 34.78%

  • Simon William Clement-Jones, Liberal Democrats, 2,193 votes
  • Julie Gledhill, Labour Party, 1,622 votes
  • Claire Lord, Conservative Party, 674 votes
  • Graham Robert Marsden, Green Party, 476 votes

Beighton

Elected: Chris Rosling-Josephs, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,711
Turnout: 25.56%

  • Shirley Diane Clayton, Conservative Party, 763 votes
  • Brian Grundill, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 213 votes
  • Bob McCann, Liberal Democrats, 773 votes
  • Anthony Richard Naylor, Green Party, 202 votes
  • Chris Rosling-Josephs, Labour Party, 1,544 votes

Birley

Elected: Karen Lesley McGowan, Labour Party
Electorate: 12,984
Turnout: 25.73%

  • Michael Barge, Conservative Party, 638 votes
  • Anthony Cronshaw, Independent, 233 votes
  • Karen Lesley McGowan, Labour Party, 1,835 votes
  • Ruth Frances Mersereau, Green Party, 393 votes
  • Kevin Michael Oxley, Liberal Democrat, 225 votes

Broomhill and Sharrow Vale

Elected: Kaltum Osman Rivers, Green Party
Electorate: 20,127
Turnout: 27.38%

  • Barbara Wieslawa Masters, Liberal Democrats, 483 votes
  • Janet Hilary Ridler, Labour Party, 1,926 votes
  • Kaltum Osman Rivers, Green Party, 2,703 votes
  • Laurence Douglas Smith, Conservative Party, 369 votes

Burngreave

Elected: Mark Jones, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,494
Turnout: 30.67%

  • Shelley Cockayne, Liberal Democrats, 194 votes
  • Mark Jones, Labour Party, 3,434 votes
  • Chris Sissons, Green Party, 398 votes
  • Stephen Robert Toone, Conservative Party, 375 votes

City

Elected: Martin John Phipps, Green Party
Electorate: 14,346
Turnout: 12.92%

  • Hatau Mozayen, Conservative Party, 86 votes
  • Martin John Phipps, Green Party, 826 votes
  • Beverley Denise Thomas, Labour Party, 810 votes
  • Julia Alexandra Wright, Liberal Democrats, 118 votes

Crookes and Crosspool

Elected: Mohammed Mahroof, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 14,997
Turnout: 43.21%

  • Alexandra Boman-Flavell, Conservative Party, 661 votes
  • Craig Gamble Pugh, Labour and Co-operative Party, 2,109 votes
  • Mohammed Mahroof, Liberal Democrats, 2,752 votes
  • Theo Routh, Green Party, 936 votes

Darnall

Elected: Zahira Naz, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,603
Turnout: 30.48%

  • Joydu Al-Mahfuz, Green Party, 227 votes
  • Kurtis Jenson Crossland, Liberal Democrats, 289 votes
  • Zahira Naz, Labour Party, 3,057 votes
  • Dean O’Brien, Conservative Party, 534 votes

Dore and Totley

Elected: Martin Richard Smith, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 14,864
Turnout: 47.05%

  • David Applebaum, Green Party, 624 votes
  • Lesley Nicola Blyth, Conservative Party, 1,512 votes
  • Lee Russell Rock, Labour Party, 974 votes
  • Martin Richard Smith, Liberal Democrats, 3,861 votes

Ecclesall

Elected: Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 15,801
Turnout: 49.65%

  • Pat Barnsley, Conservative Party, 871 votes
  • Jason Leman, Green Party, 1,374 votes
  • John Douglas Lowcock, Democrats and Veterans Party, 87 votes
  • Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats, 3,614 votes
  • Philip Bruce Wymer, Labour Party, 1,874 votes

East Ecclesfield

Elected: Moya O'Rourke, Labour Party
Electorate: 15,191
Turnout:29.05%

  • Adam James Allcroft, Conservative Party, 922 votes
  • Victoria Margaret Bowden, Liberal Democrats, 916 votes
  • Dennise Ann Dawson, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 343 votes
  • Kaye Horsfield, Green Party, 387 votes
  • Moya O'Rourke, Labour Party, 1,534 votes

Firth Park

Elected: Abtisam Mohamed, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,454
Turnout: 22.78%

  • Samuel Robert Bray, Conservative Party, 577 votes
  • Ann Patricia Kingdom, Liberal Democrats, 287 votes
  • Amy Catherine Mack, Green Party, 478 votes
  • Abtisam Mohamed, Labour Party, 1,931 votes

Fulwood

Elected: Cliff Woodcraft, Liberal Democrat
Electorate: 14,391
Turnout: 45.64%

  • Judy Burkinshaw, Conservative Party, 870 votes
  • Dominic Miles Ridler, Labour Party: 1,478 votes
  • Judith Fiona Rutnam, Green Party: 805 votes
  • Cliff Woodcraft, Liberal Democrats: 3,365 votes

Gleadless Valley

Elected: Cate McDonald, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,860
Turnout: 35.54%

  • John Dryden, Liberal Democrats, 396 votes
  • Keith Raymond Endean, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 78 votes
  • Marv Hollingworth, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 263 votes
  • Cate McDonald, Labour Party, 2,126 votes
  • Matthew Rowland, Conservative Party, 334 votes
  • Paul Christopher Turpin, Green Party, 1,715 votes

Graves Park

Elected: Steve Ayris, Liberal Democrat
Electorate: 13,388
Turnout: 40.77%

  • Steve Ayris, Liberal Democrats, 2,246 votes
  • Angela Jayne Clemson, Green Party, 775 votes
  • Mark Thomas Finney, Conservative Party, 559 votes
  • Mark Seddon, Labour Party, 1,747 votes
  • John Gordon Thurley, Democrats and Veterans Party, 108 votes

Hillsborough

Elected: Josie Paszek, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,877
Turnout: 31.58%

  • Christine Gilligan Kubo, Green Party, 967 votes
  • Jonathan Graham Harston, Liberal Democrats, 610 votes
  • Connor Innes, Conservative Party, 584 votes
  • Roan Alexander James, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 51 votes
  • Josie Paszek, Labour Party, 2,191 votes
  • Karen Margaret Waddicar, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 277 votes

Manor Castle

Elected: Terry Fox, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,304
Turnout: 20.76%

  • Jack Carrington, The Yorkshire Party, 268 votes
  • Terry Fox, Labour Party, 1,626 votes
  • David Thomas Gregg, Liberal Democrats, 152 votes
  • Malcolm David Liles, Green Party, 508 votes
  • Thomas Jack Ridgway, Conservative Party, 332 votes
  • Alistair Tice, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 64 votes

Mosborough

Elected: Gail Smith, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 13,550
Turnout: 31.70%

