Election results for city council wards and parish council wards in Sheffield.

6 May 2021

Results for the city council ward and parish council ward elections.

City Council Ward elections

Beauchief and Greenhill

Elected: Sophie Jane Thornton, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 5,212
Rejected ballots: 29

  • Geoffrey Cox (Geoff Cox), Labour Party, 1,695
  • Elizabeth Rachel Finney, Conservative Party, 1,070
  • Graham Robert Marsden, Green Party, 686
  • Sophie Jane Thornton, Liberal Democrats, 1,732

Beighton

Elected: Ann Doreen Woolhouse, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4,359
Rejected ballots: 14

  • Shirley Diane Clayton, Conservative Party, 1,089 votes
  • Gary Drabble, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 63 votes
  • Julie Philomena Gledhill, Labour Party, 1,399 votes
  • Anthony Richard Naylor, Green Party, 340 votes
  • Ann Doreen Woolhouse, Liberal Democrats, 1,441

Birley

Elected: Bryan Gerrard Lodge, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,758
Rejected ballots: 21

  • James Robert Elwood, Liberal Democrats, 211 votes
  • Bryan Gerrard Lodge, Labour Party, 1,848 votes
  • Steven Dominic Winstone, Conservative Party, 1,241
  • Alan Bernard Armour Yearsley, Green Party, 437

Broomhill and Sharrow Vale

Elected: Brian Dean Holmshaw, Green Party
Total votes: 6,135
Rejected ballots: 32

  • Richard Andrew Foster, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 112 votes
  • Brian Dean Holmshaw, Green Party, 2,653 votes
  • Alison Jane Norris, Labour and Co-operative Party, 2,576 votes
  • Thomas Howard Oulton, Conservative Party, 436 votes
  • Tom Peter John Parkin (Tom Parkin), Liberal Democrats, 326 votes

Burngreave

Elected: Safiya Saeed, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,962
Rejected ballots: 25

  • Mustafa Ali Ahmed, Green Party, 425 votes
  • Mary Perpetua Aston, Liberal Democrats, 169 votes
  • Shane Harper, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 89 votes
  • James Peter Jamison, Independent, 163 votes
  • Alex Gerald Martin (Alex Martin), Yorkshire Party, 101 votes
  • Khalil Richard, Conservative Party, 414 votes
  • Safiya Saeed, Labour Party, 2,576 votes

City

Elected: Douglas James Preston Johnson, Green Party
Total votes: 2,293
Rejected ballots: 17

  • Matthew Robert Dwyer, Labour Party, 796 votes
  • Edward William Nevitt Higgins, Conservative Party, 168 votes
  • Douglas James Preston Johnson, Green Party, 1,230 votes
  • Hashim Ali Abbas Mahroof, Liberal Democrats, 82 votes

Crookes and Crosspool

Elected: Ruth Marion Milsom, Labour Party
Total votes: 7,025
Rejected ballots: 45

  • Rebecca Rachel Louise Atkinson (Bex Atkinson), Liberal Democrats, 2,294 votes
  • Brightmore Panashe Kunaka (Brightmore Kunaka), Conservative Party, 629 votes
  • Ruth Marion Milsom, Labour Party, 2,602 votes
  • Rebecca Mulvaney, Green Party, 1,332 votes
  • Gareth Shanks (Gareth O'Shanks), Yorkshire Party, 123 votes

Darnall

Elected: Mazher Iqbal, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,719
Rejected ballots: 34

  • Zayed Mohammed Al-Mahfuz, Green Party, 203 votes
  • Mazher Iqbal, Labour Party, 2,078 votes
  • Adil Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats, 641 votes
  • Christopher Roger Pitchfork (Chris Pitchfork), Conservative Party, 631 votes
  • Diane Spencer,  Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 132 votes

Dore and Totley

Elected: Colin Arthur Ross, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 7,745
Rejected ballots: 26

  • David Barney Applebaum (Dave Applebaum), Green Party, 959 votes
  • Sarah Louise Chinchen, Conservative Party, 1,997 votes
  • Samantha Heather Nicholson, Labour Party, 1,066 votes
  • Colin Arthur Ross, Liberal Democrats, 3,697 votes

East Ecclesfield

Elected: Alan Geoffrey Woodcock, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4,845
Rejected ballots: 17

  • Adam James Allcroft, Conservative Party, 1,344 votes
  • Andrew Denis Bainbridge (Andy Bainbridge), Labour Party, 1,478 votes
  • Alex James Robertson, Yorkshire Party, 264 votes
  • Abigail Ann Rose Stephenson, Green Party, 244 votes
  • Alan Geoffrey Woodcock, Liberal Democrats, 1,498 votes

Ecclesall

Elected: Roger Noel Davison, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 8,553
Rejected ballots: 35

  • Andrew Hudson Cowell, Social Democratic Party, 86 votes
  • Roger Noel Davison, Liberal Democrats, 2,904 votes
  • Jason Leman, Green Party, 2,116 votes
  • Gordon Ronald Millward, Conservative Party, 1,044 votes
  • Christine Rose, Women's Equality Party, 200 votes
  • Zoe Jayne Sykes, Labour Party, 2,168 votes

Firth Park

Elected: Alan Law, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,367
Rejected ballots: 14

  • Marieanne Nicole Elliott, Green Party, 327 votes
  • Ann Patricia Kingdom, Liberal Democrats, 153 votes
  • Alan Law, Labour Party, 1,896 votes
  • Stephen Robert Toone (Steve Toone), Conservative Party, 810 votes
  • April Caroline Worral (April Worral), Independent, 157 votes 

Fulwood

Elected: Susan Jean Alston, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 6,931
Rejected ballots: 39

  •  Susan Jean Alston (Sue Alston), Liberal Democrats, 3,212 votes
  • Jacqueline Mary Kennedy (Jackie Kennedy), Labour Party, 1,510 votes
  • Christine Margaret Saunders, Conservative Party, 1,000 votes
  • Nathan James Strathdee, Green Party, 1,170 votes

Gleadless Valley

Elected: Alexi James Dimond, Green Party
Total votes: 5,373
Rejected ballots: 24

  • Alexi James Dimond, Green Party, 2,480 votes
  • John Dryden, Liberal Democrats, 241 votes
  • Andrew Dennis Ryan Mustoe (Andrew Mustoe), Conservative Party, 569 votes
  • Rebecca Louse Payne (Becky Payne), Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 104 votes
  • Janet Hilary Ridler, Labour Party, 1,995 votes 

Graves Park

Elected: Ian Auckland, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 6,050
Rejected ballots: 33

  • Oluwaseun Ajao, Conservative Party, 677 votes
  • Ian Auckland, Liberal Democrats, 2,357 votes
  • Lucy Elizabeth Critchlow, Green Party, 1,168 votes
  • Edmund John Mustill (Edd Mustill), Labour Party, 1,815 votes

Hillsborough

Elected: Christine Gilligan Kubo, Green Party
Total votes: 5,679
Rejected ballots: 29

  • Lesley Nicola Blyth, Conservative Party, 906 votes
  • Adam Joshua Cook Calvert, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 80 votes
  • Christine Gilligan Kubo, Green Party, 2,337 votes
  • Robert Michael Johnson (Bob Johnson), Labour Party, 2,013 votes
  • William Harvey Sapwell (Will Sapwell), Liberal Democrats, 314 votes

Manor Castle

Elected: Anne Marie Murphy, Labour and Co-operative Party
Total votes: 3,338
Rejected ballots: 10

  • Jack Carrington (Jack Patrick Carrington), Yorkshire Party, 303 votes
  • Ruth Flagg-Abbey, Green Party, 642 votes
  • Stephanie Jane Kenning, Liberal Democrats, 134 votes
  • Anne Marie Murphy, Labour and Co-operative Party, 1,567 votes
  • Steven Alistair Tice (Alistair Tice), Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 104 votes
  • Ian Geoffrey Walker, Conservative Party, 578 votes 

Mosborough

Elected: Anthony T Downing (Tony Downing), Labour Party
Total votes: 4,923
Rejected ballots: 14

  • Kurtis Jenson Crossland, Liberal Democrats, 1,744 votes
  • Anthony T Downing (Tony Downing), Labour Party, 1,964 votes
  • Mark Thomas Finney, Conservative Party, 892 votes
  • Julie Anne White, Green Party, 220 votes
  • Adam Wood, Reform UK, 89 votes

Nether Edge and Sharrow

Elected: Maroof Ahmed Raouf, Green Party
Total votes: 6,595
Rejected ballots: 41

  • John Westley Chapman, Conservative Party, 553 votes
  • Holly Johnson, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 192 votes
  • John Ferguson Kennedy, Yorkshire Party, 122 votes
  • Maroof Ahmed Raouf, Green Party, 3,102 votes
  • Gareth Edward Slater, Labour Party, 2,200 votes
  • Patricia Ann White, Liberal Democrats, 385 votes

Park and Arbourthorne

Elected: Sophie Jane Wilson, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,800
Rejected ballots: 29

  • Richard Harry Blyth (Richard Blyth), Conservative Party, 1,051 votes
  • David Dillner (Dave Dillner), Green Party, 572 votes
  • Philip Arthur Shaddock (Phil Shaddock), Liberal Democrats, 288 votes
  • Sophie Jane Wilson, Labour Party, 1,860 votes

Richmond

Elected: David Charles Barker, Labour Party and Michael Drabble (Mike Drabble), Labour Party
Total votes: 7,842
Rejected ballots: 2

  • David Charles Barker, Labour Party, 1,828 votes
  • Robert William Burns (Robert Burns), Reform UK, 408 votes
  • Michael Drabble (Mike Drabble), Labour Party, 1,378 votes
  • Catherine Sarah Hartley, Green Party, 513 votes
  • Brian Kus, Reform UK, 387 votes
  • Claire Lord, Conservative Party, 995 votes
  • Dean O'Brien, Conservative Party, 926 votes
  • Eilidh MacGillivray Pattie, Liberal Democrats, 129 votes
  • Susan Elizabeth Ross, Liberal Democrats, 163 votes
  • Eamonn Charles Ward, Green Party, 277 votes

Shiregreen and Brightside

Elected: Peter Price, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,328
Rejected ballots: 20

  • Diane Wainright Leek, Liberal Democrats, 204 votes
  • Milton John Pennefather, Green Party, 310 votes
  • Peter Price, Labour Party, 1,803 votes
  • Zoe Michelle Steane, Conservative Party, 991 votes

