City Council election notice and candidates

Elections for Councillors will be held on Thursday 6 May 2021.

Candidates standing for election

Beauchief and Greenhill

  • Geoff Cox, 29 Greenhill Avenue, Sheffield, S8 7TA - Labour Party
  • Elizabeth Rachel Finney, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Graham Robert Marsden, 58 Old Park Road, Greenhill, Sheffield, S8 7DT - Green Party
  • Sophie Jane Thornton, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Liberal Democrats

Beighton

  • Shirley Diane Clayton, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Gary Drabble, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  • Julie Gledhill, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Labour Party
  • Anthony Richard Naylor, 40 Charnock View Road, Sheffield, S12 3HJ - Green Party
  • Ann Doreen Woolhouse, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Liberal Democrats

Birley

  • James Robert Elwood, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Liberal Democrats
  • Bryan Gerard Lodge, The Oak, 80 Fox Lane, Frecheville, Sheffield, S12 4WW - Labour Party
  • Steven Dominic Winstone, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Alan Bernard Armour Yearsley, 9 Hopedale Road, Birley, Sheffield, S12 4XN - Green Party

Broomhill and Sharrow Vale

  • Richard Foster, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  • Brian Dean Holmshaw, 26 Norfolk Road, Sheffield, S2 2SX - Green Party
  • Alison Jane Norris, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Labour and Co-operative Party
  • Thomas Howard Oulton, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Tom Parkin, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Liberal Democrats

Burngreave

  • Mustafa Ali Ahmed, 117 Wensley Street, Burngreave, Sheffield, S4 8HQ - Green Party
  • Mary Perpetua Aston, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Liberal Democrats
  • Shane Harper, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
  • James Peter Jamison, 104 Shirecliffe Road, Sheffield, S5 8XB - Independent
  • Alex Martin, Apartment 21, Solly Street Apartments, 158 Solly Street, Sheffield, S1 4BZ - Yorkshire Party
  • Khalil Richard, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Safiya Saeed, 70 Andover Street, Sheffield, S3 9EH - Labour Party

City

  • Matthew Robert Dwyer, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Labour Party
  • Edward Higgins (address in Sheffield City Council  area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Douglas James Preston Johnson, 191 Fox Street, Sheffield, S3 9HD - Green Party
  • Hashim Ali Abbas Mahroof, (address in Sheffield City Council  area) - Liberal Democrats

Crookes and Crosspool

  • Bex Atkinson, 195 Bellhagg Road, Walkley, Sheffield, S6 5DA - Liberal Democrats
  • Brightmore Kunaka, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Ruth Marion Milsom, 49 Peveril Road, Sheffield, S11 7AP - Labour Party
  • Rebecca Mulvaney, 135 Lydgate Lane, Crookes, Sheffield, S10 5FN - Green Party
  • Gareth O'Shanks, Flat 5, 200 Crookes Valley Road, Sheffield, S10 1BA - Yorkshire Party

Darnall

  • Joydu Al-Mahfuz, 95 Locke Drive, Sheffield, S9 3DH - Green Party
  • Mazher Iqbal, 2 Locke Drive, Darnall, Sheffield, S9 3DH - Labour Party
  • Adil Shaffaq Mohammed, 28 Norborough Road, Tinsley, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S9 1SG - Liberal Democrats
  • Chris Pitchfork, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Diane Spencer, 52 Elmham Road, Sheffield, S9 4PR - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Dore and Totley

  • Dave Applebaum, 2 St Quentin Close, Dore, Sheffield, S17 4PL - Green Party
  • Sara Louise Chinchen, 5 Deira Drive, Dore, Sheffield, S17 3SD - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Samantha Heather Nicholson, 51 Harborough Avenue, Sheffield, S2 1QP - Labour Party
  • Mothiur Rahman, 80 Elmham Road, Sheffield, S9 4PS - Labour Party WITHDRAWN
  • Colin Arthur Ross, 8 The Causeway, Sheffield, S17 3EA - Liberal Democrats

East Ecclesfield

  • Adam James Allcroft, 13 The Common, Ecclesfield, Sheffield, S35 9WJ - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Andy Bainbridge, 30 Grassington Way, Chapeltown, Sheffield, S35 2ER - Labour Party
  • Alex James Robertson, 7 Larch Grove, Chapeltown, Sheffield, S35 1QF - Yorkshire Party
  • Abigail Ann Rose Stephenson, 51A Baslow Road, Sheffield, S17 4DL - Green Party
  • Alan Geoffrey Woodcock, 56 Bowland Drive, Chapeltown, Sheffield, S35 2QN Liberal Democrats

Ecclesall

  • Andrew Hudson Cowell, (address in Derbyshire Dales District Council area) - Social Democratic Party
  • Roger Noel Davison, 61 Charnley Avenue, Sheffield, S11 9FR - Liberal Democrats
  • Jason Leman, 124 Murray Road, Ecclesall, Sheffield, S11 7GH - Green Party
  • Gordon Ronald Millward, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Christine Rose, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Women's Equality Party
  • Zoë Jayne Sykes, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Labour Party