  • Gail Smith, Liberal Democrats, 1,788 votes
  • Andrew David Taylor, Conservative Party, 499 votes
  • Julie Anne White, Green Party, 153 votes
  • Adam Wood, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 225 votes
  • Sarah Louise Young, Labour Party, 1,615 votes

Nether Edge and Sharrow

Elected: Alison Clare Teal, Green Party
Electorate: 16,082
Turnout: 43.49%

  • Joseph Matthew Busby, Conservative Party, 213 votes
  • Kyle John Crossland, Liberal Democrats, 285 votes
  • Nadia Jama, Labour Party, 2,503 votes
  • Jeffrey Stephen Shaw, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 52 votes
  • Alison Clare Teal, Green Party, 3.896 votes

Park and Arbourthorne

Elected: Jack Scott, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,213
Turnout: 24.83%

  • Jen Barnard, Green Party, 499 votes
  • Harry Richard Blyth, Conservative Party, 588 votes
  • Liz Morton, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 140 votes
  • Jack Scott, Labour Party, 1,688 votes
  • Shelley Lauren Walsh, Liberal Democrats, 333 votes

Richmond

Elected: Peter Rippon, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,468
Turnout: 23.82%

  • David Frederick Chapman, Liberal Democrats, 290 votes
  • Benjamin Dugher, Conservative Party, 805 votes
  • Catherine Sarah Hartley, Green Party, 511 votes
  • Peter Rippon, Labour Party, 1,819 votes

Shiregreen and Brightside

Elected: Garry David Weatherall, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,078
Turnout: 21.83%

  • Tracy Elizabeth Booker, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 405 votes
  • Edward Peter Davey, Conservative Party, 401 votes
  • Alex Eagle, Liberal Democrats, 176 votes
  • Milton John Pennefather, Green Party, 194 votes
  • Garry David Weatherall, Labour Party, 1,879 votes

Southey

Elected: Jayne Patricia Dunn, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,952
Turnout: 20.48%

  • Charles Blatt, Conservative Party, 377 votes
  • Philip Brown, Liberal Democrats, 217 votes
  • Jayne Patricia Dunn, Labour Party, 1,601 votes
  • Andrew Philip Hards, Green Party, 279 votes
  • Shane Harper, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 322 votes
  • Jeremy John Short, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 46 votes

Stannington Ward

Elected: Vickie Priestley, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 14,526
Turnout: 36.17%

  • Miriam Joy Cates, Conservative Party, 898 votes
  • Stewart John Clifford Kemp, Green Party, 573 votes
  • Vickie Priestley, Liberal Democrats, 2,528 votes
  • Joshua Joseph Wilson, Labour Party, 1,222 votes

Stocksbridge and Upper Don

Elected: Francyne Edith Johnson, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,567
Turnout: 33.54%

  • Andrew Stephen Brooker, Conservative Party, 1,103 votes
  • Francyne Edith Johnson, Labour Party, 1,814 votes
  • Tim Lewis, Liberal Democrats, 591 votes
  • William Pitt, The Yorkshire Party, 405 votes
  • Graeme Boyd Waddicar, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 547 votes
  • David Willington, Green Party, 409 votes

Walkley

Elected: Neale Gibson, Labour and Co-operative Party
Electorate: 16,222
Turnout: 32.99%

  • Rebecca Rachael Louise Atkinson, Liberal Democrats, 594 votes
  • Jack Bannan, The Yorkshire Party, 183 votes
  • Ann Butler, Women’s Equality Party, 162 votes
  • Matthew Fender, Conservative Party. 418 votes
  • Neale Gibson, Labour and Co-operative Party, 2.316 votes
  • Bernard James Little, Green Party. 1,593 votes
  • Victoria Judith Wainwright, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 56 votes

West Ecclesfield

Elected: Mike Levery, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 14,034
Turnout: 33.91%

  • Mike Levery, Liberal Democrats, 1,881 votes
  • Kevin John Mahoney, Conservative Party, 505 votes
  • Dave Ogle, Independent, 862 votes
  • Jemima Alice Perry, Green Party, 175 votes
  • Zoe Sykes, Labour Party, 1,314 votes

Woodhouse

Elected: Paul Wood, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,305
Turnout: 25.67%

  • William James Blyth, Conservative Party, 713 votes
  • John Francis Grant, Green Party, 476 votes
  • Chris Tosseano, Liberal Democrats, 202 votes
  • Paul Wood, Labour Party, 1,994 votes

City Council By-elections 2017

By-elections were held for 2 city council seats on Thursday 4 May 2017.

Results

Nether Edge and Sharrow

Elected: Jim Steinke, Labour Party
Electorate: 15,854. 
Turnout: 37.2%

  • Shahid Ali, Liberal Democrats: 722 votes
  • Jim Steinke, Labour Party: 2,641 votes
  • Rob Unwin, Green Party: 2,509  votes

Southey

Elected: Mike Chaplin, Labour Party

  • Philip Brown, Liberal Democrats: 706 votes
  • Mike Chaplin, Labour Party: 1594 votes
  • Andrew Philip Hards, Green Party: 97 votes
  • Carol Keen, Women’s Equality Party: 40 votes
  • Dave Ogle, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 593 votes
  • Jason Southcott, The Conservative Party Candidate: 388 votes
  • Jim Warrender, The Yorkshire Party: 46 votes

5 May 2016

The results of the local elections held on Thursday 5 May 2016.

Results

Beauchief and Greenhill

Elected: Andy Nash, Bob Pullin, and Richard Shaw, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 14,399
Turnout: 39%

  • Julie Gledhill, Labour Party, 1,818 votes
  • Catherine Hartley, Green Party, 393 votes
  • Paul Horada-Bradnum, Green Party, 318 votes
  • John Kirby, Labour Party, 1,478 votes
  • Peter Morris, Conservative Party, 255 votes
  • Roy Munn, Labour Party, 1,771 votes
  • Terry Murphy, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 124 votes
  • Andy Nash, Liberal Democrats, 2,300 votes
  • Bob Pullin, Liberal Democrats, 2,369 votes
  • John Scotting, Conservative Party, 268 votes
  • Richard Shaw, Liberal Democrats, 2,322 votes
  • Jean Simpson, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 673 votes
  • Andy Taylor, Conservative Party, 344 votes
  • Andrew Telford, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 688 votes
  • Rita Wilcock, Green Party, 284 votes

Beighton

Elected: Helen Mirfin-Boukouris, Chris Rosling-Josephs and Ian Saunders, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,884
Turnout: 28%