Southey

Elected: Anthony Damms (Tony Damms), Labour and Co-operative Party
Total votes: 3,222
Rejected ballots: 19

  • Anthony Damms (Tony Damms), Labour and Co-operative Party, 1,745 votes
  • Andrew Philip Hards, Green Party, 374 votes
  • Michael Lee (Mick Lee), Reform UK, 134 votes
  • Anthony May, Conservative Party, 800 votes
  • Robert William Reiss (Rob Reiss), Liberal Democrats, 150 votes

Stannington

Elected: Richard Neil Williams, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 6,021
Rejected ballots: 23

  • Craig Michael Gamble Pugh (Craig Gamble Pugh), Labour and Co-operative Party, 1,737 votes
  • Luke Thomas Buckingham Liddle, Conservative Party, 1,486 votes
  • Callum Edwin Alan Sweet, Green Party, 710 votes
  • Michael Joseph Virgo, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 165 votes
  • Richard Neil Williams, Liberal Democrats, 1,900 votes

Stocksbridge and Uppder Don

Elected: Lewis Robert Chinchen, Conservative Party
Total votes: 5,692
Rejected ballots: 32

  • Lisa Anne Jean Banes, Labour Party, 1,325 votes
  • Martin Charles Brelsford, Liberal Democrats, 1,317 votes
  • Lewis Robert Chinchen, Conservative Party, 1,822 votes
  • Andrew Donald Clarkson (Jack Clarkson), Independent, 522 votes
  • Daniel Davies (Danny Davies), Reform UK, 78 votes
  • David Willington, Green Party, 596 votes

Walkley

Elected: Bernard James Little, Green Party
Total votes: 6,061
Rejected ballots: 30

  • Mohammed Irshad Akbar (Irshad Akbar), Liberal Democrats, 213 votes
  • Frances Ann Belbin (Fran Belbin), Labour and Co-operative Party, 2,290 votes
  • Ann Butler, Women's Equality Party, 90 votes
  • Joseph Lewis Hibbert (Joe Hibbert), Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 72 votes
  • Bernard James Little, Green Party, 2,774 votes
  • Evelyn Millward (Eve Millward), Conservative Party, 592 votes

West Ecclesfield

Elected: Ann Christine Whitaker, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4,973
Rejected ballots: 22

  • Kathryn Jane Aston (Kathy Aston), Green Party, 266 votes
  • John Charles Booker, Reform UK, 331 votes
  • Adam Hurst, Labour Party, 1,361 votes
  • Kevin John Mahoney, Conservative Party, 889 votes
  • Jonathan Lawrence Ogle, Yorkshire Party, 352 votes
  • Ann Christine Whitaker, Liberal Democrats, 1,752 votes

Woodhouse

Elected: Michael John Rooney (Mick Rooney), Labour Party
Total votes: 3,831
Rejected ballots: 20

  • Charles Philip Edwardson (Phil Edwardson), Liberal Democrats, 213 votes
  • Gordon C. Gregory, Conservative Party, 1,155 votes
  • Liam Kesh Hardy, Green Party, 337 votes
  • Michael John Rooney (Mick Rooney), Labour Party, 2,106 votes

Parish Council elections

Ecclesfield - Burncross

Elected: Susan Davidson, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 1,119
Rejected ballots: 24

  • Kevin George Chapman (Kev Chapman), 456 votes
  • Susan Davidson, Liberal Democrats, 639 votes

Ecclesfield - Chapeltown

Elected: John Cyril Bowden, Liberal Democrats and Thomas Sturgess, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4,190
Rejected ballots: 28

  • John Cyril Bowden, Liberal Democrats, 929 votes
  • Anthea Brownrigg, Ecclesfield Parish Independent Councillors, 533 votes
  • Carlyn Langley, 709 votes
  • Bradley Smith (Brad Smith), 509 votes
  • Thomas Sturgess, Liberal Democrats, 865 votes
  • Garry David Weatherall, Labour Party, 617 votes

Ecclesfield - High Green

Elected: Denise Fearnley, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 1,283
Rejected ballots: 28

  • Denise Fearnley, Liberal Democrats, 524 votes
  • Alec Henstock, 409 votes
  • Jonathan Laurence Ogle (Jonathan Ogle), Yorkshire Party, 322 votes

2 May 2019

The results of the local elections held on Thursday 2 May 2019.

Results

Beauchief and Greenhill

Elected: Richard Craig Thomas Shaw, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4,593
Rejected ballots: 99
Electorate: 14,198
Turnout: 32.35%

  • Julie Philomena Gledhill (Julie Gledhill), Labour Party, 1,271 votes
  • Claire Ward, Conservative Party, 576 votes
  • Graham Robert Marsden, Green Party, 765 votes
  • Richard Craig Thomas Shaw, Liberal Democrats, 1,882 votes

Beighton

Elected: Robert McCann (Bob McCann), Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 3,900
Rejected ballots: 24
Electorate: 13,548
Turnout: 28.85%

  • Brian Grundill, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 631 votes
  • Robert McCann (Bob McCann), Liberal Democrats, 1,433 votes
  • Anthony Richard Naylor, Green Party, 245 votes
  • Ian Saunders, Labour Party, 1,186 votes
  • Steven Dominic Saunders, Conservative Party, 390 votes

Birley

Elected: Denise Fox, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,314
Rejected ballots: 15
Electorate: 12,876
Turnout: 25.74%

  • Dennis Booker, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 796 votes
  • James Robert Ellwood, Liberal Democrats, 234 votes
  • Denise Fox, Labour Party, 1,363 votes
  • Thomas Oulton, Conservative Party, 407 votes
  • Alan Bernard Armour Yearsley, Green Party, 499 votes

Broomhill and Sharrow Vale

Elected: Angela Argenzio, Green Party
Total votes: 5,246
Rejected ballots: 25
Electorate: 18,297
Turnout: 28.67%

  • Angela Argenzio, Green Party, 3,053 votes
  • Charles Thomas Robin Blatt (Charles Blatt), Conservative Party, 199 votes
  • William Harvey Sapwell (Will Sapwell), Liberal Democrats, 367 votes
  • Jeffrey Stephen Shaw, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 126 votes
  • Christopher Peter Jameson Ware (Chris Ware), Labour Party, 1,405 votes
  • Michael John Warner, Independent, 71 votes

Burngreave

Elected: Talib Hussain, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,960
Rejected ballots: 21
Electorate: 14,251
Turnout: 27.79%

  • Mary Perpetua Aston, Liberal Democrats, 207 votes
  • Nicholaus Thomas Andrade Hall (Nico Hall), Green Party, 468 votes
  • Talib Hussain, Labour Party, 2,695 votes
  • Hatau Mozayen, Conservative Party, 158 votes
  • Debra Jean Roberts, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 411 votes

City

Elected: Ruth Frances Mersereau, Green Party
Total votes: 1,914
Rejected ballots: 16
Electorate: 13,327
Turnout: 14.36%

  • Janet Anber, Conservative Party, 101 votes
  • Hashim Ali Abbas Mahroof, Liberal Democrats, 82 votes
  • Ruth Frances Mersereau, Green Party, 1,186 votes
  • Janet Hilary Ridler, Labour Party, 529 votes

Crookes and Crosspool

Elected: Timothy James Huggan (Tim Huggan), Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 5,878
Rejected ballots: 17
Electorate: 14,443
Turnout: 40.7%

  • Karen Mary Adams, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 303 votes
  • Cheryl Anne Barrott (Cheryl Barrot), Labour and Conservative Party, 1,492 votes
  • Emily Green-Davies, Green Party, 1,474 votes
  • Timothy James Huggan (Tim Huggan), Liberal Democrats, 2,264 votes
  • Thomas Ridgway, Conservative Party, 328 votes

Darnall

Elected: Mary Lea, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,594
Rejected ballots: 15
Electorate: 13,539
Turnout: 26.55%

  • Mary Lea, Labour Party, 2,432 votes
  • Sohail Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats, 217 votes
  • Dean O'Brien, Conservative Party, 292 votes
  • Karen Margaret Waddicar, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 457 votes
  • Eamonn Charles Ward, Green Party, 181 votes

Dore and Totley

Elected: Joseph Otten (Joe Otten), Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 6,695
Rejected ballots: 67
Electorate: 14,727
Turnout: 45.46%

  • David Applebaum, Green Party, 1,060 votes
  • Lesley N. Blyth, Conservative Party, 1,006 votes
  •  Joseph Otten (Joe Otten), Liberal Democrats, 3,795 votes
  • David Graham Sedgley, Labour Party, 767 votes

East Ecclesfield

Elected: Victoria Margaret Bowden, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4,359
Rejected ballots: 34
Electorate: 14,062
Turnout: 31%

  • David Edward Booker, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 856 votes
  • Victoria Margaret Bowden, Liberal Democrats, 1,345 votes
  • Craig Michael Gamble Pugh (Craig Gamble Pugh), Labour and Co-operative Party, 1,129 votes
  • Kevin John Mahoney, Conservative Party, 333 votes
  • Jordan Michael Pont, National Front, 36 votes
  • Alex James Robertson, Yorkshire Party, 256 votes
  • Brian Charles Scullion Webster, Green Party, 268 votes
  • Steven Wilson, Independent, 102 votes

Ecclesall

Elected: Barbara Wieslawa Masters, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 7,716
Rejected ballots: 43
Electorate: 15,644
Turnout: Turnout: 49.32%

  • Jason Leman, Green Party, 1,935 votes
  • John Douglas Lowcock, Democrats and Veterans, 119 votes
  • Barbara Wieslawa Masters, Liberal Democrats, 3,355 votes
  • Ruth Marion Milsom, Labour Party, 1,443 votes
  • Georgia Mort, Conservative Party, 545 votes
  • Megan Senior, Women's Equality Party, 276 votes

Firth Park

Elected: Abdul Khayum, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,151
Rejected ballots: 76
Electorate: 14,234
Turnout: Turnout: 22.14%

  • Samuel Bray, Conservative Party, 453 votes
  • Abdul Khayum, Labour Party, 1,573 votes
  • Ann Patricia Kingdom, Liberal Democrats, 270 votes
  • Amy Katherine Mack, Green Party, 779 votes

Fulwood

Elected: Andrew Paul Sangar, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 6,378
Rejected ballots: 24
Electorate: 14,091
Turnout: Turnout: 45.25%

