Skip to content

2010 General Election

2010 General Election results for Sheffield constituencies:

 

Penistone and Stocksbridge

Labour hold

Name: CUTHBERTSON Ian Michael
Party: Liberal Democrats
Votes: 9,800

Name: FRENCH Grant
Party: UK Independence Party (UK IP)
Votes: 1,936

Name: JAMES Paul
Party: British National Party
Votes: 2,207

Name: MCENHILL Paul Henry Adrian
Party: English Democrats "Putting England First"
Votes: 492

Name: PITFIELD Spencer
Party: The Conservative Party Candidate
Votes: 14,516

Name: SMITH Angela
Party: The Labour Party Candidate
Votes: 17,565

Electorate: 68480

Turnout: 68.05%

 

Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough

Labour hold

Name: BLUNKETT David
Party: The Labour Party Candidate
Votes: 21,400

Name: BOWLER Maxine
Party: Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Votes: 656

Name: HARSTON Jonathon Graham
Party: Liberal Democrats
Votes: 7,768

Name: SHARP John
Party: The Conservative Party Candidate
Votes: 4,468

Name: SHELDON John
Party: British National Party
Votes: 3,026

Name: SULLIVAN Pat
Party: UK Independence Party (UK IP)
Votes: 1,596

Electorate: 67740

Turnout: 57.67%

 

Sheffield Central

Labour hold

Name: BLOMFIELD Paul
Party: The Labour Party Candidate
Votes: 17,138

Name: CREASY Jillian
Party: Green Party
Votes: 1,556

Name: LEE Andrew
Party: The Conservative Party Candidate
Votes: 4,206

Name: RODGERS Rod
Party: Independent
Votes: 40

Name: SCRIVEN Paul James
Party: Liberal Democrats
Votes: 16,973

Name: SHAW Jeffrey Stephen
Party: UK Independence Party (UK IP)
Votes: 652

Name: SMITH Tracey
Party: British National Party
Votes: 903

Electorate: 67554

Turnout: 61.59%

 

Sheffield Hallam

Liberal Democrat hold

Name: ADSHEAD Mark Stephen
Party: Monster Raving Loony William Hill Party
Votes: 164

Name: BARNARD Steve
Party: Green Party
Votes: 919

Name: BATES Nicola Suzanne
Party: The Conservative Party Candidate
Votes: 12,040

Name: CLEGG Nick
Party: Liberal Democrats
Votes: 27,324

Name: FITZPATRICK Martin
Party: Independent
Votes: 429

Name: GREEN Ray
Party: The Christian Party
Votes: 250

Name: JAMES Nigel Terrace
Party: UK Independence Party (UK IP)
Votes: 1,195

Name: SCOTT Jack
Party: The Labour Party Candidate
Votes: 8,228

Name: WILDGOOSE David Basil
Party: English Democrats "Putting England First"
Votes: 586

Electorate: 68798

Turnout: 74.51%

 

Sheffield Heeley

Labour hold

Name: ARNOTT Charlotte Elizabeth
Party: UK Independence Party (UK IP)
Votes: 1,530

Name: BEATSON John Winston
Party: British National Party
Votes: 2,260

Name: CLEMENT-JONES Simon William
Party: Liberal Democrats
Votes: 11,602

Name: CRAMPTON Anne
Party: The Conservative Party Candidate
Votes: 7,081

Name: MUNN Meg
Party: The Labour Party Candidate
Votes: 17,409

Name: ROBERTS Gareth
Party: Green Party
Votes: 989

Electorate: 65571

Turnout: 62.5%

 

Sheffield South East

Labour hold

Name: ANDREW Steven John
Party: Communist Party of Britain
Votes: 139

Name: ARNOTT Jonathan William
Party: UK Independence Party (UK IP)
Votes: 1,889

Name: BETTS Clive James Charles
Party: The Labour Party Candidate
Votes: 20,169

Name: BONSON Nigel Stuart
Party: The Conservative Party Candidate
Votes: 7,202

Name: HARTIGAN Christopher N
Party: British National Party
Votes: 2.345

Name: SMITH Gail
Party: Liberal Democrats
Votes: 9,664

Electorate: 67068

Turnout: 61.95%

  • Modified: Oct 31, 2014 2:44:08 PM