  • Shirley Clayton, Conservative Party, 777 votes
  • Brett Colk, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,154 votes
  • Margaret Gray, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 141 votes
  • Richard Madden, Green Party, 239 votes
  • Helen Mirfin-Boukouris, Labour Party, 1,962 votes
  • Clare Relton, Green Party, 239 votes
  • Chris Rosling-Josephs, Labour Party, 1,704 votes
  • Richard Sangar, Liberal Democrats, 249 votes
  • Ian Saunders, Labour Party, 1,947 votes
  • Kiri Smith, Green Party, 151 votes
  • Sophie Thornton, Liberal Democrats, 253 votes
  • Allan Wisbey, Liberal Democrats, 209 votes

Birley

Elected: Denise Fox, Bryan Lodge and Karen McGowan, Labour Party
Electorate: 12,959
Turnout: 29%

  • Jane Chapman, Liberal Democrats, 325 votes
  • Bradley Colk, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 960 votes
  • Andrew Dixon, Liberal Democrats, 281 votes
  • Denise Fox, Labour Party, 1,861 votes
  • Calum Heaton, Conservative Party, 387 votes
  • Dennis Hobson, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 931 votes
  • Bryan Lodge, Labour Party, 1,912 votes
  • Karen McGowan, Labour Party, 1,719 votes
  • Anthony Naylor, Green Party, 310 votes
  • Ruth Nicol, Green Party, 245 votes
  • John Voyse, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 83 votes
  • Hilda Wisbey, Liberal Democrats, 184 votes
  • Alan Yearsley, Green Party, 231 votes

Broomhill and Sharrow Vale

Elected: Michelle Cook and Kieran Harpham, Labour Party and Magid Mah, Green Party.
Electorate: 15,000 Turnout: 32%

  • Toby Abbs, Conservative Party, 344 votes
  • Saleh Alnoud, Labour Party, 1,771 votes
  • Michelle Cook, Labour Party, 1,956 votes
  • Kurtis Crossland, Liberal Democrats, 459 votes
  • Bridget Gilbert, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 120 votes
  • Michael Lawrence, Conservative Party, 276 votes
  • Chris Hallam, Conservative Party, 356 votes
  • Kieran Harpham, Labour Party, 1,860 votes
  • Magid Mah, Green Party, 1,882 votes
  • Aodan Marken, Green Party, 1,734 votes
  • Barbara Masters, Liberal Democrats, 587 votes
  • Iain Prest, Liberal Democrats, 522 votes
  • Pat Sullivan, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 213 votes
  • Brian Webster, Green Party, 1,657 votes

Burngreave

Elected: Jackie Drayton, Talib Hussain and Mark Jones, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,085 Turnout: 37%

  • Mobeen Arshad, Green Party, 506 votes
  • Ashish Bhandari, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 539 votes
  • Shelley Cockayne, Liberal Democrats,  324 votes
  • Russell Cutts, Conservative Party, 284 votes
  • Jackie Drayton, Labour Party, 3,483 votes
  • Iltaf Hussain, Liberal Democrats, 441 votes
  • Talib Hussain, Labour Party, 3,228 votes
  • Mubarak Ismail, Liberal Democrats, 377 votes
  • Mark Jones, Labour Party, 2,784 votes
  • Timothy Marsh, Conservative Party, 198 votes
  • Chris Sissons, Green Party, 399 votes
  • Alexander Taylor, Conservative Party, 181 votes
  • Stephanie Windle, Green Party, 417 votes

City

Elected: Douglas Johnson and Robert Murphey, Green Party and Moya O'Rourke, Labour Party
Electorate: 7,283
Turnout: 20%

  • David Chapman, Liberal Democrats, 116 votes
  • Anders Hanson, Liberal Democrats, 147 votes
  • Amar Ilyas, Labour Party, 547 votes
  • Douglas Johnson, Green Party, 708 votes
  • Raymond Lawrence, Conservative Party, 107 votes
  • Sam Morecroft, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 47 votes
  • Robert Murphy, Green Party, 626 votes
  • Moya O'Rourke, Labour Party, 617 votes
  • Gareth Slater, Labour Party, 581 votes
  • Declan Walsh, Green Party, 592 votes
  • Muhammad Zahur, Liberal Democrats, 78 votes

Crookes and Crosspool

Elected: Craig Gamble-Pugh and Anne Murphey, Labour and Co-operative Party and Adam Hanranhan, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 13,986
Turnout: 47%

  • Elizabeth Brownhill, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 613 votes
  • Craig Gamble-Pugh, Labour and Co-operative Party, 2,180 votes
  • Peter Garbutt, Green Party, 1,375 votes
  • Rose Garratt, Green Party, 989 votes
  • Nicholas Hall, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 113 votes
  • Adam Hanranhan, Liberal Democrats, 2,573 votes
  • Mohammed Mahroof, Liberal Democrats, 1,986 votes
  • Joe McNeillie, Conservative Party, 480 votes
  • Anne Murphy, Labour and Co-operative Party, 2,713 votes
  • Edward Reeves, Conservative Party, 409 votes
  • Logan Robin, Green Party, 809 votes
  • Gail Smith, Liberal Democrats, 1,976 votes
  • Rosemary Telfer, Labour and Co-operative Party, 2,108 votes
  • Miles Waters, Conservative Party, 288 votes

Darnall

Elected: Mazher Iqbal, Mary Lea and Zahira Naz, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,106
Turnout: 33%

  • Joydu Al-Mahfuz, Green Party, 247 votes
  • Kathy Aston, Green Party, 186 votes
  • Richard Blyth, Conservative Party, 191 votes
  • Mazher Iqbal, Labour Party, 2,806 votes
  • Nigel James, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 655 votes
  • Philip King, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 82 votes
  • Mary Lea, Labour Party, 2,672 votes
  • Pauline Memmott, Liberal Democrats, 216 votes
  • Sohail Mohammed, Liberal Democrats, 285 votes
  • Zahira Naz, Labour Party, 2,423 votes
  • Peter O'Brien, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 690 votes
  • Matthew Priest, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 606 votes
  • Janet Shaddock, Liberal Democrats, 186 votes
  • Eamonn Ward, Green Party, 116 votes

Dore and Totley

Elected: Joe Otten, Colin Ross and Martin Smith, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 14,697
Turnout: 47%

  • Mohamadi Al, Labour Party, 752 votes
  • David Applebaum, Green Party, 578 votes
  • Gill Black, Green Party, 432 votes
  • Julian Briggs, Green Party, 288 votes
  • David Crosby, Labour Party, 1,072 votes
  • Maggie Ewan, Labour Party, 966 votes
  • Kath Lawrence, Conservative Party, 1,320 votes
  • Joe Otten, Liberal Democrats, 3,547 votes
  • Christopher Pitchfork, Conservative Party, 1,247 votes
  • Colin Ross, Liberal Democrats, 3,875 votes
  • Martin Smith, Liberal Democrats, 3,391 votes
  • Tebb Wallis, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 619 votes
  • Marcus Wells, Conservative Party, 846 votes