  • Fouad Kamel Al Mohamadi, Labour Party, 827 votes
  • Michael Nicholas Barge (Michael Barge), Conservative Party, 520 votes
  • Hannah Booker, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 232 votes
  • Judith Fiona Rutnam, Green Party, 1,321 votes
  • Andrew Paul Sangar, Liberal Democrats, 3,454 votes

Gleadless Valley

Elected: Paul Christopher Turpin, Green Party
Total votes: 5,062
Rejected ballots: 14
Electorate: 13,551
Turnout: Turnout: 37.36%

  • John Dryden, Liberal Democrats, 257 votes
  • Lewis Eliot John (Lewis Eliot), Conservative Party, 201 votes
  • Nadia Jama, Labour and Co-operative Party, 1,595 votes
  • Paul Christopher Turpin, Green Party, 2,514 votes

Graves Park

Elected: Susan Elaine Auckland (Sue Auckland), Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 5,322
Rejected ballots: 16
Electorate: 13,206
Turnout: Turnout: 40.3%

  • Susan Elaine Auckland (Sue Auckland), Liberal Democrats, 2,432 votes
  • Angela Jayne Clemson, Green Party, 1,040 votes
  • Mark Thomas Finney, Conservative Party, 303 votes
  • Stephen John Robertson, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 388 votes
  • Gareth Edward Slater, Labour Party, 1,092 votes
  • John Gordon Thurley, Democrats and Veterans Party, 51 votes

Hillsborough

Elected: George Lindars-Hammond, Labour Party
Total votes: 4,467
Rejected ballots: 20
Electorate: 14,561
Turnout: Turnout: 30.67%

  • Christine Gilligan Kubo, Green Party, 1,127 votes
  • David Hollingworth, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 715 votes
  • George Lindars-Hammond, Labour Party, 1,659 votes
  • Stephen Porter, Liberal Democrats, 596 votes
  • Theodore Edward Wrigley, Conservative Party, 350 votes

Manor Castle

Elected: Sioned-Mair Richards (Sioned Richards), Labour Party
Total votes: 3,051
Rejected ballots: 13
Electorate: 14,183
Turnout: Turnout: 21.51%

  • Jack Carrington (Jack Patrick Carrington), Yorkshire Party, 402 votes
  • Ruth Flagg-Abbey, Green Party, 551 votes
  • Thomas Louis Hague (Tom Hague), Liberal Democrats, 129 votes
  • Raymond Lawrence (Ray Lawrence), Conservative Party, 164 votes
  • Sioned-Mair Richards (Sioned Richards), Labour Party, 1,288 votes
  • Yvonne Sheila Sykes, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 504 votes

Mosborough

Elected: Kevin Michael Oxley, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4,087
Rejected ballots: 11
Electorate: 13,511
Turnout: Turnout: 30.25%

  • Benjamin Bancroft (Ben Bancroft), Yorkshire Party, 330 votes
  • David Charles Barker, Labour Party, 1,199 votes
  • Philip Craig Kirby, Conservative Party, 288 votes
  • Kevin Michael Oxley, Liberal Democrats, 1,536 votes
  • Julie Anne White, Green Party, 225 votes
  • Adam Wood, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 498 votes

Nether Edge and Sharrow

Elected: Peter Garbutt, Green Party
Total votes: 6,682
Rejected ballots: 35
Electorate: 15,182
Turnout: Turnout: 44.05%

  • Joseph Busby (Joe Busby), Conservative Party, 198 votes
  • Peter Garbutt, Green Party, 3,735 votes
  • David Michael William Gate (David Gate), Democrats and Veterans Party, 76 votes
  • Mohammad Mahroof, Labour Party, 2,302 votes
  • Patricia Ann White (Pat White), Liberal Democrats, 336 votes

Park and Arbourthorne

Elected: Benjamin Mark Miskell (Ben Miskell), Labour and Co-operative Party
Total votes: 3,166
Rejected ballots: 14
Electorate: 13,138
Turnout: Turnout: 24.1%

  • Jennyfer Mame Barnard (Jen Barnard), Green Party, 445 votes
  • Dennise Ann Dawson, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 673 votes
  • Hilary Ann Gay, Conservative Party, 319 votes
  • Alex Gerald Martin, Yorkshire Party, 171 votes
  • Benjamin Mark Miskell (Ben Miskell), Labour and Co-operative Party, 1,203 votes
  • Susan Elizabeth Ross, Liberal Democrat, 259 votes
  • Steven Alistair Tice (Alistair Tice), Socialist Alternative, 82 votes

Richmond

Elected: Dianne Lesley Hurst, Labour Party
Total votes: 3,358
Rejected ballots: 21
Electorate: 14,318
Turnout: Turnout: 23.45%

  • Richard H. Blyth, Conservative Party, 431 votes
  • Catherine Sarah Hartley, Green Party, 419 votes
  • Dianne Lesley Hurst, Labour Party, 1,478 votes
  • Brian Kus, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 815 votes
  • Diane Wainright Leek, Liberal Democrats, 194 votes

Shiregreen and Brightside

Elected: Dawn Joy Lynne Dale, Labour and Co-operative Party
Total votes: 3,050
Rejected ballots: 12
Electorate: 13,812
Turnout: Turnout: 22.08%

  • Tracy Elizabeth Booker, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 976 votes
  • Dawn Joy Lynne Dale, Labour and Co-operative Party, 1,355 votes
  • Edward William Nevitt Higgins (Edward Higgins), Conservative Party, 261 votes
  • Milton John Pennefather, Green Party, 283 votes
  • Allan Thomas Wisbey, Liberal Democrats, 163 votes

Southey

Elected: Michael Leslie John Chaplin (Mike Chaplin), Labour Party
Total votes: 2,941
Rejected ballots: 14
Electorate: 14,016
Turnout: Turnout: 20.98%

  • Michael Leslie John Chaplin (Mike Chaplin), Labour Party, 1,341 votes
  • Andrew Philip Hards, Green Party, 367 votes
  • Shane Harper, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 840 votes
  • Alexander Noonan (Alex Noonan), Conservative Party, 196 votes
  • Christine Mary Kathleen Tosseano (Chris Tosseano), Liberal Democrats, 183 votes

Stannington

Elected: Penelope Anne Baker (Penny Baker), Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 5,152
Rejected ballots: 31
Electorate: 14,411
Turnout: Turnout: 37.75%

  • Adam Allcroft, Conservative Party, 435 votes
  • Penelope Anne Baker (Penny Baker), Liberal Democrats, 2,367 votes
  • Stewart John Clifford Kemp, Green Party, 740 votes
  • Anthony Sykes, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 675 votes
  • Zoe Jane Sykes, Labour Party, 904 votes

Stocksbridge and Upper Don

Elected: Julie Anne Grocutt, Labour Party
Total votes: 4,978
Rejected ballots: 29
Electorate: 14,499
Turnout: Turnout: 34.33%

  • Kurtis Jenson Crossland, Liberal Democrats, 557 votes
  • Julie Anne Grocutt, Labour Party, 1,727 votes
  • Christian Tuotamuno Pepple (Chris Pepple), Conservative Party, 662 votes
  • William Thomas Pitt, Yorksire Party, 330 votes
  • Graeme Boyd Waddicar, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,077 votes
  • John David Austen Willington (David Willington), Green Party, 596 votes

Walkley

Elected: Benjamin Anthony Curran (Ben Curran), Labour Party
Total votes: 5,214
Rejected ballots: 24
Electorate: 18,295
Turnout: Turnout: 28.5%

  • Rebecca Rachel Louise Atkinson, Liberal Democrats, 736 votes
  • Jack Bannan, Yorkshire Party, 116 votes
  • Benjamin Anthony Curran (Ben Curran), Labour Party, 1,852 votes
  • Matthew Fender, Conservative Party, 210 votes
  • Amy Joanne Gooding, Women's Equality Party, 76 votes
  • Ian Howarth, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 389 votes
  • Bernard James Little, Green Party, 1,811 votes

West Ecclesfield

Elected: Alan Hopper, Liberal Democrats
Total votes: 4,568
Rejected ballots: 55
Electorate: 13,822
Turnout: Turnout: 33.05%

  • Kathryne Jane Aston (Kathy Aston), Green Party, 384 votes
  • Lisa Anne Jean Baines, Labour Party, 896 votes
  • John Charles Booker, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,291 votes
  • Alastair John Munro Geddes, Conservative Party, 258 votes
  • Alan Hopper, Liberal Democrats, 1,685 votes

Woodhouse

Elected: Jacqueline Mary Satur (Jackie Satur), Labour Party
Total votes: 3,414
Rejected ballots: 12
Electorate: 13,241
Turnout: Turnout: 25.78%

  • Rachel Anne Barstow, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 933 votes
  • William Blyth, Conservative Party, 393 votes
  • Christopher Peter Brown, Liberal Democrats, 191 votes
  • John Francis Grant, Green Party, 526 votes
  • Jacqueline Mary Satur (Jackie Satur), Labour Party, 1,359 votes

4 May 2018

The results of the local elections held on Thursday 4 May 2018.