Firth Park

  • Marieanne Nicole Elliot, 37 Meersbrook Park Road, Sheffield, S8 9FN - Green Party
  • Ann Patricia Kingdom, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Liberal Democrats
  • Alan Law 5 St Helen Road, Deepcar, Sheffield, S36 2TQ - Labour Party
  • Steve Toone, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • April Worral (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Independent

Fulwood

  • Sue Alston, 15 Brooklands Avenue, Sheffield, S10 4GA - Liberal Democrats
  • Jackie Kennedy, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Labour Party
  • Christine Margaret Saunders, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Nathan James Strathdee, 6 Ramsey Road, Sheffield, S10 1LR - Green Party

Gleadless Valley

  • Alexi James Dimond, 39 Daresbury Road, Sheffield, S2 3LN - Green Party
  • John Dryden, 94 Albert Road, Sheffield, S8 9QW - Liberal Democrats
  • Andrew Mustoe, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Becky Payne, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  • Janet Hilary Ridler, 16 Leyfield Road, Sheffield, S17 3EE - Labour Party

Graves Park

  • Seun Ajao, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Ian Auckland, 250 Norton Lane, Norton, Sheffield, S8 8HD - Liberal Democrats
  • Lucy Elizabeth Critchlow, 99 Lees Hall Road, Norton Lees, Sheffield, S8 9JL - Green Party
  • Edd Mustill, 2A Harvey Clough Road, Sheffield, S8 8PE - Labour Party

Hillsborough

  • Lesley Blyth, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Adam Joshua Cook Calvert, Flat 70, Room C, Exchange Works, Arundel Street, Sheffield, S1 4RE - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  • Christine Gilligan Kubo, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Green Party
  • Bob Johnson, 46 Langsett Avenue, Sheffield, S6 4AA - Labour Party
  • Will Sapwell, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Liberal Democrats

Manor Castle

  • Jack Patrick Carrington, 42 City Road, Sheffield, S2 5HL - Your Local Yorkshire Party Candidate
  • Ruth Flagg-Abbey, 300 Granville Road, Norfolk Park, S2 2RT - Green Party
  • Stephanie Jane Kenning (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Liberal Democrats
  • Anne Marie Murphy, 21 Cardoness Road, Crosspool, Sheffield, S10 5RT - Labour and Co-operative Party
  • Alistair Tice, 167 Harborough Avenue, Manor Park, Sheffield, S2 1QT - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  • Ian Geoffery Walker, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate

Mosborough

  • Kurtis Jenson Crossland, 3 Eastcroft Close, Westfield, Sheffield, S20 8JL - Liberal Democrats
  • Tony Downing, 17 Shortbrook Close, Westfield, Sheffield, S20 8LE - Labour Party
  • Mark Thomas Finney, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Julie Anne White 8 Bishops Close, Sheffield, S8 9HQ - Green Party
  • Adam Wood, (address in Sheffield City Council area) Reform UK

Nether Edge and Sharrow

  • John Westley Chapman, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Holly Johnson, 13 Wostenholm Road, Sheffield, S17 1LB - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  • John Ferguson Kennedy, 20 Sheldon Road, Nether Edge, Sheffield, S7 1GW - Yorkshire Party
  • Maroof Ahmed Raouf, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Green Party
  • Gareth Edward Slater, Flat 18 Cornish House, Block A, 3 Adelaide Lane, Sheffield, S3 8BJ - Labour Party
  • Patricia Ann White, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Liberal Democrats

Park and Arbourthorne

  • Richard Blyth, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Dave Dillner, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Green Party
  • Phil Shaddock, 252 Norton Lane, Sheffield, S8 8HD - Liberal Democrats
  • Sophie Jane Wilson, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Labour Party

Richmond

  • David Charles Barker, 60 Goathland Drive, Woodhouse, Sheffield, S13 7TD - Labour Party
  • Robert Burns 90 Thornbridge Road, Frecheville, Sheffield, S12 3AN - Reform UK
  • Mike Drabble, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Labour Party
  • Catherine Sarah Hartley, 46 Hollindale Drive, Intake, Sheffield, S12 2EP - Green Party
  • Brian Kus, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Reform UK
  • Claire Lord, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Dean O'Brien, 20 Greenland Court, Darnall, Sheffield, S9 5GD - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Eilidh MacGillivray Pattie, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Liberal Democrats
  • Susan Elizabeth Ross, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Liberal Democrats
  • Eamonn Charles Ward, 73 Eskdale Road, Sheffield, S6 1SL - Green Party

Shiregreen and Brightside

  • Diane Wainwright Leek, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Liberal Democrats
  • Milton John Pennefather, 18 Priory Road, Sheffield, S7 1LW - Green Party
  • Peter Price, (address in Sheffield City Council) - Labour Party
  • Zoe Michelle Steane, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate

Southey

  • Tony Damms, 14 Crowder Crescent, Sheffield, S5 7PA - Labour and Co-operative Party
  • Andrew Philip Hards, 95 Parson Cross Road, Sheffield, S6 1JW - Green Party
  • Mick Lee, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Reform UK
  • Antony May, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Rob Reiss, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Liberal Democrats

Stannington

  • Craig Gamble Pugh, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Labour and Co-operative Party
  • Luke Thomas Buckingham Liddle, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Callum Edwin Alan Sweet, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Green Party
  • Michael Joseph Virgo, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
  • Richard Neil Williams (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Liberal Democrats

Stocksbridge and Upper Don

  • Lisa Anne Jean Banes, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Labour Party
  • Martin Charles Brelsford, 66 Victoria Road, Stocksbridge, S36 1FX - Liberal Democrats
  • Lewis Robert Chinchen, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Jack Clarkson, 153 Langsett Road South, Oughtibridge, Sheffield, S35 0GZ - Independent
  • Danny Davies, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Reform UK
  • David Willington, 212 Langsett Road South, Oughtibridge, Sheffield, S35 0HB - Green Party

Walkley

  • Irshad Akbar, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Liberal Democrats
  • Fran Belbin, 29 Holtwood Road, Sheffield, S4 7BA - Labour and Co-operative Party
  • Ann Butler, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Women's Equality Party
  • Joe Hibbert, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  • Bernard James Little, 46 Birkendale Road, Upperthorpe, Sheffield, S6 3NL - Green Party
  • Eve Millward, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate

West Ecclesfield

  • Kathy Aston, 73 Eskdale Road, Sheffield, S6 1SL - Green Party
  • John Charles Booker, 29 Charlton Hill Rise, Chapeltown, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S35 2PU - Reform UK
  • Adam Hurst, 31 Salt Box Grove, Grenoside, Sheffield, S35 8SG - Labour Party
  • Kevin John Mahoney, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Jonathan Ogle, 39 Worral Road, High Green, Sheffield, S35 3LL - Yorkshire Party
  • Ann Christine Whitaker, 65 Sundew Gardens, High Green, Sheffield, S35 4DQ - Liberal Democrats

Woodhouse

  • Phil Edwardson, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Liberal Democrats
  • Gordon C. Gregory, (address in Sheffield City Council area) - Conservative Party Candidate
  • Liam Kesh Hardy, 20 Wake Road, Sheffield, S7 1HG - Green Party
  • Mick Rooney, 78 Glenholme Road, Sheffield, S13 8QD - Labour Party Candidate

Notice of Election

Notice is hereby given that

  1. Elections are to be held for Councillors for the under mentioned Wards.
  2. The number of Councillors to be elected is:
    Park & Arbourthorne 1
    Beauchief & Greenhill 1
    Beighton 1
    Birley 1
    Broomhill & Sharrow Vale 1
    Burngreave 1
    City 1
    Crookes & Crosspool 1
    Darnall 1
    Dore & Totley 1
    East Ecclesfield 1
    Ecclesall 1
    Firth Park 1
    Fulwood 1
    Gleadless Valley 1
    Graves Park 1
    Hillsborough 1
    Manor Castle 1
    Mosborough 1
    Nether Edge & Sharrow 1
    Richmond 2
    Shiregreen & Brightside 1
    Southey 1
    Stannington 1
    Stocksbridge & Upper Don 1
    Walkley 1
    West Ecclesfield 1
    Woodhouse 1
  3. Nomination papers may be obtained, during normal office hours, from the Returning Officer at the address shown below.
  4. Completed nomination papers must be delivered to the Returning Officer, Sheffield City Council, Town Hall, Pinstone Street, S1 2HH on any day after the date of this notice, during normal office hours but Not later than 4pm on - Thursday, 8 April 2021.
  5. If the election is contested, the poll will take place on Thursday, 6 May 2021 between the hours of 07:00 and 22:00.
  6. If you are not already registered an application to register must reach the Electoral Registration Officer by Monday, 19 April 2021 if it is to be effective for this election.
  7. Applications, amendments or cancellations of postal votes must reach the Electoral Registration Officer at the address shown below by 5pm on Tuesday, 20 April 2021 if they are to be effective for this election.
  8. New applications to vote by proxy must be received by the Electoral Registration Officer by 5pm on Tuesday, 27 April 2021. Requests for changes to existing proxy vote arrangements and cancellations must reach the Electoral Registration Officer by 5pm on Tuesday 20 April 2021.
  9. After 5pm on Tuesday, 27 April 2021 applications to vote by emergency proxy at this election for medical or work/service reasons must reach the Electoral Registration Officer by 5pm on Thursday, 6 May 2021.

Dated Tuesday 23 March 2021. Kate Josephs, Returning Officer.

Printed and Published by The Returning Officer, Town hall, Pinstone Street, Sheffield S1 2HH