East Ecclesfield

Elected: Andy Bainbridge and Steve Wilson, Labour Party, and Pauline Andrews, UKIP
Electorate: 14,303
Turnout: 33%

  • Adam Allcroft, Conservative Party, 506 votes
  • Pauline Andrews, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,531 votes
  • Andy Bainbridge, Labour Party, 1,919 votes
  • Anthea Brownrigg, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,388 votes
  • John Brownrigg, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,383 votes
  • David Dike, Green Party, 164 votes
  • Louise Dunk, Green Party, 286 votes
  • Kate Guest, Liberal Democrats, 811 votes
  • Steve Hible, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 86 votes
  • Alan Hooper, Liberal Democrats, 635 votes
  • Kaye Horsfield, Green Party, 269 votes
  • John Housely, Liberal Democrats, 801 votes
  • Sioned Richards, Labour Party, 1,493 votes
  • Steve Wilson, Labour Party: 1,558 votes

Ecclesall

Elected: Roger Davison, Shaffaq Mohammed and Paul Scriven, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 15,780
Turnout: 49%

  • Roger Barnsley, Conservative Party, 791 votes
  • John Chapman, Conservative Party, 720 votes
  • Roger Davison, Liberal Democrats, 3,439 votes
  • Emily Forster, Green Party, 1,171 votes
  • Alison Freeman, Labour Party, 2,369 votes
  • Roan James, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 108 votes
  • Daniel Johnson, Conservative Party, 574 votes
  • Stewart Kemp, Green Party, 1,517 votes
  • Jason Leman, Green Party, 821 votes
  • John Lowcock, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 514 votes
  • Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats, 2,787 votes
  • Christopher Olewicz, Labour Party, 1,794 votes
  • Kevan Rushton, Labour Party, 1,849 votes
  • Paul Scriven, Liberal Democrats, 3,164 votes

Firth Park

Elected: Abdul Khayum, Alan Law and Abtisam Mohamed, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,250
Turnout: 29%

  • Anis Abdullah, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 752 votes
  • Judith Burkinshaw, Conservative Party, 302 votes
  • Fiona Clayton, Liberal Democrats, 269 votes
  • Clare Green, Liberal Democrats, 190 votes
  • Sara-Jayne Hill, Green Party, 305 votes
  • Abdul Khayum, Labour Party, 1,916 votes
  • Alan Law, Labour Party, 2,424 votes
  • George Ledbury, Conservative Party, 239 votes
  • June Ledbury, Conservative Party, 198 votes
  • Amy Mack, Green Party, 443 votes
  • Abtisam Mohamed, Labour Party, 1,844 votes
  • Ishleen Oberoi, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 622 votes
  • Chris Pyke, Green Party, 246 votes
  • Muzafar Rahman, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 577 votes
  • Jack Weston, Liberal Democrats, 229 votes

Fulwood

Elected: Sue Alston, Andrew Sangar and Cliff Woodcraft, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 14,059
Turnout: 43%

  • Sue Alston, Liberal Democrats, 3,388 votes
  • Jon Ashe, Green Party, 691  votes
  • Pat Barnsley, Conservative Party, 642 votes
  • Philippa Bartlett, Conservative Party, 528 votes
  • Bev Cross, Green Party, 531 votes
  • Granville Dronfield, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 384 votes
  • Lizzie Ellen, Labour Party, 1,390 votes
  • Chris McAndrew, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 65 votes
  • Hafeas Rehman, Labour Party, 1,121 votes
  • Judith Rutnam, Green Party, 711 votes
  • Andrew Sangar, Liberal Democrats, 3,112 votes
  • Abbas Shah, Labour Party, 1,033 votes
  • Tom Williams, Conservative Party, 578 votes
  • Cliff Woodcraft, Liberal Democrats, 3,063 votes

Gleadless Valley

Elected: Lewis Dagnall, Cate McDonald and Chris Peace, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,822
Turnout: 30%

  • James Clark, Conservative Party, 350 votes
  • Simon Clement-Jones, Liberal Democrats, 591 votes
  • Lewis Dagnall, Labour Party, 2,348 votes
  • John Dryden, Liberal Democrats, 523 votes
  • Jo Eckersley, Green Party, 1,074 votes
  • Clare Jones, Green Party, 865 votes
  • Ben Manovitch, Green Party, 665 votes
  • Cate McDonald, Labour Party, 2,235 votes
  • Elizabeth Morton, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 257 votes
  • Chris Peace, Labour Party, 2,347 votes
  • Mitchell Seymour, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 697 votes
  • Philip Shaddock, Liberal Democrats, 507 votes

Graves Park

Elected: Ian Auckland, Susan Auckland and Steve Ayris, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 13,340
Turnout: 41%

  • Ian Auckland, Liberal Democrats, 2,889 votes
  • Susan Auckland, Liberal Democrats, 2,627 votes
  • Steve Ayris, Liberal Democrats, 2,374 votes
  • Andy Belfield, Labour Party, 1,520 votes
  • Mary Bishop, Labour Party, 1,730 votes
  • Keith Endean, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 235 votes
  • Bongai Funhanda, Green Party, 391 votes
  • Trevor Grant, Conservative Party, 448 votes
  • David Hayes, Green Party, 684 votes
  • Steven Sturgeon, Labour Party, 1,153 votes
  • Soo Vinnicombe, Green Party, 343 votes

Hillsborough

Elected: Bob Johnson, George Lindars-Hammond and Josie Paszek, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,851
Turnout: 38%

  • Mary Aston, Liberal Democrats, 654 votes
  • Chris Bennett, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,216 votes
  • Natalie Challanger, Conservative Party, 445 votes
  • Margaret Evans, Green Party, 929 votes
  • Alex Fenton-Thomas, Green Party, 705 votes
  • Kubo Gilligan, Green Party, 707 votes
  • David Harrison, Conservative Party, 400 votes
  • Bob Johnson, Labour Party, 2,998 votes
  • John Knight, Liberal Democrats, 615 votes
  • George Lindars-Hammond, Labour Party, 2,328 votes
  • Josie Paszek, Labour Party, 2,312 votes
  • Eilidh Pattie, Liberal Democrats, 515 votes
  • Victoria Wainwright, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 190 votes
  • Paul Wallace, Conservative Party, 297 votes

Manor Castle

Elected: Lisa Banes, Terry Fox and Pat Midgley, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,385
Turnout: 23%

  • Lisa Banes, Labour Party, 1,593 votes
  • Jack Carrington, Yorkshire First, 399 votes
  • Kyle Crossland, Liberal Democrats, 302 votes
  • Terry Fox, Labour Party, 1,523 votes
  • Kane Holden, Conservative Party, 240 votes
  • Philip Jarvest, Liberal Democrats, 197 votes
  • Malcolm Liles, Green Party, 382 votes
  • Susi Liles, Green Party, 436 votes
  • Pat Midgley, Labour Party, 1,778 votes
  • Alistair Tice, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 227 votes
  • Tim Urry, Liberal Democrats, 167 votes
  • Graham Wroe, Green Party, 591 votes