Results

Beauchief and Greenhill

Elected: Simon William Clement-Jones, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 14,343
Turnout: 34.78%

  • Simon William Clement-Jones, Liberal Democrats, 2,193 votes
  • Julie Gledhill, Labour Party, 1,622 votes
  • Claire Lord, Conservative Party, 674 votes
  • Graham Robert Marsden, Green Party, 476 votes

Beighton

Elected: Chris Rosling-Josephs, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,711
Turnout: 25.56%

  • Shirley Diane Clayton, Conservative Party, 763 votes
  • Brian Grundill, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 213 votes
  • Bob McCann, Liberal Democrats, 773 votes
  • Anthony Richard Naylor, Green Party, 202 votes
  • Chris Rosling-Josephs, Labour Party, 1,544 votes

Birley

Elected: Karen Lesley McGowan, Labour Party
Electorate: 12,984
Turnout: 25.73%

  • Michael Barge, Conservative Party, 638 votes
  • Anthony Cronshaw, Independent, 233 votes
  • Karen Lesley McGowan, Labour Party, 1,835 votes
  • Ruth Frances Mersereau, Green Party, 393 votes
  • Kevin Michael Oxley, Liberal Democrat, 225 votes

Broomhill and Sharrow Vale

Elected: Kaltum Osman Rivers, Green Party
Electorate: 20,127
Turnout: 27.38%

  • Barbara Wieslawa Masters, Liberal Democrats, 483 votes
  • Janet Hilary Ridler, Labour Party, 1,926 votes
  • Kaltum Osman Rivers, Green Party, 2,703 votes
  • Laurence Douglas Smith, Conservative Party, 369 votes

Burngreave

Elected: Mark Jones, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,494
Turnout: 30.67%

  • Shelley Cockayne, Liberal Democrats, 194 votes
  • Mark Jones, Labour Party, 3,434 votes
  • Chris Sissons, Green Party, 398 votes
  • Stephen Robert Toone, Conservative Party, 375 votes

City

Elected: Martin John Phipps, Green Party
Electorate: 14,346
Turnout: 12.92%

  • Hatau Mozayen, Conservative Party, 86 votes
  • Martin John Phipps, Green Party, 826 votes
  • Beverley Denise Thomas, Labour Party, 810 votes
  • Julia Alexandra Wright, Liberal Democrats, 118 votes

Crookes and Crosspool

Elected: Mohammed Mahroof, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 14,997
Turnout: 43.21%

  • Alexandra Boman-Flavell, Conservative Party, 661 votes
  • Craig Gamble Pugh, Labour and Co-operative Party, 2,109 votes
  • Mohammed Mahroof, Liberal Democrats, 2,752 votes
  • Theo Routh, Green Party, 936 votes

Darnall

Elected: Zahira Naz, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,603
Turnout: 30.48%

  • Joydu Al-Mahfuz, Green Party, 227 votes
  • Kurtis Jenson Crossland, Liberal Democrats, 289 votes
  • Zahira Naz, Labour Party, 3,057 votes
  • Dean O’Brien, Conservative Party, 534 votes

Dore and Totley

Elected: Martin Richard Smith, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 14,864
Turnout: 47.05%

  • David Applebaum, Green Party, 624 votes
  • Lesley Nicola Blyth, Conservative Party, 1,512 votes
  • Lee Russell Rock, Labour Party, 974 votes
  • Martin Richard Smith, Liberal Democrats, 3,861 votes

Ecclesall

Elected: Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 15,801
Turnout: 49.65%

  • Pat Barnsley, Conservative Party, 871 votes
  • Jason Leman, Green Party, 1,374 votes
  • John Douglas Lowcock, Democrats and Veterans Party, 87 votes
  • Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats, 3,614 votes
  • Philip Bruce Wymer, Labour Party, 1,874 votes

East Ecclesfield

Elected: Moya O'Rourke, Labour Party
Electorate: 15,191
Turnout:29.05%

  • Adam James Allcroft, Conservative Party, 922 votes
  • Victoria Margaret Bowden, Liberal Democrats, 916 votes
  • Dennise Ann Dawson, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 343 votes
  • Kaye Horsfield, Green Party, 387 votes
  • Moya O'Rourke, Labour Party, 1,534 votes

Firth Park

Elected: Abtisam Mohamed, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,454
Turnout: 22.78%

  • Samuel Robert Bray, Conservative Party, 577 votes
  • Ann Patricia Kingdom, Liberal Democrats, 287 votes
  • Amy Catherine Mack, Green Party, 478 votes
  • Abtisam Mohamed, Labour Party, 1,931 votes

Fulwood

Elected: Cliff Woodcraft, Liberal Democrat
Electorate: 14,391
Turnout: 45.64%

  • Judy Burkinshaw, Conservative Party, 870 votes
  • Dominic Miles Ridler, Labour Party: 1,478 votes
  • Judith Fiona Rutnam, Green Party: 805 votes
  • Cliff Woodcraft, Liberal Democrats: 3,365 votes

Gleadless Valley

Elected: Cate McDonald, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,860
Turnout: 35.54%

  • John Dryden, Liberal Democrats, 396 votes
  • Keith Raymond Endean, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 78 votes
  • Marv Hollingworth, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 263 votes
  • Cate McDonald, Labour Party, 2,126 votes
  • Matthew Rowland, Conservative Party, 334 votes
  • Paul Christopher Turpin, Green Party, 1,715 votes

Graves Park

Elected: Steve Ayris, Liberal Democrat
Electorate: 13,388
Turnout: 40.77%

  • Steve Ayris, Liberal Democrats, 2,246 votes
  • Angela Jayne Clemson, Green Party, 775 votes
  • Mark Thomas Finney, Conservative Party, 559 votes
  • Mark Seddon, Labour Party, 1,747 votes
  • John Gordon Thurley, Democrats and Veterans Party, 108 votes

Hillsborough

Elected: Josie Paszek, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,877
Turnout: 31.58%

  • Christine Gilligan Kubo, Green Party, 967 votes
  • Jonathan Graham Harston, Liberal Democrats, 610 votes
  • Connor Innes, Conservative Party, 584 votes
  • Roan Alexander James, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 51 votes
  • Josie Paszek, Labour Party, 2,191 votes
  • Karen Margaret Waddicar, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 277 votes

Manor Castle

Elected: Terry Fox, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,304
Turnout: 20.76%

  • Jack Carrington, The Yorkshire Party, 268 votes
  • Terry Fox, Labour Party, 1,626 votes
  • David Thomas Gregg, Liberal Democrats, 152 votes
  • Malcolm David Liles, Green Party, 508 votes
  • Thomas Jack Ridgway, Conservative Party, 332 votes
  • Alistair Tice, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 64 votes

Mosborough

Elected: Gail Smith, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 13,550
Turnout: 31.70%

  • Gail Smith, Liberal Democrats, 1,788 votes
  • Andrew David Taylor, Conservative Party, 499 votes
  • Julie Anne White, Green Party, 153 votes
  • Adam Wood, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 225 votes
  • Sarah Louise Young, Labour Party, 1,615 votes

Nether Edge and Sharrow

Elected: Alison Clare Teal, Green Party
Electorate: 16,082
Turnout: 43.49%

  • Joseph Matthew Busby, Conservative Party, 213 votes
  • Kyle John Crossland, Liberal Democrats, 285 votes
  • Nadia Jama, Labour Party, 2,503 votes
  • Jeffrey Stephen Shaw, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 52 votes
  • Alison Clare Teal, Green Party, 3.896 votes

Park and Arbourthorne

Elected: Jack Scott, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,213
Turnout: 24.83%

  • Jen Barnard, Green Party, 499 votes
  • Harry Richard Blyth, Conservative Party, 588 votes
  • Liz Morton, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 140 votes
  • Jack Scott, Labour Party, 1,688 votes
  • Shelley Lauren Walsh, Liberal Democrats, 333 votes

Richmond

Elected: Peter Rippon, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,468
Turnout: 23.82%

  • David Frederick Chapman, Liberal Democrats, 290 votes
  • Benjamin Dugher, Conservative Party, 805 votes
  • Catherine Sarah Hartley, Green Party, 511 votes
  • Peter Rippon, Labour Party, 1,819 votes

Shiregreen and Brightside

Elected: Garry David Weatherall, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,078
Turnout: 21.83%

  • Tracy Elizabeth Booker, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 405 votes
  • Edward Peter Davey, Conservative Party, 401 votes
  • Alex Eagle, Liberal Democrats, 176 votes
  • Milton John Pennefather, Green Party, 194 votes
  • Garry David Weatherall, Labour Party, 1,879 votes

Southey

Elected: Jayne Patricia Dunn, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,952
Turnout: 20.48%

  • Charles Blatt, Conservative Party, 377 votes
  • Philip Brown, Liberal Democrats, 217 votes
  • Jayne Patricia Dunn, Labour Party, 1,601 votes
  • Andrew Philip Hards, Green Party, 279 votes
  • Shane Harper, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 322 votes
  • Jeremy John Short, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 46 votes

Stannington Ward

Elected: Vickie Priestley, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 14,526
Turnout: 36.17%

  • Miriam Joy Cates, Conservative Party, 898 votes
  • Stewart John Clifford Kemp, Green Party, 573 votes
  • Vickie Priestley, Liberal Democrats, 2,528 votes
  • Joshua Joseph Wilson, Labour Party, 1,222 votes

Stocksbridge and Upper Don

Elected: Francyne Edith Johnson, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,567
Turnout: 33.54%

  • Andrew Stephen Brooker, Conservative Party, 1,103 votes
  • Francyne Edith Johnson, Labour Party, 1,814 votes
  • Tim Lewis, Liberal Democrats, 591 votes
  • William Pitt, The Yorkshire Party, 405 votes
  • Graeme Boyd Waddicar, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 547 votes
  • David Willington, Green Party, 409 votes

Walkley

Elected: Neale Gibson, Labour and Co-operative Party
Electorate: 16,222
Turnout: 32.99%

  • Rebecca Rachael Louise Atkinson, Liberal Democrats, 594 votes
  • Jack Bannan, The Yorkshire Party, 183 votes
  • Ann Butler, Women’s Equality Party, 162 votes
  • Matthew Fender, Conservative Party. 418 votes
  • Neale Gibson, Labour and Co-operative Party, 2.316 votes
  • Bernard James Little, Green Party. 1,593 votes
  • Victoria Judith Wainwright, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 56 votes

West Ecclesfield

Elected: Mike Levery, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 14,034
Turnout: 33.91%

  • Mike Levery, Liberal Democrats, 1,881 votes
  • Kevin John Mahoney, Conservative Party, 505 votes
  • Dave Ogle, Independent, 862 votes
  • Jemima Alice Perry, Green Party, 175 votes
  • Zoe Sykes, Labour Party, 1,314 votes

Woodhouse

Elected: Paul Wood, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,305
Turnout: 25.67%

  • William James Blyth, Conservative Party, 713 votes
  • John Francis Grant, Green Party, 476 votes
  • Chris Tosseano, Liberal Democrats, 202 votes
  • Paul Wood, Labour Party, 1,994 votes

City Council By-elections 2017

By-elections were held for 2 city council seats on Thursday 4 May 2017.

Results

Nether Edge and Sharrow

Elected: Jim Steinke, Labour Party
Electorate: 15,854. 
Turnout: 37.2%

  • Shahid Ali, Liberal Democrats: 722 votes
  • Jim Steinke, Labour Party: 2,641 votes
  • Rob Unwin, Green Party: 2,509  votes

Southey

Elected: Mike Chaplin, Labour Party

  • Philip Brown, Liberal Democrats: 706 votes
  • Mike Chaplin, Labour Party: 1594 votes
  • Andrew Philip Hards, Green Party: 97 votes
  • Carol Keen, Women’s Equality Party: 40 votes
  • Dave Ogle, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 593 votes
  • Jason Southcott, The Conservative Party Candidate: 388 votes
  • Jim Warrender, The Yorkshire Party: 46 votes

5 May 2016

The results of the local elections held on Thursday 5 May 2016.