Mosborough

Elected: David Barker, Isobel Bowler and Tony Downing, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,598
Turnout: 30%

  • David Barker, Labour Party, 1,833 votes
  • Alexandra Boman-Flavell, Conservative Party, 646 votes
  • Isobel Bowler, Labour Party, 1,661 votes
  • Chris Brown, Liberal Democrats, 636 votes
  • Rachael Brown, Liberal Democrats, 532 votes
  • Tony Downing, Labour Party, 1,992 votes
  • Anwen Fryer, Green Party, 122 votes
  • Matthew Green, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 159 votes
  • Joanne Parkin, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,022 votes
  • Denise Reaney, Liberal Democrats, 586 votes
  • Adrian Simpson, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 831 votes
  • David Smith, Green Party, 138 votes
  • Julie White, Green Party, 142 votes

Nether Edge

Elected: Nasima Akther and Mohammed Maroof, Labour Party, and Alison Teal, Green Party
Electorate: 14,561 
Turnout: 47%

  • Nasima Akther, Labour Party, 2,850 votes
  • Shahid Ali, Liberal Democrats, 1,091 votes
  • Mohammad Azim, Liberal Democrats, 904 votes
  • Steve Barnard, Green Party, 2,231 votes
  • Rosie Carter-Rich, Labour Party, 2,555 votes
  • Rob Cole, Green Party, 2,403 votes
  • Mohammad Maroof, Labour Party, 2,646 votes
  • Calvin Payne, Independent, 254 votes
  • Jeffrey Shaw, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 274 votes
  • Laurence Smith, Conservative Party, 294 votes
  • Alison Teal, Green Party, 2,563 votes
  • Patricia White, Liberal Democrats, 796 votes
  • James Williams, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 146 votes

Park and Arbourthorne

Elected: Julie Dore, Ben Miskell and Jack Scott, Labour Party
Electorate: 12,894
Turnout: 27%

  • Kristopher Barker, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 220 votes
  • Jen Barnard, Green Party, 449 votes
  • Dennise Dawson, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 993 votes
  • Julie Dore, Labour Party, 1,962 votes
  • Lyuba Herbert, Green Party, 316 votes
  • Ann Kingdom, Liberal Democrats, 355 votes
  • Ben Miskell, Labour Party, 1,639 votes
  • Mike Reynolds, Liberal Democrats, 308 votes
  • Susan Ross, Liberal Democrats, 268 votes
  • Jack Scott, Labour Party, 1,497 votes
  • Edward Squires, Green Party, 253 votes
  • Francis Woodger, Conservative Party, 385 votes

Richmond

Elected: Mike Drabble, Dianne Hurst and Peter Rippon, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,673
Turnout: 26.4%

  • Fiona Bailey-Smith, Liberal Democrats, 314 votes
  • Amy Benson, Green Party, 279 votes
  • Mike Drabble, Labour Party, 2,177 votes
  • Angela Hill, Liberal Democrats, 285 votes
  • Rachel Hope, Green Party, 213 votes
  • Dianne Hurst, Labour Party, 1,963 votes
  • Harry Knowles, Liberal Democrats, 420 votes
  • Rosie Mayes, Trade Unionist And Socialist Coalition, 209 votes
  • Nick Nuttgens, Green Party, 179 votes
  • Jenifer Pennell, Liberal Democrats, 256 votes
  • Peter Rippon, Labour Party, 1,667 votes
  • Mike Simpson, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,106 votes
  • Andrew Sneddon, Conservative Party, 407 votes

Shiregreen and Brightside

Elected: Dawn Dale, Pete Price and Garry Weatherall, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,961
Turnout: 29%

  • Deborah Chadbourn, Green Party, 275 votes
  • David Colton, Conservative Party 324 votes
  • Dawn Dale, Labour Party, 2,203 votes
  • Edward Davey, Conservative Party, 163 votes
  • Joe Harris, Liberal Democrats, 194 votes
  • Daniel Harrison, Conservative Party, 168 votes
  • Richard Matthewman, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,080 votes
  • Katherine Myles, Green Party, 185 votes
  • Milton Pennefather, Green Party, 130 votes
  • Laura Pope, Liberal Democrats, 164 votes
  • Pete Price, Labour Party, 2,273 votes
  • Chris Tosseano, Liberal Democrats, 196 votes
  • Garry Weatherall, Labour Party, 1,746 votes
  • Steven Winstone, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 915 votes

Southey

Elected: Leigh Bramall, Tony Damms and Jayne Dunn, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,880
Turnout: 28%

  • Adele Andrews, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,173 votes
  • Leigh Bramall, Labour Party, 1,926 votes
  • Marvis Butler, Liberal Democrats, 204 votes
  • Peter Butler, Liberal Democrats, 171 votes
  • Tony Damms, Labour Party, 2,014 votes
  • Jayne Dunn, Labour Party, 1,834 votes
  • David Fox-Meakin, Green Party, 167 votes
  • James Gould, Conservative Party, 191 votes
  • Andrew Hards, Green Party, 192 votes
  • William Hornett, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 61 votes
  • Carl McHugh, Conservative Party, 158 votes
  • Heather Rostron, Green Party, 121 votes
  • Marina Round, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 820 votes
  • Jason Southcott, Conservative Party, 176 votes
  • Yvonne Sykes, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 908 votes
  • Jan White, Liberal Democrats, 143 votes

Stannington

Elected: David Baker, Penny Baker and Vickie Priestley, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 14,536
Turnout: 39%

  • David Baker, Liberal Democrats, 2,665 votes
  • Penny Baker, Liberal Democrats, 2,524 votes
  • James Bangert, Labour Party, 1,446 votes
  • Lesley Blyth, Conservative Party, 351 votes
  • Martin Bradshaw, Green Partym 500 votes
  • Christakou Coletto, Conservative Party, 249 votes
  • Mark Finney, Conservative Party, 345 votes
  • Shane Harper, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,047 votes
  • Jayne Hawley, Labour Party, 1,434 votes
  • Melanie Kay, Green Party, 394 votes
  • Chrsitine Kellond, Green Party, 338 votes
  • Vickie Priestley, Liberal Democrats, 2,332 votes
  • Jeremy Short, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 117 votes
  • Max Telfer, Labour Party, 1,281 votes

Stocksbridge and Upper Don

Elected: Jack Clarkson and Keith Davis, UKIP, and Richard Crowther, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,411
Turnout: 35%

  • Jack Clarkson, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2,097 votes
  • Katie Condliffe, Liberal Democrats, 574 votes
  • Richard Crowther, Labour Party, 1,688 votes
  • Keith Davis, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,952 votes
  • Joseph Dawes, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 59 votes
  • Julie Grocutt, Labour Party, 1,668 votes
  • Shoshana Howard, Liberal Democrats, 355 votes
  • Dan Lyons, Green Party, 430 votes
  • Nigel Owen, Conservative Party, 699 votes
  • Angela Roberts, Green Party, 448 votes
  • Columba Timmins, Green Party, 197 votes
  • Graeme Waddicar, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,685 votes
  • Phil Wood, Labour Party, 1,534 votes
  • Julie Wright, Liberal Democrats, 376 votes

Walkey

Elected: Olivia Blake, Ben Curran and Neale Gibson, Labour Party
Electorate: 15,562
Turnout: 35%

  • Benjamin Avram, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 166 votes
  • Olivia Blake, Labour Party, 2,686 votes
  • Clare Brown, Liberal Democrats, 565 votes
  • Ben Curran, Labour Party, 2,459 votes
  • Alastair Geddes, Conservative Party, 346 votes
  • Neale Gibson, Labour Party, 2,213 votes
  • Liam Hardy, Green Party, 1,218 votes
  • Jonathan Harston, Liberal Democrats, 657 votes
  • Diane Leek, Liberal Democrats, 837 votes
  • Chris McMahon, Green Party, 1,164 votes
  • Sue Morton, Green Party, 1,877 votes
  • Richard Ratcliffe, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 681 votes

West Ecclesfield

Elected: Adam Hurst and Zoe Sykes, Labour Party, and John Booker, UKIP
Electorate: 14,081
Turnout: 34%

  • Grace Atkinson, Conservative Party, 526 votes
  • John Booker, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,651 votes
  • John Bowden, Liberal Democrat, 998 votes
  • Victoria Bowden, Liberal Democrat, 1,000 votes
  • Adam Hurst, Labour Party, 1,675 votes
  • Michael Levery, Liberal Democrats, 1,020 votes
  • Gemma Lock, Green Party, 176 votes
  • Jared O'Mara, Labour Party, 1,218 votes
  • David Ogle, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,506 votes
  • Jonathan Ogle, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,390 votes
  • Jemima Perry, Green Party, 244 votes
  • Jonathan Scaife, Green Party, 308 votes
  • Zoe Sykes, Labour Party, 1,507 votes

Woodhouse

Elected: Mick Rooney, Jackie Satur and Paul Wood, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,504
Turnout: 28%

  • Clare Acton, Liberal Democrats, 302 votes
  • Andrew Farkas, Conservative Party, 389 votes
  • John Grant, Green Party, 415 votes
  • Dennis Hobson, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,022 votes
  • Victoria Horrocks, Green Party, 205 votes
  • John-Daniel Marshall, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 856 votes
  • Mick Rooney, Labour Party, 2,041 votes
  • Jackie Satur, Labour Party, 1,790 votes
  • Sara Sivan-Whitehouse, Liberal Democrats, 202 votes
  • James Starky, Green Party, 180 votes
  • Alan Whitehouse, Liberal Democrats, 185 votes
  • Ian Whitehouse, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 94 votes
  • Paul Wood, Labour Party, 1,696 votes

2016 By-elections

A By-election was held for a Council seat in Mosborough ward.

Results

Mosborough

Elected: Gail Smith, Liberal Democrats

  • Julie Grocutt, Labour Part, 1,279 votes
  • Joanne Parkin, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 466 votes
  • Gail Smith, Liberal Democrats, 1,711 votes
  • Andrew Taylor, Conservative Party, 229 votes
  • Julie White, Green Party, 67 votes

7 May 2015

Results for the city council ward and parish council ward elections.

City ward results

Arbourthorne

Elected: Mike Drabble, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,335
Rejected votes: 14
Turnout: 53.8%

  • Jennyfer Barnard, Green Party, 498 votes
  • Mike Drabble, Labour Party, 3,653 votes
  • Alan Munro, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 138 votes
  • Susan Ross, Liberal Democrats, 467 votes
  • Bob Sheridan, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,573 votes
  • Peter Smith, Conservative Party, 805 votes

Beauchief and Greenhill

Elected: Julie Gledhil, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,971
Rejected votes: 20
Turnout: 64.6%

  • Simon Clement-Jones, Liberal Democrats, 2,651 votes
  • Julie Gledhill, Labour Party, 3,209 votes
  • Michelle Grant, Conservative Party, 1,049 votes
  • Shane Harper, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,456 votes
  • Paul Horada-Bradnum, Green Party, 456 votes
  • Terry Murphy, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 74 votes

Beighton

Elected: Chris Rosling-Josephs, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,417
Rejected votes: 19
Turnout: 62%

  • Shirley Clayton, Conservative Party, 1,574 votes
  • Maggie Gray, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 86 votes
  • Clare Relton, Green Party, 322 votes
  • Chris Rosling-Josephs, Labour Party, 3,646 votes
  • Steven Winstone, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2,129 votes
  • Allan Wisbey, Liberal Democrats, 509 votes

Birley

Elected: Denise Fox, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,049
Rejected votes: 21
Turnout: 60.8%

  • Dominic Cook, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2,213 votes
  • Denise Fox, Labour Party, 3,794 votes
  • Calum Heaton, Conservative Party, 919 votes
  • Wendy Jenrick, Liberal Democrats, 438 votes
  • Ruth Nicol, Green Party, 459 votes
  • John Voyse, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 64 votes

Broomhill 

Elected: Aodan Marken, Green Party
Electorate: 16,125
Rejected votes: 33
Turnout: 53%

  • Avram Benjamin, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 70 votes
  • Aodan Marken, Green Party, 3,2610 votes
  • Benjamin Miskell, Labour and Co-operative Party, 2,7660 votes
  • Sara Sivan-Whitehouse, Liberal Democrats, 1,0750 votes
  • Pat Sullivan, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2940 votes
  • Andrew Taylor, Conservative Party, 1,0500 votes

Burngreave

Elected: Ibrar Hussain, Labour Party
Electorate: 15,706
Rejected votes: 46
Turnout: tbc

  • Maxine Bowler, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 423 votes
  • Russell Cutts, Conservative Party, 518 votes
  • Ibrar Hussain, Labour Party, 5,507 votes
  • Debra Roberts, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,051 votes
  • Christopher Sissons, Green Party, 576 votes
  • Jan White, Liberal Democrats, 244 votes

Central

Elected: Lewis Dagnall, Labour and Co-operative Party
Electorate: 17,657
Rejected votes: 37
Turnout: 55%