Results

Beauchief and Greenhill

Elected: Andy Nash, Bob Pullin, and Richard Shaw, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 14,399
Turnout: 39%

  • Julie Gledhill, Labour Party, 1,818 votes
  • Catherine Hartley, Green Party, 393 votes
  • Paul Horada-Bradnum, Green Party, 318 votes
  • John Kirby, Labour Party, 1,478 votes
  • Peter Morris, Conservative Party, 255 votes
  • Roy Munn, Labour Party, 1,771 votes
  • Terry Murphy, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 124 votes
  • Andy Nash, Liberal Democrats, 2,300 votes
  • Bob Pullin, Liberal Democrats, 2,369 votes
  • John Scotting, Conservative Party, 268 votes
  • Richard Shaw, Liberal Democrats, 2,322 votes
  • Jean Simpson, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 673 votes
  • Andy Taylor, Conservative Party, 344 votes
  • Andrew Telford, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 688 votes
  • Rita Wilcock, Green Party, 284 votes

Beighton

Elected: Helen Mirfin-Boukouris, Chris Rosling-Josephs and Ian Saunders, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,884
Turnout: 28%

  • Shirley Clayton, Conservative Party, 777 votes
  • Brett Colk, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,154 votes
  • Margaret Gray, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 141 votes
  • Richard Madden, Green Party, 239 votes
  • Helen Mirfin-Boukouris, Labour Party, 1,962 votes
  • Clare Relton, Green Party, 239 votes
  • Chris Rosling-Josephs, Labour Party, 1,704 votes
  • Richard Sangar, Liberal Democrats, 249 votes
  • Ian Saunders, Labour Party, 1,947 votes
  • Kiri Smith, Green Party, 151 votes
  • Sophie Thornton, Liberal Democrats, 253 votes
  • Allan Wisbey, Liberal Democrats, 209 votes

Birley

Elected: Denise Fox, Bryan Lodge and Karen McGowan, Labour Party
Electorate: 12,959
Turnout: 29%

  • Jane Chapman, Liberal Democrats, 325 votes
  • Bradley Colk, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 960 votes
  • Andrew Dixon, Liberal Democrats, 281 votes
  • Denise Fox, Labour Party, 1,861 votes
  • Calum Heaton, Conservative Party, 387 votes
  • Dennis Hobson, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 931 votes
  • Bryan Lodge, Labour Party, 1,912 votes
  • Karen McGowan, Labour Party, 1,719 votes
  • Anthony Naylor, Green Party, 310 votes
  • Ruth Nicol, Green Party, 245 votes
  • John Voyse, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 83 votes
  • Hilda Wisbey, Liberal Democrats, 184 votes
  • Alan Yearsley, Green Party, 231 votes

Broomhill and Sharrow Vale

Elected: Michelle Cook and Kieran Harpham, Labour Party and Magid Mah, Green Party.
Electorate: 15,000 Turnout: 32%

  • Toby Abbs, Conservative Party, 344 votes
  • Saleh Alnoud, Labour Party, 1,771 votes
  • Michelle Cook, Labour Party, 1,956 votes
  • Kurtis Crossland, Liberal Democrats, 459 votes
  • Bridget Gilbert, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 120 votes
  • Michael Lawrence, Conservative Party, 276 votes
  • Chris Hallam, Conservative Party, 356 votes
  • Kieran Harpham, Labour Party, 1,860 votes
  • Magid Mah, Green Party, 1,882 votes
  • Aodan Marken, Green Party, 1,734 votes
  • Barbara Masters, Liberal Democrats, 587 votes
  • Iain Prest, Liberal Democrats, 522 votes
  • Pat Sullivan, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 213 votes
  • Brian Webster, Green Party, 1,657 votes

Burngreave

Elected: Jackie Drayton, Talib Hussain and Mark Jones, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,085 Turnout: 37%

  • Mobeen Arshad, Green Party, 506 votes
  • Ashish Bhandari, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 539 votes
  • Shelley Cockayne, Liberal Democrats,  324 votes
  • Russell Cutts, Conservative Party, 284 votes
  • Jackie Drayton, Labour Party, 3,483 votes
  • Iltaf Hussain, Liberal Democrats, 441 votes
  • Talib Hussain, Labour Party, 3,228 votes
  • Mubarak Ismail, Liberal Democrats, 377 votes
  • Mark Jones, Labour Party, 2,784 votes
  • Timothy Marsh, Conservative Party, 198 votes
  • Chris Sissons, Green Party, 399 votes
  • Alexander Taylor, Conservative Party, 181 votes
  • Stephanie Windle, Green Party, 417 votes

City

Elected: Douglas Johnson and Robert Murphey, Green Party and Moya O'Rourke, Labour Party
Electorate: 7,283
Turnout: 20%

  • David Chapman, Liberal Democrats, 116 votes
  • Anders Hanson, Liberal Democrats, 147 votes
  • Amar Ilyas, Labour Party, 547 votes
  • Douglas Johnson, Green Party, 708 votes
  • Raymond Lawrence, Conservative Party, 107 votes
  • Sam Morecroft, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 47 votes
  • Robert Murphy, Green Party, 626 votes
  • Moya O'Rourke, Labour Party, 617 votes
  • Gareth Slater, Labour Party, 581 votes
  • Declan Walsh, Green Party, 592 votes
  • Muhammad Zahur, Liberal Democrats, 78 votes

Crookes and Crosspool

Elected: Craig Gamble-Pugh and Anne Murphey, Labour and Co-operative Party and Adam Hanranhan, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 13,986
Turnout: 47%

  • Elizabeth Brownhill, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 613 votes
  • Craig Gamble-Pugh, Labour and Co-operative Party, 2,180 votes
  • Peter Garbutt, Green Party, 1,375 votes
  • Rose Garratt, Green Party, 989 votes
  • Nicholas Hall, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 113 votes
  • Adam Hanranhan, Liberal Democrats, 2,573 votes
  • Mohammed Mahroof, Liberal Democrats, 1,986 votes
  • Joe McNeillie, Conservative Party, 480 votes
  • Anne Murphy, Labour and Co-operative Party, 2,713 votes
  • Edward Reeves, Conservative Party, 409 votes
  • Logan Robin, Green Party, 809 votes
  • Gail Smith, Liberal Democrats, 1,976 votes
  • Rosemary Telfer, Labour and Co-operative Party, 2,108 votes
  • Miles Waters, Conservative Party, 288 votes

Darnall

Elected: Mazher Iqbal, Mary Lea and Zahira Naz, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,106
Turnout: 33%

  • Joydu Al-Mahfuz, Green Party, 247 votes
  • Kathy Aston, Green Party, 186 votes
  • Richard Blyth, Conservative Party, 191 votes
  • Mazher Iqbal, Labour Party, 2,806 votes
  • Nigel James, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 655 votes
  • Philip King, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 82 votes
  • Mary Lea, Labour Party, 2,672 votes
  • Pauline Memmott, Liberal Democrats, 216 votes
  • Sohail Mohammed, Liberal Democrats, 285 votes
  • Zahira Naz, Labour Party, 2,423 votes
  • Peter O'Brien, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 690 votes
  • Matthew Priest, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 606 votes
  • Janet Shaddock, Liberal Democrats, 186 votes
  • Eamonn Ward, Green Party, 116 votes

Dore and Totley

Elected: Joe Otten, Colin Ross and Martin Smith, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 14,697
Turnout: 47%

  • Mohamadi Al, Labour Party, 752 votes
  • David Applebaum, Green Party, 578 votes
  • Gill Black, Green Party, 432 votes
  • Julian Briggs, Green Party, 288 votes
  • David Crosby, Labour Party, 1,072 votes
  • Maggie Ewan, Labour Party, 966 votes
  • Kath Lawrence, Conservative Party, 1,320 votes
  • Joe Otten, Liberal Democrats, 3,547 votes
  • Christopher Pitchfork, Conservative Party, 1,247 votes
  • Colin Ross, Liberal Democrats, 3,875 votes
  • Martin Smith, Liberal Democrats, 3,391 votes
  • Tebb Wallis, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 619 votes
  • Marcus Wells, Conservative Party, 846 votes

East Ecclesfield

Elected: Andy Bainbridge and Steve Wilson, Labour Party, and Pauline Andrews, UKIP
Electorate: 14,303
Turnout: 33%

  • Adam Allcroft, Conservative Party, 506 votes
  • Pauline Andrews, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,531 votes
  • Andy Bainbridge, Labour Party, 1,919 votes
  • Anthea Brownrigg, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,388 votes
  • John Brownrigg, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,383 votes
  • David Dike, Green Party, 164 votes
  • Louise Dunk, Green Party, 286 votes
  • Kate Guest, Liberal Democrats, 811 votes
  • Steve Hible, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 86 votes
  • Alan Hooper, Liberal Democrats, 635 votes
  • Kaye Horsfield, Green Party, 269 votes
  • John Housely, Liberal Democrats, 801 votes
  • Sioned Richards, Labour Party, 1,493 votes
  • Steve Wilson, Labour Party: 1,558 votes

Ecclesall

Elected: Roger Davison, Shaffaq Mohammed and Paul Scriven, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 15,780
Turnout: 49%

  • Roger Barnsley, Conservative Party, 791 votes
  • John Chapman, Conservative Party, 720 votes
  • Roger Davison, Liberal Democrats, 3,439 votes
  • Emily Forster, Green Party, 1,171 votes
  • Alison Freeman, Labour Party, 2,369 votes
  • Roan James, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 108 votes
  • Daniel Johnson, Conservative Party, 574 votes
  • Stewart Kemp, Green Party, 1,517 votes
  • Jason Leman, Green Party, 821 votes
  • John Lowcock, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 514 votes
  • Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats, 2,787 votes
  • Christopher Olewicz, Labour Party, 1,794 votes
  • Kevan Rushton, Labour Party, 1,849 votes
  • Paul Scriven, Liberal Democrats, 3,164 votes

Firth Park

Elected: Abdul Khayum, Alan Law and Abtisam Mohamed, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,250
Turnout: 29%