  • Omer Abdulqader, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 311 votes
  • Anne Barr, Green Party, 3,931 votes
  • Lewis Dagnall, Labour and Co-operative Party, 3,975 votes
  • Raymond Lawrence, Conservative Party, 846 votes
  • Sam Morecroft, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 99 votes
  • Muhammad Zahur, Liberal Democrats, 459 votes

Crookes

Elected Geoff Smith, Labour Party
Electorate: 15,398
Rejected votes: 69
Turnout: 72.3%

  • Julian Briggs, Green Party, 1,868 votes
  • Nick Hall, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 121 votes
  • Will Lockwood, Conservative Party, 1,348 votes
  • Harry Matthews, Liberal Democrats, 2,965 votes
  • Andrew Pemberton, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 847 votes
  • Geoff Smith, Labour Party, 3,818 votes

Darnall

Elected: Dianne Hurst, Labour Party
Electorate: 16,519
Rejected votes: 33
Turnout: 55.94%

  • Joydu Al-Mahfuz, Green Party, 433 votes
  • Natalie Challenger, Conservative Party, 776 votes
  • Muzafar Dahman, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,797 votes
  • Dianne Hurst, Labour Party, 5,619 votes
  • Philip King, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 138 votes
  • Sohail Mohammed, Liberal Democrats, 412 votes

Dore and Totley

Elected: Joe Otten, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 13,785
Rejected votes: 43
Turnout: 79.5%

  • David Applebaum, Green Party, 703 votes
  • David Crosby, Labour Party, 1,995 votes
  • Adrian Marshall, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 42 votes
  • Joe Otten, Liberal Democrats, 4,513 votes
  • Christopher Pitchfork, Conservative Party, 2,699 votes
  • Jason Sullivan, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 937 votes

East Ecclesfield

Elected: Steve Wilson, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,627
Rejected votes: 46
Turnout: 64%

  • John Bowden, Liberal Democrats, 1,390 votes
  • Hilary Gay, Conservative Party, 1,201 votes
  • Steve Hible, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 99 votes
  • Kaye Horsfield, Green Party, 455 votes
  • Jonathan Ogle, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2,368 votes
  • Steve Wilson, Labour Party, 3,729 votes

Ecclesall

Elected: Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 15,324
Rejected votes: 71
Turnout: 80.6%

  • Adam Fisher, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 100 votes
  • Jason Leman, Green Party, 1,845 votes
  • Lynsey Lockey, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 773 votes
  • Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats, 4,172 votes
  • Jared O'Mara, Labour Party, 3,218 votes
  • Christina Stark, Conservative Party, 2,074 votes

Firth Park

Elected: Garry Weatherall, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,794
Rejected votes: 28
Turnout: 51.6%

  • Michael Barge, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2,026 votes
  • Judith Burkinshaw, Conservative Party, 575 votes
  • Amy Mack, Green Party, 350 votes
  • Leeroy Moxam, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 76 votes
  • Michael Shaw, Liberal Democrats, 273 votes
  • Garry Weatherall, Labour Party, 4,282 votes

Fulwood

Elected: Andrew Sangar, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 14,286
Rejected votes: 31
Turnout: 77.8%

  • Granville Dronfield, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 636 votes
  • Hannah Ellis, Conservative Party, 1,812 votes
  • Chris McAndrew, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 61 votes
  • Judith Rutnam, Green Party, 1,435 votes
  • Andrew Sangar, Liberal Democrats, 4,425 votes
  • Gareth Slater, Labour Party, 2,624 votes

Gleadless Valley

Elected: Chris Peace, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,795
Rejected votes: 20
Turnout: 60.87%

  • Jenny Grant, Conservative Party: 758
  • Mike Herbert, Green Party: 1,723
  • Liz Morton, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 187
  • Chris Peace, Labour Party: 4,180
  • Mitch Seymour, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,318
  • Philip Shaddock, Liberal Democrats: 771

Graves Park

Elected: Ian Auckland, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 13,706
Rejected votes: 69
Turnout: 71.89%

  • Ian Auckland, Liberal Democrats, 3,754 votes
  • Louise Davies, Labour Party, 3,403 votes
  • Keith Endean, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 190 votes
  • Trevor Grant, Conservative Party, 1,402 votes
  • David Hayes, Green Party, 989 votes

Hillsborough

Elected: Bob Johnson, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,284
Rejected votes: 23
Turnout: 63.92%

  • Jonathan Harston, Liberal Democrat, 1,148 votes
  • Bob Johnson, Labour Party, 4,379 votes
  • Chris McMahon, Green Party, 996 votes
  • John Trow, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,801 votes
  • Victoria Wainwright, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 132 votes
  • Paul Wallace, Conservative Party, 1,017 votes

Manor Castle

Elected: Jenny Armstrong, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,584
Rejected votes: 25
Turnout: 47.78%

  • Jenny Armstrong, Labour Party, 3,694 votes
  • Jon Butt, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,225 votes
  • Kurtis Crossland, Liberal Democrats, 313 votes
  • Colin Muncie, Conservative Party, 477 votes
  • Alistair Tice, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 101 votes
  • Graham Wroe, Green Party, 639 votes

Mosborough

Elected: David Barker, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,855
Rejected votes: 21
Turnout: 62.37%

  • David Barker, Labour Party, 3,639 votes
  • David Colton, Conservative Party, 1,565 votes
  • Matthew Green, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 99 votes
  • Joanne Parkin, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2,024 votes
  • Gail Smith, Liberal Democrats, 980 votes
  • Julie White, Green Party, 281 votes

Nether Edge

Elected: Mohammed Maroof, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,496
Rejected votes: 39
Turnout: 73.41%

  • Mohammad Azim, Liberal Democrats, 1,775 votes
  • Mohammad Maroof, Labour Party, 3,716 votes
  • Calvin Payne, Green Party, 3,444 votes
  • Spencer Pitfield, Conservative Party, 878 votes
  • Jeffrey Shaw, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 564 votes
  • James Williams, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 145 votes

Richmond

Elected: John Campbell, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,458
Rejected votes: 13
Turnout: 56.77%

  • John Campbell, Labour Party, 3,736 votes
  • Angela Hill, Liberal Democrats, 497 votes
  • Dennis Hobson, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2,062 votes
  • Richard Roper, Green Party, 324 votes
  • Andrew Sneddon, Conservative Party, 874 votes
  • Claire Wren, Trade Unionist And Socialist Coalition, 111 votes

Shiregreen and Brightside

Elected: Pete Price, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,588
Rejected votes: 14
Turnout: 52.56%

  • Scott Darby, Green Party, 376 votes
  • Pete Price, Labour Party, 4,090 votes
  • Marcus Wells, Conservative Party, 651 votes
  • Jack Weston, Liberal Democrats, 267 votes
  • Joshua Wright, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2,246 votes

Southey

Elected: Leigh Bramall, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,718
Rejected votes: 17
Turnout: 51.75%

  • Leigh Bramall, Labour Party, 3,507 votes
  • Ashley Cawton, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 84 votes
  • Marcus Foster, Liberal Democrats, 354 votes
  • Rose Garratt, Green Party, 330 votes
  • Jason Southcott, Conservative Party, 640 votes
  • Yvonne Sykes, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2,150 votes

Stannington

Elected: Vickie Priestley, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 14,865
Rejected votes: 32
Turnout: 63.8%

  • Lisa Banes, Labour Party, 3,188 votes
  • Martin Bradshaw, Green Party, 763 votes
  • Elizabeth Brownhill, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,765 votes
  • Tim Jones, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 79 votes
  • Kath Lawrence, Conservative Party, 1,225 votes
  • Vickie Priestley, Liberal Democrats, 3,618 votes

Stocksbridge and Upper Don

Elected: Keith Davis, UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Electorate: 14,663
Rejected votes: 41
Turnout: 61.6%

  • Keith Davis, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 3,184 votes
  • Dan Lyons, Green Party, 691 votes
  • Nigel Owen, Conservative Party, 1,825 votes
  • Jeremy Short, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 55 votes
  • Philip Wood, Labour Party, 3,025 votes
  • Julia Wright, Liberal Democrats, 879 votes

Walkey

Elected: Olivia Blake, Labour Party
Electorate: 15,152
Rejected votes: 35
Turnout: 64.46%

  • Olivia Blake, Labour Party, 4,016 votes
  • James Gould, Conservative Party, 717 votes
  • Diane Leek, Liberal Democrats, 1,396 votes
  • Chaz Lockett, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 151 votes
  • Sue Morton, Green Party, 2,299 votes
  • Richard Ratcliffe, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,095 votes

West Ecclesfield

Elected: Zoe Sykes, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,513
Rejected votes: 76
Turnout: 65.3%

  • Grace Atkinson, Conservative Party, 1,393 votes
  • Victoria Bowden, Liberal Democrat, 1,477 votes
  • Kate Hutchinson, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 48 votes
  • David Ogle, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2,568 votes
  • Jon Scaife, Green Party, 405 votes
  • Zoe Sykes, Labour Party, 3,461 votes

Woodhouse

Elected: Mick Rooney, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,582
Rejected votes: 28
Turnout: 59.1%

  • Simon Arnott, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2,076 votes
  • John Grant, Green Party, 394 votes
  • Barrie Jervis, Liberal Democrats, 442 votes
  • Mick Rooney, Labour Party, 3,992 votes
  • Conor Rynne, Conservative Party, 990 votes
  • Ian Whitehouse, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 80 votes
Parish council results

Ecclesfield - Burncross

Elected: Robert John Brownrigg, UK Independence Party (UKIP) and Alison Margaret Gethin, Labour Party
Rejected ballots: 29

  • Robert John Brownrigg, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 840 votes
  • Alison Margaret Gethin, Labour Party, 834 votes
  • Christopher James Hanson, Labour Party, 804 votes
  • Jonathan Graham Harston, Liberal Democrats, 594 votes
  • Thomas Christopher Mead (Tom Mead), Liberal Democrats, 398 votes

Ecclesfield - Chapeltown

Elected: Alec Henstock, Zoe Jayne Sykes, Labour Party and John Housley, Graham Oxley, Liberal Democrats 
Rejected ballots: 197

  • John Cyril Bowden, Liberal Democrats, 1,638 votes
  • Michael David Gethin (Mick Gethin), Labour Party, 1,644 votes
  • Alec Henstock, Labour Party, 1,654 votes
  • John Housley, Liberal Democrats, 1,772 votes
  • Graham Oxley, Liberal Democrats, 1,685 votes
  • Clive Anthony Skelton (Clive Skelton), Labour Party, 1,285 votes
  • Zoe Jayne Sykes, Labour Party, 1,735 votes

Ecclesfield - Ecclesfield

Elected: Anthea Brownrigg, UK Independence Party (UKIP) and Garry David Weatherall, Labour Party
Rejected ballots: 29

  • Victoria Margaret Bowden, Liberal Democrats, 602 votes
  • Anthea Brownrigg, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 739 votes
  • Katie Elizabeth Alice Guest, (Kate Guest), Liberal Democrats, 456 votes
  • Garry David Weatherall, Labour Party, 782 votes
  • Joyce Helen Wright (Joyce Wright), Labour Party, 645 votes

Ecclesfield - Grenoside

Elected: Alan Hooper, David Edvard Pepper, Liberal Democrats
Rejected ballots: 90

  • Michael John Frizelle, Labour Party, 748 votes
  • Alan Hooper, Liberal Democrats, 1,328 votes
  • Adam Hurst, Liberal Democrats, 826 votes
  • David Edvard Pepper, Liberal Democrats, 1,126 votes

Ecclesfield - High Green

Elected: Michael Appleby, Denise Fearnley, Eldon Hanson, Labour Party
Rejected ballots: 129

  • Michael Appleby, Labour Party, 1,028 votes
  • Andrew Denis Bainbridge, Labour Party, 802 votes
  • Denise Fearnley, Labour Party, 1,067 votes
  • Eldon Hanson, Labour Party, 891 votes

Ecclesfield - Thorncliffe

Elected: Shelia Constance, Kathleen Granger, Labour Party
Rejected ballots: 12

  • Shelia Constance, Labour Party, 904 votes
  • Mary Laura Gordon, Liberal Democrats, 336 votes
  • Kathleen Granger, Labour Party, 879 votes
  • Alan David Ogle (David Ogle), UK Independence Party (UKIP), 636 votes
  • Jonathan Laurence Ogle (Jonathan Ogle), UK Independence Party (UKIP), 539 votes
  • Christopher David Pallot, Liberal Democrats, 202 votes

Stocksbridge - East

Elected: Andrew Donald Clarkson (Jack Clarkson), UK Independence Party (UKIP) and Nigel John Geoffrey Owen, Conservative Party
Rejected ballots: 232

  • Andrew Donald Clarkson (Jack Clarkson), UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,031 votes
  • Nigel John Geoffrey Owen (Nigel Owen), Conservative Party, 798 votes
  • Mary Jeana Wragg (Jeana Wragg), UK Independence Party (UKIP), 573 votes

Stocksbridge - South

Elected: Keith Davis, UK Independence Party (UKIP) and Julie Anne Grocutt, Labour Party
Rejected ballots: 24

  • Keith Davis, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 825 votes
  • Julie Anne Grocutt, Labour Party, 664 votes
  • Catherine Louise Ward, Independent, 448 votes

Contact Electoral Services

Town Hall
Pinstone Street
Sheffield
S1 2HH

Want to talk to someone right now?

Is this page helpful?

Is this page helpful?