  • Anis Abdullah, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 752 votes
  • Judith Burkinshaw, Conservative Party, 302 votes
  • Fiona Clayton, Liberal Democrats, 269 votes
  • Clare Green, Liberal Democrats, 190 votes
  • Sara-Jayne Hill, Green Party, 305 votes
  • Abdul Khayum, Labour Party, 1,916 votes
  • Alan Law, Labour Party, 2,424 votes
  • George Ledbury, Conservative Party, 239 votes
  • June Ledbury, Conservative Party, 198 votes
  • Amy Mack, Green Party, 443 votes
  • Abtisam Mohamed, Labour Party, 1,844 votes
  • Ishleen Oberoi, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 622 votes
  • Chris Pyke, Green Party, 246 votes
  • Muzafar Rahman, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 577 votes
  • Jack Weston, Liberal Democrats, 229 votes

Fulwood

Elected: Sue Alston, Andrew Sangar and Cliff Woodcraft, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 14,059
Turnout: 43%

  • Sue Alston, Liberal Democrats, 3,388 votes
  • Jon Ashe, Green Party, 691  votes
  • Pat Barnsley, Conservative Party, 642 votes
  • Philippa Bartlett, Conservative Party, 528 votes
  • Bev Cross, Green Party, 531 votes
  • Granville Dronfield, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 384 votes
  • Lizzie Ellen, Labour Party, 1,390 votes
  • Chris McAndrew, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 65 votes
  • Hafeas Rehman, Labour Party, 1,121 votes
  • Judith Rutnam, Green Party, 711 votes
  • Andrew Sangar, Liberal Democrats, 3,112 votes
  • Abbas Shah, Labour Party, 1,033 votes
  • Tom Williams, Conservative Party, 578 votes
  • Cliff Woodcraft, Liberal Democrats, 3,063 votes

Gleadless Valley

Elected: Lewis Dagnall, Cate McDonald and Chris Peace, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,822
Turnout: 30%

  • James Clark, Conservative Party, 350 votes
  • Simon Clement-Jones, Liberal Democrats, 591 votes
  • Lewis Dagnall, Labour Party, 2,348 votes
  • John Dryden, Liberal Democrats, 523 votes
  • Jo Eckersley, Green Party, 1,074 votes
  • Clare Jones, Green Party, 865 votes
  • Ben Manovitch, Green Party, 665 votes
  • Cate McDonald, Labour Party, 2,235 votes
  • Elizabeth Morton, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 257 votes
  • Chris Peace, Labour Party, 2,347 votes
  • Mitchell Seymour, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 697 votes
  • Philip Shaddock, Liberal Democrats, 507 votes

Graves Park

Elected: Ian Auckland, Susan Auckland and Steve Ayris, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 13,340
Turnout: 41%

  • Ian Auckland, Liberal Democrats, 2,889 votes
  • Susan Auckland, Liberal Democrats, 2,627 votes
  • Steve Ayris, Liberal Democrats, 2,374 votes
  • Andy Belfield, Labour Party, 1,520 votes
  • Mary Bishop, Labour Party, 1,730 votes
  • Keith Endean, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 235 votes
  • Bongai Funhanda, Green Party, 391 votes
  • Trevor Grant, Conservative Party, 448 votes
  • David Hayes, Green Party, 684 votes
  • Steven Sturgeon, Labour Party, 1,153 votes
  • Soo Vinnicombe, Green Party, 343 votes

Hillsborough

Elected: Bob Johnson, George Lindars-Hammond and Josie Paszek, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,851
Turnout: 38%

  • Mary Aston, Liberal Democrats, 654 votes
  • Chris Bennett, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,216 votes
  • Natalie Challanger, Conservative Party, 445 votes
  • Margaret Evans, Green Party, 929 votes
  • Alex Fenton-Thomas, Green Party, 705 votes
  • Kubo Gilligan, Green Party, 707 votes
  • David Harrison, Conservative Party, 400 votes
  • Bob Johnson, Labour Party, 2,998 votes
  • John Knight, Liberal Democrats, 615 votes
  • George Lindars-Hammond, Labour Party, 2,328 votes
  • Josie Paszek, Labour Party, 2,312 votes
  • Eilidh Pattie, Liberal Democrats, 515 votes
  • Victoria Wainwright, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 190 votes
  • Paul Wallace, Conservative Party, 297 votes

Manor Castle

Elected: Lisa Banes, Terry Fox and Pat Midgley, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,385
Turnout: 23%

  • Lisa Banes, Labour Party, 1,593 votes
  • Jack Carrington, Yorkshire First, 399 votes
  • Kyle Crossland, Liberal Democrats, 302 votes
  • Terry Fox, Labour Party, 1,523 votes
  • Kane Holden, Conservative Party, 240 votes
  • Philip Jarvest, Liberal Democrats, 197 votes
  • Malcolm Liles, Green Party, 382 votes
  • Susi Liles, Green Party, 436 votes
  • Pat Midgley, Labour Party, 1,778 votes
  • Alistair Tice, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 227 votes
  • Tim Urry, Liberal Democrats, 167 votes
  • Graham Wroe, Green Party, 591 votes

Mosborough

Elected: David Barker, Isobel Bowler and Tony Downing, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,598
Turnout: 30%

  • David Barker, Labour Party, 1,833 votes
  • Alexandra Boman-Flavell, Conservative Party, 646 votes
  • Isobel Bowler, Labour Party, 1,661 votes
  • Chris Brown, Liberal Democrats, 636 votes
  • Rachael Brown, Liberal Democrats, 532 votes
  • Tony Downing, Labour Party, 1,992 votes
  • Anwen Fryer, Green Party, 122 votes
  • Matthew Green, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 159 votes
  • Joanne Parkin, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,022 votes
  • Denise Reaney, Liberal Democrats, 586 votes
  • Adrian Simpson, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 831 votes
  • David Smith, Green Party, 138 votes
  • Julie White, Green Party, 142 votes

Nether Edge

Elected: Nasima Akther and Mohammed Maroof, Labour Party, and Alison Teal, Green Party
Electorate: 14,561 
Turnout: 47%

  • Nasima Akther, Labour Party, 2,850 votes
  • Shahid Ali, Liberal Democrats, 1,091 votes
  • Mohammad Azim, Liberal Democrats, 904 votes
  • Steve Barnard, Green Party, 2,231 votes
  • Rosie Carter-Rich, Labour Party, 2,555 votes
  • Rob Cole, Green Party, 2,403 votes
  • Mohammad Maroof, Labour Party, 2,646 votes
  • Calvin Payne, Independent, 254 votes
  • Jeffrey Shaw, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 274 votes
  • Laurence Smith, Conservative Party, 294 votes
  • Alison Teal, Green Party, 2,563 votes
  • Patricia White, Liberal Democrats, 796 votes
  • James Williams, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 146 votes

Park and Arbourthorne

Elected: Julie Dore, Ben Miskell and Jack Scott, Labour Party
Electorate: 12,894
Turnout: 27%

  • Kristopher Barker, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 220 votes
  • Jen Barnard, Green Party, 449 votes
  • Dennise Dawson, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 993 votes
  • Julie Dore, Labour Party, 1,962 votes
  • Lyuba Herbert, Green Party, 316 votes
  • Ann Kingdom, Liberal Democrats, 355 votes
  • Ben Miskell, Labour Party, 1,639 votes
  • Mike Reynolds, Liberal Democrats, 308 votes
  • Susan Ross, Liberal Democrats, 268 votes
  • Jack Scott, Labour Party, 1,497 votes
  • Edward Squires, Green Party, 253 votes
  • Francis Woodger, Conservative Party, 385 votes

Richmond

Elected: Mike Drabble, Dianne Hurst and Peter Rippon, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,673
Turnout: 26.4%

  • Fiona Bailey-Smith, Liberal Democrats, 314 votes
  • Amy Benson, Green Party, 279 votes
  • Mike Drabble, Labour Party, 2,177 votes
  • Angela Hill, Liberal Democrats, 285 votes
  • Rachel Hope, Green Party, 213 votes
  • Dianne Hurst, Labour Party, 1,963 votes
  • Harry Knowles, Liberal Democrats, 420 votes
  • Rosie Mayes, Trade Unionist And Socialist Coalition, 209 votes
  • Nick Nuttgens, Green Party, 179 votes
  • Jenifer Pennell, Liberal Democrats, 256 votes
  • Peter Rippon, Labour Party, 1,667 votes
  • Mike Simpson, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,106 votes
  • Andrew Sneddon, Conservative Party, 407 votes

Shiregreen and Brightside

Elected: Dawn Dale, Pete Price and Garry Weatherall, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,961
Turnout: 29%

  • Deborah Chadbourn, Green Party, 275 votes
  • David Colton, Conservative Party 324 votes
  • Dawn Dale, Labour Party, 2,203 votes
  • Edward Davey, Conservative Party, 163 votes
  • Joe Harris, Liberal Democrats, 194 votes
  • Daniel Harrison, Conservative Party, 168 votes
  • Richard Matthewman, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,080 votes
  • Katherine Myles, Green Party, 185 votes
  • Milton Pennefather, Green Party, 130 votes
  • Laura Pope, Liberal Democrats, 164 votes
  • Pete Price, Labour Party, 2,273 votes
  • Chris Tosseano, Liberal Democrats, 196 votes
  • Garry Weatherall, Labour Party, 1,746 votes
  • Steven Winstone, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 915 votes

Southey

Elected: Leigh Bramall, Tony Damms and Jayne Dunn, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,880
Turnout: 28%

  • Adele Andrews, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,173 votes
  • Leigh Bramall, Labour Party, 1,926 votes
  • Marvis Butler, Liberal Democrats, 204 votes
  • Peter Butler, Liberal Democrats, 171 votes
  • Tony Damms, Labour Party, 2,014 votes
  • Jayne Dunn, Labour Party, 1,834 votes
  • David Fox-Meakin, Green Party, 167 votes
  • James Gould, Conservative Party, 191 votes
  • Andrew Hards, Green Party, 192 votes
  • William Hornett, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 61 votes
  • Carl McHugh, Conservative Party, 158 votes
  • Heather Rostron, Green Party, 121 votes
  • Marina Round, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 820 votes
  • Jason Southcott, Conservative Party, 176 votes
  • Yvonne Sykes, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 908 votes
  • Jan White, Liberal Democrats, 143 votes

Stannington

Elected: David Baker, Penny Baker and Vickie Priestley, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 14,536
Turnout: 39%

  • David Baker, Liberal Democrats, 2,665 votes
  • Penny Baker, Liberal Democrats, 2,524 votes
  • James Bangert, Labour Party, 1,446 votes
  • Lesley Blyth, Conservative Party, 351 votes
  • Martin Bradshaw, Green Partym 500 votes
  • Christakou Coletto, Conservative Party, 249 votes
  • Mark Finney, Conservative Party, 345 votes
  • Shane Harper, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,047 votes
  • Jayne Hawley, Labour Party, 1,434 votes
  • Melanie Kay, Green Party, 394 votes
  • Chrsitine Kellond, Green Party, 338 votes
  • Vickie Priestley, Liberal Democrats, 2,332 votes
  • Jeremy Short, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 117 votes
  • Max Telfer, Labour Party, 1,281 votes

Stocksbridge and Upper Don

Elected: Jack Clarkson and Keith Davis, UKIP, and Richard Crowther, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,411
Turnout: 35%

  • Jack Clarkson, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2,097 votes
  • Katie Condliffe, Liberal Democrats, 574 votes
  • Richard Crowther, Labour Party, 1,688 votes
  • Keith Davis, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,952 votes
  • Joseph Dawes, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 59 votes
  • Julie Grocutt, Labour Party, 1,668 votes
  • Shoshana Howard, Liberal Democrats, 355 votes
  • Dan Lyons, Green Party, 430 votes
  • Nigel Owen, Conservative Party, 699 votes
  • Angela Roberts, Green Party, 448 votes
  • Columba Timmins, Green Party, 197 votes
  • Graeme Waddicar, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,685 votes
  • Phil Wood, Labour Party, 1,534 votes
  • Julie Wright, Liberal Democrats, 376 votes

Walkey

Elected: Olivia Blake, Ben Curran and Neale Gibson, Labour Party
Electorate: 15,562
Turnout: 35%

  • Benjamin Avram, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 166 votes
  • Olivia Blake, Labour Party, 2,686 votes
  • Clare Brown, Liberal Democrats, 565 votes
  • Ben Curran, Labour Party, 2,459 votes
  • Alastair Geddes, Conservative Party, 346 votes
  • Neale Gibson, Labour Party, 2,213 votes
  • Liam Hardy, Green Party, 1,218 votes
  • Jonathan Harston, Liberal Democrats, 657 votes
  • Diane Leek, Liberal Democrats, 837 votes
  • Chris McMahon, Green Party, 1,164 votes
  • Sue Morton, Green Party, 1,877 votes
  • Richard Ratcliffe, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 681 votes

West Ecclesfield

Elected: Adam Hurst and Zoe Sykes, Labour Party, and John Booker, UKIP
Electorate: 14,081
Turnout: 34%

  • Grace Atkinson, Conservative Party, 526 votes
  • John Booker, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,651 votes
  • John Bowden, Liberal Democrat, 998 votes
  • Victoria Bowden, Liberal Democrat, 1,000 votes
  • Adam Hurst, Labour Party, 1,675 votes
  • Michael Levery, Liberal Democrats, 1,020 votes
  • Gemma Lock, Green Party, 176 votes
  • Jared O'Mara, Labour Party, 1,218 votes
  • David Ogle, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,506 votes
  • Jonathan Ogle, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,390 votes
  • Jemima Perry, Green Party, 244 votes
  • Jonathan Scaife, Green Party, 308 votes
  • Zoe Sykes, Labour Party, 1,507 votes

Woodhouse

Elected: Mick Rooney, Jackie Satur and Paul Wood, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,504
Turnout: 28%

  • Clare Acton, Liberal Democrats, 302 votes
  • Andrew Farkas, Conservative Party, 389 votes
  • John Grant, Green Party, 415 votes
  • Dennis Hobson, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,022 votes
  • Victoria Horrocks, Green Party, 205 votes
  • John-Daniel Marshall, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 856 votes
  • Mick Rooney, Labour Party, 2,041 votes
  • Jackie Satur, Labour Party, 1,790 votes
  • Sara Sivan-Whitehouse, Liberal Democrats, 202 votes
  • James Starky, Green Party, 180 votes
  • Alan Whitehouse, Liberal Democrats, 185 votes
  • Ian Whitehouse, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 94 votes
  • Paul Wood, Labour Party, 1,696 votes

2016 By-elections

A By-election was held for a Council seat in Mosborough ward.

Results

Mosborough

Elected: Gail Smith, Liberal Democrats

  • Julie Grocutt, Labour Part, 1,279 votes
  • Joanne Parkin, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 466 votes
  • Gail Smith, Liberal Democrats, 1,711 votes
  • Andrew Taylor, Conservative Party, 229 votes
  • Julie White, Green Party, 67 votes

7 May 2015

Results for the city council ward and parish council ward elections.

City ward results

Arbourthorne

Elected: Mike Drabble, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,335
Rejected votes: 14
Turnout: 53.8%

  • Jennyfer Barnard, Green Party, 498 votes
  • Mike Drabble, Labour Party, 3,653 votes
  • Alan Munro, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 138 votes
  • Susan Ross, Liberal Democrats, 467 votes
  • Bob Sheridan, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,573 votes
  • Peter Smith, Conservative Party, 805 votes

Beauchief and Greenhill

Elected: Julie Gledhil, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,971
Rejected votes: 20
Turnout: 64.6%

  • Simon Clement-Jones, Liberal Democrats, 2,651 votes
  • Julie Gledhill, Labour Party, 3,209 votes
  • Michelle Grant, Conservative Party, 1,049 votes
  • Shane Harper, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,456 votes
  • Paul Horada-Bradnum, Green Party, 456 votes
  • Terry Murphy, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 74 votes

Beighton

Elected: Chris Rosling-Josephs, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,417
Rejected votes: 19
Turnout: 62%

  • Shirley Clayton, Conservative Party, 1,574 votes
  • Maggie Gray, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 86 votes
  • Clare Relton, Green Party, 322 votes
  • Chris Rosling-Josephs, Labour Party, 3,646 votes
  • Steven Winstone, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2,129 votes
  • Allan Wisbey, Liberal Democrats, 509 votes

Birley

Elected: Denise Fox, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,049
Rejected votes: 21
Turnout: 60.8%

  • Dominic Cook, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2,213 votes
  • Denise Fox, Labour Party, 3,794 votes
  • Calum Heaton, Conservative Party, 919 votes
  • Wendy Jenrick, Liberal Democrats, 438 votes
  • Ruth Nicol, Green Party, 459 votes
  • John Voyse, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 64 votes

Broomhill 

Elected: Aodan Marken, Green Party
Electorate: 16,125
Rejected votes: 33
Turnout: 53%

  • Avram Benjamin, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 70 votes
  • Aodan Marken, Green Party, 3,2610 votes
  • Benjamin Miskell, Labour and Co-operative Party, 2,7660 votes
  • Sara Sivan-Whitehouse, Liberal Democrats, 1,0750 votes
  • Pat Sullivan, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2940 votes
  • Andrew Taylor, Conservative Party, 1,0500 votes

Burngreave

Elected: Ibrar Hussain, Labour Party
Electorate: 15,706
Rejected votes: 46
Turnout: tbc

  • Maxine Bowler, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 423 votes
  • Russell Cutts, Conservative Party, 518 votes
  • Ibrar Hussain, Labour Party, 5,507 votes
  • Debra Roberts, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,051 votes
  • Christopher Sissons, Green Party, 576 votes
  • Jan White, Liberal Democrats, 244 votes

Central

Elected: Lewis Dagnall, Labour and Co-operative Party
Electorate: 17,657
Rejected votes: 37
Turnout: 55%

  • Omer Abdulqader, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 311 votes
  • Anne Barr, Green Party, 3,931 votes
  • Lewis Dagnall, Labour and Co-operative Party, 3,975 votes
  • Raymond Lawrence, Conservative Party, 846 votes
  • Sam Morecroft, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 99 votes
  • Muhammad Zahur, Liberal Democrats, 459 votes

Crookes

Elected Geoff Smith, Labour Party
Electorate: 15,398
Rejected votes: 69
Turnout: 72.3%

  • Julian Briggs, Green Party, 1,868 votes
  • Nick Hall, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 121 votes
  • Will Lockwood, Conservative Party, 1,348 votes
  • Harry Matthews, Liberal Democrats, 2,965 votes
  • Andrew Pemberton, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 847 votes
  • Geoff Smith, Labour Party, 3,818 votes

Darnall

Elected: Dianne Hurst, Labour Party
Electorate: 16,519
Rejected votes: 33
Turnout: 55.94%

  • Joydu Al-Mahfuz, Green Party, 433 votes
  • Natalie Challenger, Conservative Party, 776 votes
  • Muzafar Dahman, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,797 votes
  • Dianne Hurst, Labour Party, 5,619 votes
  • Philip King, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 138 votes
  • Sohail Mohammed, Liberal Democrats, 412 votes

Dore and Totley

Elected: Joe Otten, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 13,785
Rejected votes: 43
Turnout: 79.5%

  • David Applebaum, Green Party, 703 votes
  • David Crosby, Labour Party, 1,995 votes
  • Adrian Marshall, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 42 votes
  • Joe Otten, Liberal Democrats, 4,513 votes
  • Christopher Pitchfork, Conservative Party, 2,699 votes
  • Jason Sullivan, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 937 votes

East Ecclesfield

Elected: Steve Wilson, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,627
Rejected votes: 46
Turnout: 64%

  • John Bowden, Liberal Democrats, 1,390 votes
  • Hilary Gay, Conservative Party, 1,201 votes
  • Steve Hible, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 99 votes
  • Kaye Horsfield, Green Party, 455 votes
  • Jonathan Ogle, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2,368 votes
  • Steve Wilson, Labour Party, 3,729 votes

Ecclesall

Elected: Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 15,324
Rejected votes: 71
Turnout: 80.6%

  • Adam Fisher, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 100 votes
  • Jason Leman, Green Party, 1,845 votes
  • Lynsey Lockey, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 773 votes
  • Shaffaq Mohammed, Liberal Democrats, 4,172 votes
  • Jared O'Mara, Labour Party, 3,218 votes
  • Christina Stark, Conservative Party, 2,074 votes

Firth Park

Elected: Garry Weatherall, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,794
Rejected votes: 28
Turnout: 51.6%

  • Michael Barge, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2,026 votes
  • Judith Burkinshaw, Conservative Party, 575 votes
  • Amy Mack, Green Party, 350 votes
  • Leeroy Moxam, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 76 votes
  • Michael Shaw, Liberal Democrats, 273 votes
  • Garry Weatherall, Labour Party, 4,282 votes

Fulwood

Elected: Andrew Sangar, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 14,286
Rejected votes: 31
Turnout: 77.8%

  • Granville Dronfield, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 636 votes
  • Hannah Ellis, Conservative Party, 1,812 votes
  • Chris McAndrew, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 61 votes
  • Judith Rutnam, Green Party, 1,435 votes
  • Andrew Sangar, Liberal Democrats, 4,425 votes
  • Gareth Slater, Labour Party, 2,624 votes

Gleadless Valley

Elected: Chris Peace, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,795
Rejected votes: 20
Turnout: 60.87%

  • Jenny Grant, Conservative Party: 758
  • Mike Herbert, Green Party: 1,723
  • Liz Morton, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition: 187
  • Chris Peace, Labour Party: 4,180
  • Mitch Seymour, UK Independence Party (UKIP): 1,318
  • Philip Shaddock, Liberal Democrats: 771

Graves Park

Elected: Ian Auckland, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 13,706
Rejected votes: 69
Turnout: 71.89%

  • Ian Auckland, Liberal Democrats, 3,754 votes
  • Louise Davies, Labour Party, 3,403 votes
  • Keith Endean, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 190 votes
  • Trevor Grant, Conservative Party, 1,402 votes
  • David Hayes, Green Party, 989 votes

Hillsborough

Elected: Bob Johnson, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,284
Rejected votes: 23
Turnout: 63.92%

  • Jonathan Harston, Liberal Democrat, 1,148 votes
  • Bob Johnson, Labour Party, 4,379 votes
  • Chris McMahon, Green Party, 996 votes
  • John Trow, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,801 votes
  • Victoria Wainwright, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 132 votes
  • Paul Wallace, Conservative Party, 1,017 votes

Manor Castle

Elected: Jenny Armstrong, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,584
Rejected votes: 25
Turnout: 47.78%

  • Jenny Armstrong, Labour Party, 3,694 votes
  • Jon Butt, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,225 votes
  • Kurtis Crossland, Liberal Democrats, 313 votes
  • Colin Muncie, Conservative Party, 477 votes
  • Alistair Tice, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 101 votes
  • Graham Wroe, Green Party, 639 votes

Mosborough

Elected: David Barker, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,855
Rejected votes: 21
Turnout: 62.37%

  • David Barker, Labour Party, 3,639 votes
  • David Colton, Conservative Party, 1,565 votes
  • Matthew Green, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 99 votes
  • Joanne Parkin, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2,024 votes
  • Gail Smith, Liberal Democrats, 980 votes
  • Julie White, Green Party, 281 votes

Nether Edge

Elected: Mohammed Maroof, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,496
Rejected votes: 39
Turnout: 73.41%

  • Mohammad Azim, Liberal Democrats, 1,775 votes
  • Mohammad Maroof, Labour Party, 3,716 votes
  • Calvin Payne, Green Party, 3,444 votes
  • Spencer Pitfield, Conservative Party, 878 votes
  • Jeffrey Shaw, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 564 votes
  • James Williams, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 145 votes

Richmond

Elected: John Campbell, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,458
Rejected votes: 13
Turnout: 56.77%

  • John Campbell, Labour Party, 3,736 votes
  • Angela Hill, Liberal Democrats, 497 votes
  • Dennis Hobson, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2,062 votes
  • Richard Roper, Green Party, 324 votes
  • Andrew Sneddon, Conservative Party, 874 votes
  • Claire Wren, Trade Unionist And Socialist Coalition, 111 votes

Shiregreen and Brightside

Elected: Pete Price, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,588
Rejected votes: 14
Turnout: 52.56%

  • Scott Darby, Green Party, 376 votes
  • Pete Price, Labour Party, 4,090 votes
  • Marcus Wells, Conservative Party, 651 votes
  • Jack Weston, Liberal Democrats, 267 votes
  • Joshua Wright, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2,246 votes

Southey

Elected: Leigh Bramall, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,718
Rejected votes: 17
Turnout: 51.75%

  • Leigh Bramall, Labour Party, 3,507 votes
  • Ashley Cawton, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 84 votes
  • Marcus Foster, Liberal Democrats, 354 votes
  • Rose Garratt, Green Party, 330 votes
  • Jason Southcott, Conservative Party, 640 votes
  • Yvonne Sykes, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2,150 votes

Stannington

Elected: Vickie Priestley, Liberal Democrats
Electorate: 14,865
Rejected votes: 32
Turnout: 63.8%

  • Lisa Banes, Labour Party, 3,188 votes
  • Martin Bradshaw, Green Party, 763 votes
  • Elizabeth Brownhill, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,765 votes
  • Tim Jones, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 79 votes
  • Kath Lawrence, Conservative Party, 1,225 votes
  • Vickie Priestley, Liberal Democrats, 3,618 votes

Stocksbridge and Upper Don

Elected: Keith Davis, UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Electorate: 14,663
Rejected votes: 41
Turnout: 61.6%

  • Keith Davis, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 3,184 votes
  • Dan Lyons, Green Party, 691 votes
  • Nigel Owen, Conservative Party, 1,825 votes
  • Jeremy Short, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 55 votes
  • Philip Wood, Labour Party, 3,025 votes
  • Julia Wright, Liberal Democrats, 879 votes

Walkey

Elected: Olivia Blake, Labour Party
Electorate: 15,152
Rejected votes: 35
Turnout: 64.46%

  • Olivia Blake, Labour Party, 4,016 votes
  • James Gould, Conservative Party, 717 votes
  • Diane Leek, Liberal Democrats, 1,396 votes
  • Chaz Lockett, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 151 votes
  • Sue Morton, Green Party, 2,299 votes
  • Richard Ratcliffe, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,095 votes

West Ecclesfield

Elected: Zoe Sykes, Labour Party
Electorate: 14,513
Rejected votes: 76
Turnout: 65.3%

  • Grace Atkinson, Conservative Party, 1,393 votes
  • Victoria Bowden, Liberal Democrat, 1,477 votes
  • Kate Hutchinson, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 48 votes
  • David Ogle, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2,568 votes
  • Jon Scaife, Green Party, 405 votes
  • Zoe Sykes, Labour Party, 3,461 votes

Woodhouse

Elected: Mick Rooney, Labour Party
Electorate: 13,582
Rejected votes: 28
Turnout: 59.1%

  • Simon Arnott, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 2,076 votes
  • John Grant, Green Party, 394 votes
  • Barrie Jervis, Liberal Democrats, 442 votes
  • Mick Rooney, Labour Party, 3,992 votes
  • Conor Rynne, Conservative Party, 990 votes
  • Ian Whitehouse, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, 80 votes

Parish council results

Ecclesfield - Burncross

Elected: Robert John Brownrigg, UK Independence Party (UKIP) and Alison Margaret Gethin, Labour Party
Rejected ballots: 29

  • Robert John Brownrigg, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 840 votes
  • Alison Margaret Gethin, Labour Party, 834 votes
  • Christopher James Hanson, Labour Party, 804 votes
  • Jonathan Graham Harston, Liberal Democrats, 594 votes
  • Thomas Christopher Mead (Tom Mead), Liberal Democrats, 398 votes

Ecclesfield - Chapeltown

Elected: Alec Henstock, Zoe Jayne Sykes, Labour Party and John Housley, Graham Oxley, Liberal Democrats 
Rejected ballots: 197

  • John Cyril Bowden, Liberal Democrats, 1,638 votes
  • Michael David Gethin (Mick Gethin), Labour Party, 1,644 votes
  • Alec Henstock, Labour Party, 1,654 votes
  • John Housley, Liberal Democrats, 1,772 votes
  • Graham Oxley, Liberal Democrats, 1,685 votes
  • Clive Anthony Skelton (Clive Skelton), Labour Party, 1,285 votes
  • Zoe Jayne Sykes, Labour Party, 1,735 votes

Ecclesfield - Ecclesfield

Elected: Anthea Brownrigg, UK Independence Party (UKIP) and Garry David Weatherall, Labour Party
Rejected ballots: 29

  • Victoria Margaret Bowden, Liberal Democrats, 602 votes
  • Anthea Brownrigg, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 739 votes
  • Katie Elizabeth Alice Guest, (Kate Guest), Liberal Democrats, 456 votes
  • Garry David Weatherall, Labour Party, 782 votes
  • Joyce Helen Wright (Joyce Wright), Labour Party, 645 votes

Ecclesfield - Grenoside

Elected: Alan Hooper, David Edvard Pepper, Liberal Democrats
Rejected ballots: 90

  • Michael John Frizelle, Labour Party, 748 votes
  • Alan Hooper, Liberal Democrats, 1,328 votes
  • Adam Hurst, Liberal Democrats, 826 votes
  • David Edvard Pepper, Liberal Democrats, 1,126 votes

Ecclesfield - High Green

Elected: Michael Appleby, Denise Fearnley, Eldon Hanson, Labour Party
Rejected ballots: 129

  • Michael Appleby, Labour Party, 1,028 votes
  • Andrew Denis Bainbridge, Labour Party, 802 votes
  • Denise Fearnley, Labour Party, 1,067 votes
  • Eldon Hanson, Labour Party, 891 votes

Ecclesfield - Thorncliffe

Elected: Shelia Constance, Kathleen Granger, Labour Party
Rejected ballots: 12

  • Shelia Constance, Labour Party, 904 votes
  • Mary Laura Gordon, Liberal Democrats, 336 votes
  • Kathleen Granger, Labour Party, 879 votes
  • Alan David Ogle (David Ogle), UK Independence Party (UKIP), 636 votes
  • Jonathan Laurence Ogle (Jonathan Ogle), UK Independence Party (UKIP), 539 votes
  • Christopher David Pallot, Liberal Democrats, 202 votes

Stocksbridge - East

Elected: Andrew Donald Clarkson (Jack Clarkson), UK Independence Party (UKIP) and Nigel John Geoffrey Owen, Conservative Party
Rejected ballots: 232

  • Andrew Donald Clarkson (Jack Clarkson), UK Independence Party (UKIP), 1,031 votes
  • Nigel John Geoffrey Owen (Nigel Owen), Conservative Party, 798 votes
  • Mary Jeana Wragg (Jeana Wragg), UK Independence Party (UKIP), 573 votes

Stocksbridge - South

Elected: Keith Davis, UK Independence Party (UKIP) and Julie Anne Grocutt, Labour Party
Rejected ballots: 24

  • Keith Davis, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 825 votes
  • Julie Anne Grocutt, Labour Party, 664 votes
  • Catherine Louise Ward, Independent, 448 votes

Contact Democratic Services